Non Imm "ED"


Non Imm "ED"

Updated by Sunbelt legal advisors February 9, 2011
With an acceptance letter from an accredited Thai School or University you will be able to get a "Non-Immigrant ED" visa from a Thai Embassy or consulate abroad. Additionally, those wishing to participate in conferences or training seminars can also apply for the Non-Imm ED visa.
This visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for 1 year subject to one extension within the first 90 days. 90 day reports to Immigration are required and a re-entry permit is necessary should you wish to leave the country. A multiple re-entry permit allows for unlimited trips.
For students wishing to study at a Government University

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of passport.

To study at a Private University:

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The University's registration papers and the rector's letter of appointment.
  • Photocopy of passport.

To study at an International School

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • School's registration papers.
  • School Administrator's letter of appointment/license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

To study at Government School:

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

To study at a Private School

  • An official letter from the head of the department concerned requesting a visa for the applicant.
  • The school's registration papers.
  • School Principal and Administrator's license.
  • Photocopy of Passport.

Foreigners who wish to participate in projects or seminar, to attend a conference or training course in Thailand must provide the following documents:

  • Letter from applicant’s company indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit(s) to Thailand
  • Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license.


Making your dreams of being an entrepreneur a reality
26th Floor Fortune Town
CP Tower 2, 1 Ratchadaphisek Rd
Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400
(Phra Ram 9 MRT Station Exit 1)

Tel: 02-642-0213
Fax
: 02-641-1995
Website: www.sunbeltlegaladvisors.com

Are you on Facebook or Twitter?
Receive Live Feeds and Expert Advice
Join The Conversation NOW!

Do you have questions? Visit our forum