Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Temporary Work Permit


12 replies to this topic

#1 tombkk

tombkk

    It's a cultural thing

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,091 posts

Posted 2010-07-27 21:44:20

Members of the NTCC (Netherlands-Thai Chamber of Commerce) received a circular today saying that anybody who works in Thailand on a temporary basis needs a temporary work permit. This would include overseas visitors who come for meetings with a Thai-based company, or company auditors who come from Head Office and stay for two days to check the Thai branch office's accounts.

Applying for the temp WP is apparently easy, just needs a copy of the passport (with entry stamp, which can be 30-day visa exemption), and a Tor tor 11 form. Apparently, some people didn't know that and were arrested and then fined for THB 50,000.

Of course, anywhere in the world, such temporary visitors would come as tourists. I only knew about temporary WPs in the entertainment industry (international concerts).

So, fellow members, be aware. Apparently, the application process is very quick and can even be done by fax. It is also free of charge, I was told.

#2 Maestro

Maestro

    Star Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,111 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 05:35:26

The official name for this temporary work permit seems to be "necessary and urgent Work Acknowledgement". Sunbelt Asia provided information about it in the past: http://www.thaivisa....ost__p__1180394

I have never seen the application form for it. Sunbelt Asia confirmed in the above-mentioned topic that there is no government fee for it. It appears that the requirement for this "necessary and urgent Work Acknowledgement" is not being enforced strictly in general but that the police force in Pattaya may now be paying attention to it.
--
Maestro


#3 tombkk

tombkk

    It's a cultural thing

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,091 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 09:16:58

The official name for this temporary work permit seems to be "necessary and urgent Work Acknowledgement". Sunbelt Asia provided information about it in the past: http://www.thaivisa....ost__p__1180394

I have never seen the application form for it. Sunbelt Asia confirmed in the above-mentioned topic that there is no government fee for it. It appears that the requirement for this "necessary and urgent Work Acknowledgement" is not being enforced strictly in general but that the police force in Pattaya may now be paying attention to it.
--
Maestro


Thanks for the link. I now found this: http://www.mol.go.th...ntent/page/6343

Quote:

2. The alien into the Kingdom on a temporary legal immigration to the necessary and urgent work. A period not exceeding 15 working days to work when a notification to the Director-General. The Director or officer assigned note (Section 7) of the necessary and urgent. Regulations issued by the Department of Employment that the rules in the process of work permit alien BC 2537 dated May 30, 2537 to allow aliens working in different professional categories, but not more than 15 days following.

Unquote.

The application is called Tor Tor 11 (T-tao, T-taharn Form 11), title "Application for Urgent Duty under Article 7". I have a copy but it is already filled in with company and employee's data, so I don't want to publish it. I could not find this form on the MOL website, maybe you have more luck.

#4 NanLaew

NanLaew

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,773 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 09:38:11

Just another sub-class of immigrant 'worker' that adds another confusing layer in the cake that is Thai labour, immigration and tax law.

They should stop beating about the bush with these arcane classifications and paper trails and clean up their whole structure so that foreign visitors are clearly defined as either Tourists, Business or Resident Alien. None of this multi-entry TR, Non-O and Non-B crap that is open to abuse. It would make their whole battle to locate each and every illegal worker, foreign criminal on the lam and retired tax dodger so much easier.

#5 junkofdavid2

junkofdavid2

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,562 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 09:45:50

I only knew about temporary WPs in the entertainment industry (international concerts).


How and what form is used for entertainment work permits (for concert)?

:blink:

#6 tombkk

tombkk

    It's a cultural thing

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,091 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 09:54:49

I only knew about temporary WPs in the entertainment industry (international concerts).


How and what form is used for entertainment work permits (for concert)?

:blink:


I don't know what the form is called, as the local promoter does that. When I was involved in concerts on the logistics side, they told me about this requirement.

If you are planning to organise a concert, I'll be happy to find out and help you with this. ;-)

#7 Soutpeel

Soutpeel

    Star Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,501 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 13:46:42


I only knew about temporary WPs in the entertainment industry (international concerts).


How and what form is used for entertainment work permits (for concert)?

:blink:


I don't know what the form is called, as the local promoter does that. When I was involved in concerts on the logistics side, they told me about this requirement.

If you are planning to organise a concert, I'll be happy to find out and help you with this. ;-)


The emergency WP is not new, been in the system for many years.....We use them all the time to bring in technical specialists on short term jobs

#8 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,702 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 13:50:54

Agree, only the claim that one now also needs a (temporary) WP for business meetings is new.

#9 Soutpeel

Soutpeel

    Star Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,501 posts

Posted 2010-07-28 13:54:27

Anybody who works in Thailand on a temporary basis needs a temporary work permit.
This would include overseas visitors who come for meetings with a Thai-based company, or company auditors who come from Head Office and stay for two days to check the Thai branch office's accounts.

