Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Thai Visa For My Philippina Wife


7 replies to this topic

#1 californiajoe

californiajoe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 07:46:10

Does anyone know what kind of Thai Visa my Philipina wife can get so she can come live with me here?

#2 InterestedObserver

InterestedObserver

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,738 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 08:01:50

Start by telling us what kind of visa and/or extension of stay you have for Thailand. Do you have a work permit and job in Thailand or are you here on a retirement extension of stay?

Edited by InterestedObserver, 2010-04-02 08:16:19.


#3 californiajoe

californiajoe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 08:17:10

Start by telling us what kind of visa and/or extension of stay you have for Thailand.



I have a Retirement Visa and have had it for 8 years. I have to report ever 90 Days and renew my Visa once a year.

#4 Lite Beer

Lite Beer

    .

  • News Team
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 48,264 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 08:23:09

Start by telling us what kind of visa and/or extension of stay you have for Thailand.



I have a Retirement Visa and have had it for 8 years. I have to report ever 90 Days and renew my Visa once a year.

Actually you have an extension of stay. Not a Visa.
Your Wife can get the same 12 month extension as your dependent.

2.20 In the case of a family
member of an alien who has been permitted temporary
stay under clauses 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6,2.7, 2.10, 2.12, 2.13,2.4, 2.15, 2.16, 2.17,
2.21, 2.22,2.26,6.29 of this Order (applicable only to parents, spouse, child, adopted child or child of
his/her spouse):
Permission will be
granted for a period of
not more than 1 year at a time.
(1) The alien has obtained a temporary visa (NON-IM);
(2) Proof of family relationship;
(3) In the case of a spouse, the marital relationship shall be de
jure (legitimate) and de facto;


#5 InterestedObserver

InterestedObserver

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,738 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 08:27:11

Your wife should try and get a non-immigrant "O" visa. After she is here she can apply for a 1 year extension of stay based on being your dependent.

#6 californiajoe

californiajoe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 08:37:34

Start by telling us what kind of visa and/or extension of stay you have for Thailand.



I have a Retirement Visa and have had it for 8 years. I have to report ever 90 Days and renew my Visa once a year.

Actually you have an extension of stay. Not a Vise extena.
Your Wife can get the same 12 month extension as your dependent.

2.20 In the case of a family
member of an alien who has been permitted temporary
stay under clauses 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6,2.7, 2.10, 2.12, 2.13,2.4, 2.15, 2.16, 2.17,
2.21, 2.22,2.26,6.29 of this Order (applicable only to parents, spouse, child, adopted child or child of
his/her spouse):
Permission will be
granted for a period of
not more than 1 year at a time.
(1) The alien has obtained a temporary visa (NON-IM);
(2) Proof of family relationship;
(3) In the case of a spouse, the marital relationship shall be de
jure (legitimate) and de facto;


Thanks for letting me know...... and I will go to Thai Imagration and confirm...... and thanks for letting me know that I have a extension of stay and not actual Visa

#7 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,794 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 10:07:16

Is she here in Thailand or in the Philippines? If here she needs a copy of your passport/extension of stay to obtain a non immigrant O visa entry and then can apply for extension of stay to match you with proof of marriage.

If in the Philippines she can try to obtain the non immigrant O visa but that Thai Embassy is well known for not being friendly for visa issue to anyone.

#8 melbat

melbat

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 171 posts

Posted 2010-04-02 11:56:06

Start by telling us what kind of visa and/or extension of stay you have for Thailand.



I have a Retirement Visa and have had it for 8 years. I have to report ever 90 Days and renew my Visa once a year.


I also have a Filipina wife living with me here. I have a retirement visa too. When you go to immigration with your wife if she has a non immigrant visa take along your marriage certificate and your wife will receive the same visa as yourself as your dependent. The cost is 1900 baht same as yours. The 800,000 baht you need income is for both of you.. not per person. Best of luck.





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: