casmeri

Members
  • Content count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About casmeri

  • Rank
    Member
  1. I am not looking for an apology; I am only relating my experience. For my sake and for others I hope this is absolute rubbish. There is always the possibility of a communication issue which I have been trying to clarify for a year. I had no confidence that they would grant an extension this time so I applied a week early. The IO was clear when explaining the note in my passport and stating the 3 extension limit. So here's hoping this is only me and no one else will experience this surprise.
  2. My O-A was routinely extended for years until it wasn't last year. My current non-O is being extended and is red-stamped RETIREMENT.
  3. I would very much like to have made a mistake which I could then correct. I have mobility issues and other challenges which make leaving Thailand difficult and expensive. I am very detail-oriented in meeting the requirements and was receiving annual extensions without problems until last year. As said things change and can change back.
  4. Last year my application for a one-year extension of stay based on an OA visa was denied and I was told I had to go to Laos for a ninety-day non O which immigration said they would extend for one year after sixty days. I was confused as to why my O-A extension was denied as it appears many expats receive annual extensions indefinitely. Yesterday I went to apply for a one-year extension of stay based on the non-O I received in Laos last year. I received a thirty day under consideration stamp and my passport was hand marked with a small 2 indicating this was the second year I was given an extension. It was explained that only three extensions were allowed and then I would have to go out of Thailand to obtain another visa. I appreciate the clarification as now I can plan for a trip which is difficult for me as last year was a surprise with only a few days notice. I share this as the prevailing wisdom believes annual extensions are granted indefinitely but at the Udon Thani immigration office indefinitely is only three years.
  5. "You can do extensions of a permit to stay for infinity as long as you can meet the requirements for it." I did go to Laos and got a 90 day non-o which after 60 days Udon Thani immigration extended my permit to stay for one year. At my 90 day report yesterday, I asked if I would be able to extend for an additional year when this year was complete. I was told they would extend it for 30 days and that then I would have to leave Thailand to obtain another non-o visa. He also requested I bring him a bottle of "Black" for New Years on my next 90 day report. As I noted I am not ambulatory and annual visa trips are difficult and expensive. "If you go out for the non-o visa and then extend that 90 day entry you would never need to get another visa." So what am I doing wrong? I came here to retire in 2008 on an O-A visa and returned on an O-A visa in 2011 after a few months trip back to the US. I was granted extensions of stay each year no problem. So it appears I will have to leave Thailand each year to get another visa. Because of my physical condition, that last trip to Laos cost about 50,000 Baht. I seem to be "up the creek" and in need of a paddle! Any advice will be appreciated. Look at the stamp they did in your passport to see what it says. I think it says your application is under consideration with a date to contact hem again in 30 days. Udon has been reported as doing those stamps. When you go back they will stamp your one year extension. I think there was a misunderstanding about going out for a new non-o after that date.. Thanks ubonjoe, I got my Non O 10 March 2015 and UdonThani stamped 7 MAY 2015. I then applied for a one year extension and was stamped 7 JUNE 2016. Hoping that the conversation yesterday was a misunderstanding; thirty days before the 7 JUNE 2016 date I will apply for a one-year extension and hope for the best.
  6. "You can do extensions of a permit to stay for infinity as long as you can meet the requirements for it." I did go to Laos and got a 90 day non-o which after 60 days Udon Thani immigration extended my permit to stay for one year. At my 90 day report yesterday, I asked if I would be able to extend for an additional year when this year was complete. I was told they would extend it for 30 days and that then I would have to leave Thailand to obtain another non-o visa. He also requested I bring him a bottle of "Black" for New Years on my next 90 day report. As I noted I am not ambulatory and annual visa trips are difficult and expensive. "If you go out for the non-o visa and then extend that 90 day entry you would never need to get another visa." So what am I doing wrong? I came here to retire in 2008 on an O-A visa and returned on an O-A visa in 2011 after a few months trip back to the US. I was granted extensions of stay each year no problem. So it appears I will have to leave Thailand each year to get another visa. Because of my physical condition, that last trip to Laos cost about 50,000 Baht. I seem to be "up the creek" and in need of a paddle! Any advice will be appreciated.
  7. I entered Thailand in 2011 on an O-A visa, just before a year was up I exited and re-entered receiving an additional year. I have been extending each year since using the 800K in the bank for three months. This year they scrutinized my passport carefully and determined that NongKhai immigration made an error and subsequently Udon Thani did as well. It was not clear what these errors might have been. At any rate I was told that my extension was denied and that I needed to go to Laos and get a non-O for 90 days which Udon Thani would extend for a year after 60 days have past. I thought my O-A visa from the Thai Embassy in Los Angeles could be extended indefinitely; the official seemed to say it could only be extended once. One official kept saying to the other "go ahead and give it to him" while the other refused. Traveling to Laos was expensive and difficult as I am wheel-chair bound due to a stroke and now am wondering if I must make this trip every year going forward.