Applying for the temp WP is apparently easy, just needs a copy of the passport (with entry stamp, which can be 30-day visa exemption), and a Tor tor 11 form. Apparently, some people didn't know that and were arrested and then fined for THB 50,000.



Hereafter my understanding of the process

Temporary work basis in Thailand - Yes

Meetings with Thai company to negotiate business deal - Non-imm B is sufficient

Company Auditors - Yes need a WP

30 day visa exemption - No....you need a Non-imm visa to apply for an emergency WP

Capped to 15 days - but dependent on who is applying and for what reason, extensions have been given

#10 Sunbelt Asia

Sunbelt Asia

    Forum Sponsor

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,303 posts

Posted 2010-07-29 15:42:09

What you are looking at is called Urgent and Essential Work...

Exemption from Work Permit requirements is granted to aliens who enter the Kingdom temporarily, but in accordance with the immigration law, to perform any work of any "urgent and essential nature" for a period not exceeding 15 days. However, such aliens may engage in work only after a written notification on form Tor Thor 11, signed by the alien and endorsed by his employer (authorized director of the Thai juristic identity), which has been submitted to and accepted by the Director-General or his designee.

Aliens entitled to this treatment may enter Thailand with any kind of visa, including a transit visa or tourist visa exemption stamp. It will only take 1 day to apply. Our professional fee is 1,600 Baht. No government fee is charged. Nowadays, there is no restriction on the job description. The applicant will require:

1. The Application Form (Tor Thor 11)

2. Company’s affidavit

3. Company’s shareholders list

4. Copy of Passport and (Work Permit of Company’s Director, if not Thai)

5. Copy of the applicant’s Passport (+ original) – they do not take the visa category (that means that this Short Term Work Permit could be issued to any passport holder).

Foreign citizens who enter the kingdom to work on a temporary basis at a local convention or exhibition are also exempted from work permit requirements. For this exception to apply, however, an alien can only stay in Thailand for a period less than 30 days. The Labor Department must also be informed of the situation before the seminar or exhibition convenes, unless a government entity is a co-sponsor.

What if you are looking to buy or negotiate outside a convention or exhibition In Bangkok? If your intention is to hold meetings with many Thai manufacturers in Bangkok or other areas outside Pattaya, it’s best at the minimum to get an invitation from a Thai company and get the business visa. If you go the visa route, this business visa can be obtained from any Thai Embassy or Consulate outside of the Kingdom. One of the Thai companies that you intend to meet with will be able to facilitate your business visa by providing you with a set of company documentation to support your application. The company will also be able to issue a sponsor letter (stating that you require a business visa for the purpose of exploring investment opportunities), which will need to be submitted along with the company paperwork. Depending upon which Thai Consulate or Embassy you visit to make the application, you will receive either a one year or a 90 day Non-Immigrant B (business) visa.

In Pattaya, because of the current crackdown. If a vendor agrees to be your employer as you will be meeting with them to negotiate, you can ask them to help you obtain a 15 day work permit and no visa will be required. Most vendors will not be aware of this 15 day work permit and will be hesitant to help you obtain the criteria you need. Best is to have a Thai speaking lawyer explain the procedure to them.


Making your dreams of being an entrepreneur a reality
26th Floor Fortune Town
CP Tower 2, 1 Ratchadaphisek Rd
Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400
(Phra Ram 9 MRT Station Exit 1)

Tel: 02-642-0213
Fax
: 02-641-1995
Website: www.sunbeltlegaladvisors.com

Are you on Facebook or Twitter?
Receive Live Feeds and Expert Advice
Join The Conversation NOW!



#11 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,702 posts

Posted 2010-07-29 16:11:46

That Pattaya immigration now insists on a temporary work permit for conducting business meetings is a big change in policy. I wonder what the foreign chambers of commerce will think of this. This is not going to help the Thai economy to get foreign investments.

#12 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52,023 posts

Posted 2010-07-29 16:23:22

I read this as applicable to those not on non immigrant B visa entry. If on B visa entry such meetings should not require a work permit in my reading.

#13 Maestro

Maestro

    Star Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,111 posts

Posted 2010-07-29 16:35:02

...The application is called Tor Tor 11 (T-tao, T-taharn Form 11), title "Application for Urgent Duty under Article 7". I have a copy but it is already filled in with company and employee's data, so I don't want to publish it. I could not find this form on the MOL website, maybe you have more luck.

Thank you for this information, ie the title of the form and its number. It helped me find the form and information in Thai and English on this web page. It is a PDF file of four scanned pages, 1.56 MB, and because it is on a slow server I attach a copy here for a faster download.

Attached File  Form WP.11 - TT.11.pdf   1.57MB   26 downloads
--
Maestro






Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: