Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
* * - - - 3 votes

30-days Border Runs Now Only 15 Days


905 replies to this topic

#1 george

george

    Puyai Baan

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,276 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 11:21:37

30-days border runs now only 15 days

BANGKOK: -- In order to limit the amount of foreigners using "back-to-back" border runs, Thai Immigration has issued a new regulation regarding the 30 days tourist exemption.

Effective immediately, travellers without visa will get only 15 days of stay if they are arriving via a land border checkpoint from a neigboring country.

Passengers arriving via an international airport will obtain a 30 days stay, and for them there is no change.

Travellers with Malaysian passports will obtain a 30 days stay.

This police order number 778/2551 is today confirmed by Royal Thai Police, Immigration Bureau, in Bangkok.

-- thaivisa.com 2008-12-04

Attached: Royal Thai Police order (Thai language)
Attached File  RTP778_2551.pdf   142.95KB   429 downloads

Attached: Royal Thai Police order (English language)
Attached File  National_Police_Order_778_2008.pdf   83.42KB   389 downloads

New Regulations For Extensions Of Non-immigrant Visas
Police Order 777/2551 dated Nov 25, 2008
Read here:
http://www.thaivisa....ig-t227532.html

#2 george

george

    Puyai Baan

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,276 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 11:24:23

OTE: Please keep this thread civil. No discussion about politics or off topics, please.
Off topic posts will be deleted.


#3 Tolley

Tolley

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,776 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 11:27:23

Are you still only allowed three of these visas in a six month period?

#4 ubonjoe

ubonjoe

    Star Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,543 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 11:37:53

From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.
If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.

#5 LPCustom69

LPCustom69

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:15:48

I guess that I'm not totally surprised. :o




From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.
If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.



#6 JR Texas

JR Texas

    Platinum Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,173 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:17:44

From the rough translation that was posted it appears that the 90 days in 6 months has been taken out.
If it is still there it would be take 6 entries to reach the max.



Extraordinarily stupid move! This will only hurt tourism and the economy more. Thailand's reputation as a tourist/expat friendly country is going down the drain. Hope that is civil enough for Thaivisa.

And, for the record, I do not have a visa problem, so this does not impact me personally.

#7 CockneyGit

CockneyGit

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:18:54

Great idea in principal. If you want to work in Thailand, get the correct visa, work permit and pay your taxes.

Finally, immigration is clamping down. I hope they stick to their guns.
:o

#8 ezside

ezside

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:19:13

OK, I'll leave, but I won't come back. I'lljust spend my money elsewhere.

#9 Maverell

Maverell

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:19:42

As the number of tourists decline by 50 % it is only natural that border runs need to go up 50% so they are not out of pocket.....if you see what I mean.

#10 grantbkk

grantbkk

    SUSPICIOUS AND CYNICAL MEMBER

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,037 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:20:21

Could it be that they are in some way trying to benefit the crippled airline industry? This is Thailand you know.

#11 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,314 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:22:00

Can't be sure of if the 90 day rule is abolished. We don't have a complete translation yet of the whole document. I must say it seems that way, but I'm not sure if this new police order is replacing the 90 day police order. It does look that way, but can someone who can read Thai confirm it replaces police order 608/2549?

#12 CockneyGit

CockneyGit

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:22:37

OK, I'll leave, but I won't come back. I'lljust spend my money elsewhere.



If you're a tourist, get a tourist visa from your Thai consulate at home for 60-90 days travel.

Not rocket science!!

#13 mjcl

mjcl

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:23:25

I think that Thailand wants to get rid of what it sees as the riff raff falangs. Those who cannot be bothered or just cannot get the right visa. If you have a legitimate visa there is no problem in staying here.

#14 goski

goski

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:25:17

If you read the attached PDF-file it would have to have been a clairvoyant police general since it was ordered the 25th of November.

#15 CockneyGit

CockneyGit

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:26:05

I think that Thailand wants to get rid of what it sees as the riff raff falangs. Those who cannot be bothered or just cannot get the right visa. If you have a legitimate visa there is no problem in staying here.



Well said Sir!

This is a particular beef with me the "border runners" working here illegally.

#16 goski

goski

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:26:35

Mario, this short one talks somewhat of it but I am unfamiliar with the first clause of the 608/2549.

Edited by goski, 2008-12-04 12:31:45.


#17 Phil Conners

Phil Conners

    Bald Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,306 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:27:40

I don't think it's a great loss for Thailand - big spenders generally don't do visa runs but get proper long term multiple-reentry tourist or non-o visas in their home countries.

#18 wildpikey

wildpikey

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 227 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:27:45

Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?

#19 george

george

    Puyai Baan

  • Root Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 35,276 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:30:31

Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?

These does not affect travelers with Non-Immigrant or Tourist visas.

#20 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,314 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:30:50

Mario, this short one here only talks about the 30 days exemption. The longer PDF about all the changes probably would say something, but I don't have that link now.


Thanks. But the short pdf about the 30 day rule is making a comparison with police order 608/2549 (the 90 day rule). Does it say anywhere that the new 30/15 rule replaces 608/2549. If it does en there is no more mention of the 90 day rule it will mean it is demolished. If it doesn't replaces 608/2549 then the 90 day rule is still in place.

#21 MobileContent

MobileContent

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,219 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:31:05

Great idea in principal. If you want to work in Thailand, get the correct visa, work permit and pay your taxes.

Finally, immigration is clamping down. I hope they stick to their guns.
:o



I got to agree with you. Everyone should have a correct visa and not misuse Thailand's visa policies. We should be happy that they let us in for two weeks if we don't have a visa (Thai's need a visa to travel to my country). I always have the correct visa but if I do come in on a 30 days stamp, I normally don't stay longer then one week and use Thailand only for shopping and to buy cheap tickets.

#22 ChiangMaiMike

ChiangMaiMike

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:31:18

[/quote]
Extraordinarily stupid move! This will only hurt tourism and the economy more. Thailand's reputation as a tourist/expat friendly country is going down the drain. Hope that is civil enough for Thaivisa.
[/quote]

When did Thailand have an expat friendly reputation?
I think "semi- expat tolerant" would be the Offical designation...

#23 CockneyGit

CockneyGit

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 420 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:31:29

Ok so the on thing i don't get yet is. If you are on a Non immigrant visa, or a proper tourist visa obtained from a Thai embassy abroad, are u still only entitled to a 15 day stamp when doing your 90 day border run? or is the fact that you have a proper visa mean you are still entitled to a 90 day pass when doing overland border stamps? Will non immigrant and multi entry tourist visa holders now have to fly for every visa stamp ?

is the 15 day stamp only relevent to Visa on arrival?

Anyone know this yet?


Non-Immigrant visas not affected, "proper" tourist visas not too sure. I suspect getting just a border stamp after a tourist visa you'd only get 15 days.

Edited by CockneyGit, 2008-12-04 12:32:46.


#24 goski

goski

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 491 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:33:16

Yes, this regards the 30 day visa exemption. Which is not the same as Visa on arrival. If you have a proper tourist Visa etc, things seems to be the same. Extending your tourist visa for one month would be the same. And going across the border to trigger the second part of your tourist visa would be the same. After that, 15 days.

Edited by goski, 2008-12-04 12:34:27.


#25 ubonjoe

ubonjoe

    Star Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,543 posts

Posted 2008-12-04 12:33:32

Could it be that they are in some way trying to benefit the crippled airline industry? This is Thailand you know.

How is it going to help the airlines?
How many people that are now doing border runs will be switching to flights out and back. There might be some going to places that have a consulate and getting tourist visas.
I think most will be making visa runs to Vientiane by ground transport.
Others will make the trip to Penang or Kota Bharu the same way.





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: