jphasia

Members
  • Content count

    279
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

71 Excellent

About jphasia

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 01/24/1968

Profile Information

  • Location
    Phuket

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Phuket

Recent Profile Visitors

3,177 profile views
  1. That's right. I think France also in not stamping in and out for French passport (haven't been back to France 20 years more) and it make sense that the Thai immigration are not much concern about the others country. He will give a try by presenting his French passport in Japan. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  2. Ok. I was thinking that too. We will be there a week only. Thai passport are visa exempt for a month and French passport exempt for 90 days. But i was wondering what would happen if: He show his French passport on arrival in Japan without "exit visa" from Thailand. He use his French passport when he enter Japan and then also when exit Japan but then when re-enter Thailand they might question why there are no entry/ exit stamp from Japan on his Thai passport... Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  3. Sorry to jump into this post. I am going to Japan next week with my son for few days. He is 17 years old, was born in Thailand from Thai mother. He has 2 passports (French and Thai). Both of his passport a valid and blank (did not use since renew as he didn't go outside Thailand). I assume he will use his Thai passport to exit Thailand and re-enter Thailand. When enter Japan, should he use his Thai passport or French? Both passport actually visa exempt for Japan. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  4. I have Platinum plan (5M) for myself, my son and my sister. The increase is 3% from last year. i just recieved the renewal notice. I have to pay 71,841.60 for my son and me (was 69,651 last year) I have to pay 51,708 for my sister (was 50,268 last year) I am paying on yearly basis Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  5. And it work if you are on Non O 1 year multiple entry ( not extension). I am claiming VAT at airport sometime and no question asked. Last time was last month when i bought a camera which cost me around 100,000 bahts in Phuket. Few days later, I left to Myanmar and got about 6,000 bahts refund at the airport. I presented the VAT refund form that I filled in the shop. They asked to see the camera, check the serial number as it was in the original box and that's it. A week later I came back to Thailand with the camera. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  6. Update for information: Confirmed that she will need to go to a nearby embassy or consulate with necessary documents to apply for a non-b visa in order to get a work permit. In her case she will come to the Thai Embassy in Yangon as soon as she has all the documents required as I am based in Yangon will be easier for me arrange her trip. Also, that's where she got her Non-O for retirement extension application last year. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  7. Yes it's very depend on each Branch and staff, managers I guess. I open my account in Krungsri at Central World in Bangkok last Sunday. Only with passport and Non O (based on Thai child).I was alone. No others documents requested, no residence certificate... I never been to that branch before as i actually live in Phuket. I opened Saving MTD account, got a debit card and internet banking without question and immediately. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  8. Agree with samuijimmy. 4 or 5 days is short. I would choose Mandalay area + Bagan. Not long distance if you want to avoid domestic flights and will give a nice overview of Myanmar. You might expect better weather than in Yangon in October too. As far as I know there are Changmai - Mandalay flight at least with Bangkok Airways. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  9. Not sure if you got a reply from the Myanmar embassy already but to give you an additional information's, some of my colleagues just got their new 1 year business multiple entry recently (this month and last month) and it has changed compared to mine who got my last one in November. My visa category is "B" while their visa category is "BM". When I enter Myanmar, I still get 70 days (my last entry was yesterday) while my colleague get 1 year each time they enter. One of my colleague just entered Myanmar yesterday too with a new business 1 year multiple entry. His visa category is "BM" and got stamped for 1 year at the immigration.
  10. I have done something similar last year except that i went to Koh Lipe, not Langkawi. I left Phuket the 1st day by car to Lanta. Stayed in Lanta 3 nights ( going around in Lanta, Koh Rok, Koh Kradan..) then took the road again to Satun (I think the same pier to Langkawi). Left the car at the pier and spent 3 nights in Ko Lipe. Then came back straight from Satun to Phuket. My original plan was to go till Langkawi too but i spent more time in Lanta area and Lipe so i had to cancelled Langkawi... Roads are nice and easy in that area. I remember that you can leave your car next to the building of the pier or get it secure in a garage for something like 100b/ day, which I did. Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
  11. I am using Bangkok Bank and SCB with both internet banking. No issues whatsoever for both but i find the SCB bit confusing too. I opened these accounts without work permit but i have a Non O visa 1 year so might help. Actually today, as I was in Bangkok (also bring USD cash from Myanmar), i open an account at Krungsri Bank. Of course the first question was "do you have work permit?" But once I explained them that I am not working in Thailand, but in Myanmar and have a Non O 1 year based on my son...they opened the account, give me a debit card and internet banking. All was done and activated within an hour including the internet banking. So you might give a try with them. Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
  12. Of course. The question in this forum is to get an opinion from the experts and persons having such experience. The final decision remain to the concern authorities. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  13. Thanks. Actually, my sister used to work in Thailand with WP and necessary related extensions for many years. Then lost her job last year, so WP and extension. As she turned 50 that time, she then went to the route of Non O and retirement extension to stay in Thailand. But now she get an opportunity to work again. That's how my question came. Now whatever she can process WP application down to labor office or have to go through new visa ( as mentioned by Ubonjoe earlier), she will forget about the retirement extension renewal as long as she is working. Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  14. Thanks all for your fast feedback. So based on your replies, it doesn't seems to be regular situation and process is not clear and definitely confirmed. Anyway, when I post it was to know in case. But seems, the situation has been confirm as the concern person just got a job confirmation. So she will find out directly now and I might report back later how it has gone. Thanks for your feedback again Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  15. Simple question here: someone on retirement extension (mean got a non O for over 50 then got a 1 year extension) get a work opportunity in Thailand. What is the process for the work permit? Apply the WP based on the original Non O visa and current extension or need to get the visa converted to Non B ( in immigration) or need to go get a new visa (Non to an Embassy / consulate in a neigboring country and then apply for WP? Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk