• Announcements

    • Tech Doctor

      Thai Visa Upgrade Continuation   08/01/2016

      Changes applied, forum may still be sluggish at slow times whilst the indexing process continue. More updates to follow   Thank you for your understanding. Tech Team + TD

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

george

30-days Border Runs Now Only 15 Days

906 posts in this topic

30-days border runs now only 15 days

BANGKOK: -- In order to limit the amount of foreigners using "back-to-back" border runs, Thai Immigration has issued a new regulation regarding the 30 days tourist exemption.

Effective immediately, travellers without visa will get only 15 days of stay if they are arriving via a land border checkpoint from a neigboring country.

Passengers arriving via an international airport will obtain a 30 days stay, and for them there is no change.

Travellers with Malaysian passports will obtain a 30 days stay.

This police order number 778/2551 is today confirmed by Royal Thai Police, Immigration Bureau, in Bangkok.

-- thaivisa.com 2008-12-04

Attached: Royal Thai Police order (Thai language)

RTP778_2551.pdf

Attached: Royal Thai Police order (English language)

National_Police_Order_778_2008.pdf

New Regulations For Extensions Of Non-immigrant Visas

Police Order 777/2551 dated Nov 25, 2008

Read here:

http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/Regulations-...ig-t227532.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OTE: Please keep this thread civil. No discussion about politics or off topics, please.

Off topic posts will be deleted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you still only allowed three of these visas in a six month period?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.

If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess that I'm not totally surprised. :o

From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.

If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.

If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.

Extraordinarily stupid move! This will only hurt tourism and the economy more. Thailand's reputation as a tourist/expat friendly country is going down the drain. Hope that is civil enough for Thaivisa.

And, for the record, I do not have a visa problem, so this does not impact me personally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great idea in principal. If you want to work in Thailand, get the correct visa, work permit and pay your taxes.

Finally, immigration is clamping down. I hope they stick to their guns.

:o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, I'll leave, but I won't come back. I'lljust spend my money elsewhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the number of tourists decline by 50 % it is only natural that border runs need to go up 50% so they are not out of pocket.....if you see what I mean.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be that they are in some way trying to benefit the crippled airline industry? This is Thailand you know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't be sure of if the 90 day rule is abolished. We don't have a complete translation yet of the whole document. I must say it seems that way, but I'm not sure if this new police order is replacing the 90 day police order. It does look that way, but can someone who can read Thai confirm it replaces police order 608/2549?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OK, I'll leave, but I won't come back. I'lljust spend my money elsewhere.

If you're a tourist, get a tourist visa from your Thai consulate at home for 60-90 days travel.

Not rocket science!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that Thailand wants to get rid of what it sees as the riff raff falangs. Those who cannot be bothered or just cannot get the right visa. If you have a legitimate visa there is no problem in staying here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you read the attached PDF-file it would have to have been a clairvoyant police general since it was ordered the 25th of November.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think that Thailand wants to get rid of what it sees as the riff raff falangs. Those who cannot be bothered or just cannot get the right visa. If you have a legitimate visa there is no problem in staying here.

Well said Sir!

This is a particular beef with me the "border runners" working here illegally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mario, this short one talks somewhat of it but I am unfamiliar with the first clause of the 608/2549.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it's a great loss for Thailand - big spenders generally don't do visa runs but get proper long term multiple-reentry tourist or non-o visas in their home countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?

These does not affect travelers with Non-Immigrant or Tourist visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mario, this short one here only talks about the 30 days exemption. The longer PDF about all the changes probably would say something, but I don't have that link now.

Thanks. But the short pdf about the 30 day rule is making a comparison with police order 608/2549 (the 90 day rule). Does it say anywhere that the new 30/15 rule replaces 608/2549. If it does en there is no more mention of the 90 day rule it will mean it is demolished. If it doesn't replaces 608/2549 then the 90 day rule is still in place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Great idea in principal. If you want to work in Thailand, get the correct visa, work permit and pay your taxes.

Finally, immigration is clamping down. I hope they stick to their guns.

:o

I got to agree with you. Everyone should have a correct visa and not misuse Thailand's visa policies. We should be happy that they let us in for two weeks if we don't have a visa (Thai's need a visa to travel to my country). I always have the correct visa but if I do come in on a 30 days stamp, I normally don't stay longer then one week and use Thailand only for shopping and to buy cheap tickets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Extraordinarily stupid move! This will only hurt tourism and the economy more. Thailand's reputation as a tourist/expat friendly country is going down the drain. Hope that is civil enough for Thaivisa.

When did Thailand have an expat friendly reputation?

I think "semi- expat tolerant" would be the Offical designation...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?

Non-Immigrant visas not affected, "proper" tourist visas not too sure. I suspect getting just a border stamp after a tourist visa you'd only get 15 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, this regards the 30 day visa exemption. Which is not the same as Visa on arrival. If you have a proper tourist Visa etc, things seems to be the same. Extending your tourist visa for one month would be the same. And going across the border to trigger the second part of your tourist visa would be the same. After that, 15 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Could it be that they are in some way trying to benefit the crippled airline industry? This is Thailand you know.

How is it going to help the airlines?

How many people that are now doing border runs will be switching to flights out and back. There might be some going to places that have a consulate and getting tourist visas.

I think most will be making visa runs to Vientiane by ground transport.

Others will make the trip to Penang or Kota Bharu the same way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.