Example letter Non-Immigrant “B” visa


Instructions for preparing a BUSINESS LETTER (required for all business visas)

Letter must be TYPED ON OFFICIAL COMPANY LETTER HEAD PAPER from the company that is sponsoring the applicant. Letter must be addressed to the appropriate Embassy or Consulate. Street address is not necessary, as the letter will be hand delivered.

The first paragraph of the body of the letter should introduce the applicant and state the specific nature of business to be conducted.

The next paragraph should indicate the names of companies and persons to be contacted by the applicant in the country, along with the address of contact(s).

Guarantee of financial support for the applicant must be stated — i.e.; XYZ Company guarantees financial responsibility for Mr. Smith while in your country.

The letter must be signed by someone other than the applicant, with their name and title typed below. It does not necessarily have to be signed by an officer of the company. Stamp the company chop on the letter!

One business letter per applicant is required for each embassy or consulate.

Example:

[ OFFICIAL COMPANY LETTERHEAD ]

EXAMPLE COMPANY LIMITED

123 Silom Road 24

BANGKOK 10100

THAILAND

Tel. 0-2123-4567

Fax. 0-2234-5678

Bangkok,  xx/xx/2003

To: The Royal Thai Consulate-General

Penang

Malaysia

Dear Consul,

This letter is issued to support the request for a One Year Multiple Entry Non Immigrant Visa Category “B” (Business), for Mr. [NAME].

We are planning to employ Mr. [NAME] as our [job description] from [DATE] subject to approval of this visa and subsequent application for work permit.

Mr. [NAME] will be traveling frequently in and out of Thailand, so for this purpose he needs a Multiple Entry Visa.

During his stay in Thailand our company agrees to pay all expenses related to our business.

Yours Sincerely,

EXAMPLE CO., LTD.

[Authorized signature]

Somchai Vittayu

Managing Director                        [Company Seal Stamp]

Do you have questions? Visit our forum




Related Posts