Bob13

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Bob13

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 06/01/1985
  1. Hello everyone, Renting a motorbike cost more than buying one in the long run. So I've decided to buy a motorbike, second hand, either Honda wave or dream. I'm not %100 sure about the process. A friend told me that I need to check the green book, transfer ownership at the transfer office, make sure it's roadworthy, make sure the tax is up to date, and buy insurance. No need to go to an immigration office. Is this about right?
  2. Is the tourist visa still free? Do I need to print out a copy of my plane ticket or can I just show them a receipt on my phone?
  3. Yeah. Something like that.
  4. Hi everyone. I'm interested in buying a motorbike in Vietnam or Cambodia because they are cheap. A fellow traveler told me if I buy a motorbike in a neighboring country and drive it to Thailand, I would have to pay about 200 USD at the boarder for insurance. Is this true?
  5. If I were to hand in my visa application this afternoon in Phnom Penh, would I get it back tomorrow or Thursday? A fellow traveler told me if I buy a motorbike in a neighboring country and drive it to Thailand, I would have to pay about 200 USD at the boarder for insurance. Is that true?
  6. Hey, thanks for the info. Is there such thing as a full refundable plane ticket, or are they only partially refundable? I read somewhere that US citizens get a 30 day visa exempt entry traveling by land. Is that true?
  7. Hello everyone. I'm from USA and would like to get a tourist visa. What if I drive to Thailand from Cambodia on a motorbike? Obviously I can't fly out of Thailand on a motorbike. Do I still need to have a plane ticket flying out of Thailand to USA? I don't want to buy a bus ticket yet because I don't know if or when my tourist visa will be finished. Do I still need to show a plane or bus ticket going into Thailand? I never make hotel reservations because I like to look at the room before staying. Do I need to show proof of address? I plan to look for work in Thailand. If the only possible way to get a job is by applying person, how can I possibly get a work permit? Is there some other type of visa I can get? Do I get 15 or 30 days for visa on arrival? Do I need proof of residence and plane tickets as well? I hope you can answer some of my questions. Thanks.