BritTim

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    3,254
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

BritTim last won the day on July 22 2015

BritTim had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3,487 Excellent

About BritTim

  • Rank
    Senior member with some senior moments

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Recent Profile Visitors

5,656 profile views
  1. I actually think one of the most understandable reasons people go wrong is when they ask their local Thai consulate about immigration rules, and assume they are being given correct information. As a general rule, the Thai consulates only know about the rules surrounding the visas they are empowered to issue, but people assume they know about all immigration matters. Of course, it does not help when the consulates' websites back them up in providing incorrect information.
  2. The kinds of airlines used by FlyOnward, providing refundable and changeable tickets, are major airlines that have long supported the major airline reservation systems. Apart from some smaller airlines, they pretty much all do. The costs of forcing major travel agents to do bookings by phone would be prohibitive. Although there are some privacy considerations, the profit motive wins. FlyOnward can afford to cheaply rent tickets precisely because reservations are quick and efficient.
  3. Many have done it. You should have no problem at Mukdahan.
  4. Actually, I cannot. However, the database referenced by airlines suggests such a rule exists. See, for instance, https://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?FullText=1&COUNTRY=TH&SECTION=VI&SUBSECTION=00&user=KLMB2C&subuser=KLMB2C There are numerous other references that suggest the same thing. Whether true or not (and the agreement between the Thai authorities and the airlines might mandate such checks) the airlines clearly believe it is true. You would have a difficult task convincing them otherwise. That is what matters.
  5. A database of immigration rules used by many airlines recommends that those flying into Thailand should have either a visa or (assuming they are from a country entitled to visa exempt entry) an onward flight out of Thailand within 30 days. It is important to appreciate that Thai immigration, on entry, will rarely ask about onward flights. Airline check in will not always enforce these rules. Usually, if traveling long distances to Thailand (such as from the US or Europe) the airline staff will do so. As a practical matter, I have quite a number of times traveled to Thailand without a visa on onward flight booking. If airline check in raise the issue, it is then a matter of pleading ones case with the airline supervisor. I start by stating quietly and confidently that I know Thai immigration rules well, and am quite sure there will be no problem in practice. You need to recognize the airline's problem. If you are denied entry, the airline is responsible for returning you to the point of departure. Worse, if they have not checked your right to enter under Thai immigration rules, they can be fined for the disruption caused. Given these considerations, the airline has two conflicting objectives: (i) try not to upset a paying customer, but (ii) avoid costing the airline money should you be denied entry. If the airline supervisor is still nervous about your lack of an onward flight, and you look affluent, you can often satisfy them by offering to sign an indemnity form (all airlines have them) that promises to reimburse the airline for any financial losses they suffer should you be denied entry.
  6. As I recall, Nong Khai and Aran (Poipet) can issue re-entry permits, but Mae Sai cannot. Personally, I never risk border crossings for things like this, as rules and services are too subject to change.
  7. A strong word of warning: do not trust anything a Thai consulate tells you about immigration rules that they are not enforcing themselves. They are notorious for giving wrong advice. I give them about equal credence to the guy sitting next to me on my rare forays into beer bars.
  8. Originally, the OP was under the impression that a multiple entry tourist visa might be an appropriate approach for his visits to Thailand. One of the requirements for the METV from the UK is £5000 in the bank. However, the OP has no need for an METV, and the requirement becomes irrelevant.
  9. The way I read his explanations is that his extensions based on retirement has expired, and he is now on a 60-day extension to visit his wife. On that basis, I cannot see how Chiang Mai can justify not granting him the marriage extension. What am I missing?
  10. For a single entry tourist visa, were they requesting financial proof and/or hotel reservations (in addition to the onward flights)? Was there a suggestion that multiple entry tourist visas might, under some circumstances, be available to other than Lao citizens?
  11. OK ... it appears that you previously had an extension of stay on the basis of retirement arranged by an agent in Chiang Mai. You now have a 60-day extension to visit your wife. If you can meet the financial proof, you should be able to get a 12-month extension to stay with your wife. I would expect your agent would already have suggested this, although Chiang Mai immigration are likely not keen because it is a fair bit of work for them. Make sure you show enough financial proof for the marriage extension, but not enough for retirement. If you visit a consulate outside Thailand to get a single entry Non O visa to visit your wife, this will only solve the problem for 90 days (plus another 60 days with the simple 60-day extension). If you do not want to get the 12-month extension, your best bet is probably to go to Savannakhet Laos for a 12-month multiple entry Non O to visit your wife. You probably cannot get the multiple entry visa in Yangon.
  12. A single entry tourist visa is "valid" for 90 days. This means that it can be used for a single entry into Thailand at any time within 90 days after the visa is issued. The actual stay you receive on entry into Thailand is 60 days, though it is possible to extend this by a further 30 days at an immigration office in Thailand on payment of 1,900 baht. If planning to get a tourist visa in Penang, ensure you understand the requirements which have recently changed.
  13. Welcome to the forums! In order to advise you, we need to be rather pedantic, and determine exactly what you have right now. First question: do you have an unexpired visa in your passport? By "visa", we mean a full page sticker put in your passport at a Thai consulate outside Thailand. By unexpired, we mean that number of entries is "M" (multiple entry) and the enter before date is 23 March 2017 or later. If so, what is the "visa class"? When you last entered Thailand, what kind of visa was used for the entry? Was it a "tourist entry" (you entered using a tourist visa or visa exempt) or a non immigrant entry (you entered using a Non Immigrant O or O-A (long stay) visa)? Was your permission to stay from your most recent entry extended at an immigration office inside Thailand? If so, what was the basis for the extension, and what is the new "permitted to stay until" date? Do you have an unused re-entry permit associated with your current permission to stay? That is: if you were to leave Thailand right now, would you be able to re-enter with the permission to stay intact? What is your nationality? I already assume from your question that your are aged over 50, and officially married to a Thai. Correct?
  14. Honestly, the visa exempt entries ought to work out. The only short term issue (and this would likely be resolved by a talk with the airline supervisor) is as @elvajero warned with airline check in. There is one other (probably unlikely) consideration. If you turn out to have a special liking for Thailand, and want to visit often in the future, you potentially have greater flexibility if you do not have previous visa exempt entries. If it is easy, I would say get the SETV for the initial entry, but I would not be too concerned about using visa exempt entries.