Immigration FAQ's


Immigration

Q. How to do when someone's passport is lost or stolen?

A. A foreigner, whose passport was either lost or stolen after entering the Kingdom, has to do the following:
    A report must be filed at the local police station in the area where the passport was lost or stolen.The police report has to be brought to the respective passport holder's consulate and he has to apply for a new passport or substitute document. If there is no embassy or consulate in Thailand, he has tocontact the Passport Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.The new passport or substitute document has to be brought to the Immigration Bureau, to have the visa re-stamped, along with the following documents:

- The report from the police station
- A document from the embassy or the consulate certifying the new passport (if any)

Q. What is the fine for overstaying visas?

A. According to Section 81 of the Immigration Act 1979, aliens, who overstay their visas and voluntarily report this to the Immigration Bureau, will be fined 200 Baht for each day the visa is overstayed, but not more than a total of 20,000 Baht.

 

Q. Where to pay fines?

A. In the Central/Bangkok Area: At the Investigation Unit of the Immigration Bureau or at the Bangkok International Airport/Departure Section, upon the alien�s departure from the Kingdom.

 

For provincial areas: At any Immigration checkpoint at the alien�s departure from the Kingdom.

 

Q. How to apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa?

A. usually, a non-immigrant visa can be obtained from the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country. The visa will be valid for 90 days. If you wish to stay for one year, there are two ways, how that can be done:
    An alien submits an application for a Non-Immigrant Visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate, which will be sent to the Immigration Bureau in Thailand.A company in Thailand, who wishes to employ an alien, submits an application to the Immigration Bureau.

Q. Where to apply the Non-Immigrant Visa?

A. An alien, who is interested in acquiring such a visa, must apply for Non-Immigrant Visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before he enters the Kingdom.

 

Q. How to apply for a re-entry permit?

A. In the case where an alien who holds any kind of visas for stay in the Kingdom wishes to travel abroad before his/her visa expires, the alien must apply for a re-entry permit. A re-entry permit allows the alien to re-enter the Kingdom and use the time remaining on his/her visa. If a re-entry permit is not applied for, the visa will automatically be cancelled at departure, although it may not have expired yet.

 

Q. How to do if passengers did not receive an entry-stamp?

A. An alien who enters the Kingdom at recognized check-points but who did not receive a visa stamp, can apply for a visa as follows:
    In case the alien entered country at the Bangkok International Airport or at a provincial immigration check-point, he has to contact at the officer on duty at the Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, Sathorn Road, Bangkok. The officer on duty will make the necessary entries/corrections in the alien's passport.

Q. How long is the alien allowed to stay in Thailand with a Non-Immigrant Visa?

As warranted by such a visa, an alien will be allowed to stay in the country for 90 days.

 

Q. How long is the alien allowed to stay in Thailand with a Non-Immigrant Visa type B-A?

A. If the visa is approved by the Immigration Bureau, the applicant will be entitled to stay in the Kingdom for a period of 1 year from the day of entry.

 

Q. Can an alien extend the duration of stay?

A. The Immigration Office will grant an extension for an alien to stay according to the recommendations of the Investment Support Committee or the Industrial of Thailand Committee or the types of visas regulated under the Immigration Law as follows:
    Investment or business visa, not more than 90 days.Investment or business visa, more than 90 days.

Q. Where to apply for an extension of stay?

A. Applications for extension periods of::
    Not more than 90 days: The alien must apply for a non-immigrant visa �code B� at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before he enters the country.More than 90 days: The alien must apply for a non-immigrant visa �code B-A�. The alien may submit an application by himself visa at the Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad, who will pass this on via the Foreign Ministry to the Immigration Bureau in Thailand.

Q. How to apply for an extension for aliens who support or are being supported by parents with Thai nationality or have residence in Thailand?

A. The alien must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa �code O� at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad, before he enters the Kingdom. As warranted by this visa, the applicant will receive permission to stay for 90 days. The Immigration Office will grant the applicant an maximum extension of 1 year at a time.

 

Q. How to apply for an extension for aliens who support or are being supported by a spouse with Thai nationality or who have residence in Thailand?

A. The alien must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa �code O� at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before entering the Kingdom. As warranted by this visa, permission to stay in Thailand is given for a period of 90 days. The Immigration Office will grant the applicant an maximum extension of 1 year at a time.

 

Q. How to apply for an extension for aliens who are senior citizens and wish to retire in Thailand?

A. The alien must apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before entering the Kingdom. As warranted by this visa, permission will be given for a period of 90 days. The Immigration Office will grant the applicant an maximum extension of 1 year at a time.

 

Q. What is the minimum age for a foreigner applying for a Retirement Visa?

A. Over 50 years of age.

 

Q. Can a foreigner apply for a Residence Permit?

A. Yes, if he/she has been living in Thailand on a 1-year visa for at least 3 consecutive years.

 

Q. How to apply for permanent residence?

A. Periodically, the Immigration Bureau receives applications for permanent residence. Public announcements will be made at such times. Foreigners with Non-Immigrant Visas who have resided in Thailand continuously for 3 years (on 1-year visa extensions), may apply for permanent residency.

 

Q. Can foreigners appoint a representative to process their paperwork at the Immigration Bureau?

A. Yes, foreigners who work for the government, at embassies or for a private enterprise, may appoint a representative to process their paperwork for them.

 

Q. What do aliens require for the validation of trips abroad?

A. Kinds of validations:
    Validations of trips abroad and countries visited to be used as official reference.Validation of trips abroad of children who were born abroad and want to be registered in Thailand. (Upon official request).Validation needed for revoking a bank guarantee.General validation of trips abroad.

The requirements:
    A letter of request stating the information needed.In the case of a guarantor for an alien who has deposited money in the bank and the alien has already left the country, in order to withdraw the deposited amount, he would need confirmation from the Bureau that
the alien has left.

Q. Does a foreigner need to report his/her residence?

A. Yes. A foreigner must inform to the Immigration Bureau whom he resides with or where he rents the property of a Thai citizen.

Reporting Procedures:
    Authorities must be informed within 24 hours of the alien�s occupancy.This can be done by mail.After 90 days in the country, the alien must report his/her address to the Immigration Bureau. Reporting must be done every 90 days thereafter.

Q. What are the required documents for verification of nationality?

A. Basic documents required:
    Passport or a substitute document.Certificate of Birth.A copy of parents' Marriage Certificate.Evidence of citizen registration such as the house registration, proof of moving abroad (if any).Military certificate (if any).Copy of educational certificate, i.e. diploma or student registration.Evidence of parents' nationalities:
- copies of their identification cards or alien identification documents or current passports and, in the case of a Thai father, a copy of his military certificate.
- a copy of their house registration.Five 1.5 inch-sized photos (showing the document holder without a hat)

Q. What are the required documents for assistance in apprehending criminal suspects?

A. Documents Required:
    A copy of the police arrest warrant.A picture of the person wanted for arrest (if any).The Identification Card of the person making the request and application for request of cooperation.

Q. How to report on aliens who break the law?

If you suspect a foreigner to be a danger to Thailand, please report directly to the Investigation Unit of the Immigration Bureau or tothe nearest police station.

 

Q. What are the punishments for assisting aliens entering of staying illegally?

A. Aiding or abetting the illegal entry of aliens into the Kingdom is an offense according to the Immigration Act 1979, punishable by not more than 10 years imprisonment and a fine not exceeding 100,000 Baht.

Giving residence, hiding or helping an alien to stay in country illegally or to escape arrest in any way is punishable by not more than 5 years imprisonment and a fine not exceeding 50,000 Baht, according to the Immigration Act 1979.

Q. How to apply for an extension of a Tourist Visa?

A. An alien must apply for a Tourist Visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad prior to entering the Kingdom. Upon entering the country, as warranted by a tourist visa, permission will be granted for a stay of 60 days. Usually, if the alien wants to continue touring the country, an extension may be granted for not more than 30 days, unless there are exonerating circumstances, which would entitle the alien to a 1-year extension.

 

Q. How to apply for an extension for aliens who received a visa upon arrival while in transit, including those who are exceptions to normal visa procedures, i.e. airline personnel?

A. The above-mentioned aliens do not normally receive visa extensions, except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc.

 

Q. How to apply for an extension after having officially given up Thai nationality?

A. An alien, who was originally a Thai national and wishes to reside in the Kingdom in order to visit relatives or to return to his/her original home, may apply for extension of stay in the Kingdom for the above reason, whether he/she has a visa or has been granted exemption from a visa. The Immigration Bureau will permit aliens, who were originally Thai nationals, to remain in the Kingdom for not more than 1 year at a time.


Do you have questions? Visit our forum