Oohwan

Members
  • Content count

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Oohwan

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday 04/08/1975
  1. **Expat population is not really important, but a few around the city wouldn't be bad. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  2. I'm looking for somewhere where tourists go, but it doesn't have to be in the numbers which are seen in Pattaya, Phuket, or Hua Hin. Expat population is not really important for, but a few wouldn't around the city wouldn't be bad. I'm not wanting to know the cheapest cost of living in general, I'm more interested to know where the lowest cost of rental commercial property within a city center would be. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  3. @ezzra thank you but that's not the answer I'm looking for. I guess by looking at the GDP for each city along with its population, this would probally be able to give me a small indication on the cheapest city to live. I would still like to know about the tourist /expat presence in some of these cities if anyone can assist. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  4. Hello Forum, Where is the cheapest province to live for a Thai that still has a small tourist presence within its city center. Some people have said Mae Hong Son, Nan, and Chiang Rai. What city would you recommend and why? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  5. Thanks ubonjoe, There had been some chatter about needing to show proof of stay ( Hotel reservation) while in Thailand. Is this really necessary? What am I supposed to say if they ask me? On the visa form will it ask for an address in Thailand? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  6. Thanks everyone. So if the onward ticket is not needed, what would I write on the departure card the airline gives me? Does it not ask when I will be leaving Thailand? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  7. Is a onward ticket out of Thailand necessary when flying into Thailand on a one way ticket while holding a Non-O based on dependent? I will not have a ticket showing I'm leaving Thailand once the visa expires. Is this going to be an issue? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  8. Is it possible to have an agent make the visa on my behalf? Supposedly there is someone by the name of "Jim" in Georgetown that's been doing it for years? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  9. I will be applying in Penang with an affidavit from the German consulate saying I make over 40K per month. Will this have to be translated into Thai? The child is not yet legitimized, will this cause any issues? I also won't be able to get a statement for the child because she is only a baby. Do I need to take any pictures? My name is on the birth certificate as well as on the tambian ban. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  10. Any addtional papers needed as a German national when applying for the visa? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  11. Is it possible to switch my Non-b to a Non-O child without leaving the country? I am now on a yearly extension. I do not have the legitimization for the child, but my name is on the tambian ban. I can also prove the monthly income required. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  12. Ok it is a unexpired extension of stay based on employment. The extension is good up until the 20th of April 2017. My last day of employment is April 1st 2017. I will give my work permit back to my employer on the 1st as well. I will no longer continue to work in any capacity. So then I will want to go get my multi multi non-o/ Child. Do I need to do anything with the unexpired extension of stay in my passport before applying for the new non-o? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  13. Thanks guys! I have two follow up questions which I need help with. Currently I have a Non-b, does it have to be cancelled out before I leave the country to apply for my multi Non-o? If it does need to be cancelled can I cancel it myself with immigration, or does it have to be done by my employer? I thought it automatically cancels itself out upon departure, but someone told me there needs to be a cancelled stamp on it before I leave the country? Where else beside Penang can I apply for a multi non-o based on child? Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  14. Thanks guys, how about the multi-entry? I'll have the 400k in my account, so can anyone confirm that they will issue me a ME visa? This would be the 1st time I apply for it. Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app
  15. Hello guys, My baby is only 3 months old and does not have an ID card. Will this cause any problems when applying in Penang? The child's has my name on the birth certificate, but I still have not legitimized her. Will this cause any issues in Penang when applying for a ME Non-o. Also the house book, whose name does it need to show? Is the mothers name enough, or do I need to show the house book with her parents name on it as well. If the 400k isn't seasoned in my account will I encounter any issues? Oohwan Sent from my SM-N920C using Thaivisa Connect mobile app