Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Extend Stay In Bangkok Need Visa Help?


10 replies to this topic

#1 thaibound2

thaibound2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 2010-09-05 19:42:48

how much is a visa? where do i get one? how long is the visa valid for? how long will it take to issue me? and how complicated is the visa system...

im in bangkok want to stay for another 2months recovering from surgery need a visa? granted from bangkok any help guys

#2 gotlost

gotlost

    Titanium Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,717 posts

Posted 2010-09-05 19:56:36

Your Doctor and Hospital can take care of this with immigration. For medical emergencies such as yours after notifying immigration you will be allowed to stay. I'm sure somebody else will be along if not get withe your hospital and doctor tomorrow and start the process.

#3 thaiphoon

thaiphoon

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,027 posts

Posted 2010-09-05 20:11:10

If illness is a barrier to travelling, you may be able to obtain a temporary extension of stay from immigration. Many big private hospitals have people who deal with this. Ask them. Fee for extension of stay is 1,900 baht and is normally issued whilst waiting with correct paperwork. In Bkk the extension of stay would be obtained from the immigration office at Chaeng Wattana.

Police Order 777/2551
2.25 In the case of medical treatment or convalescence or to look after a patient:
Permission will be granted for a period of not more than 90 days at a time.
(1) Confirmation and request has been made by a physician responsible for the treatment. The Physician must describe the details of treatment and advised that the illness is a barrier for travelling.
(2) In the case of looking after a patient, confirmation and request has been made by the physician responsible for the treatment or by an embassy or consulate.
(3) Patient Carer, except parents, spouse, children, adopted children or children of spouse, shall be granted no more than 1 extra person.

#4 thaibound2

thaibound2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 2010-09-05 23:43:58

thanks for taking the time to help and reply but i didnt have a emergency it was planned cosmetic but ive now decided id like to stay untill its completely healed ie 2 months

#5 MTH

MTH

    Senior Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 898 posts

Posted 2010-09-06 01:17:46

If you don't have a medical emergency but want to stay here another 2 months.
Your options would then be to travel to a neighboring country and apply for a tourist visa.


#6 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,960 posts

Posted 2010-09-06 08:03:05

If you are a patient with a major hospital, contact them and see if they can help you. Most of them have good liaisons with immigration. if not, a tourist visa from Vientiane, Laos, would be the right solution.

#7 thaibound2

thaibound2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 2010-09-08 08:30:27

If you are a patient with a major hospital, contact them and see if they can help you. Most of them have good liaisons with immigration. if not, a tourist visa from Vientiane, Laos, would be the right solution.


cant i go to a embassy in bangkok or something and get one do i have to travel

#8 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 52,110 posts

Posted 2010-09-08 08:34:43

A visa would be issued at a Royal Thai Consulate - there are none inside Thailand.

#9 thaibound2

thaibound2

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts

Posted 2010-09-08 08:59:43

oh ok thanks for that what about an immigration office cant i apply for a visa there? also is there a firm or company i can pay to process everything for me so i dont have to travel?

#10 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,960 posts

Posted 2010-09-08 09:10:29

No, only a doctor could help you try to get a long enough extension on medical grounds.

If not, you have to leave Thailand and get a visa at a Thai consulate.

#11 Taro

Taro

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 2010-09-08 09:11:12

No, you have to do this on your own. If you qualify for a visa extension or change, then you can do it at immigration. For example, I know somebody who switched from a tourist visa to a student visa without leaving Thailand. I know the overall idea is that it can't be done, but it's possible, because I know at least one person who did it. Unless you've exhausted your extensions already, you should be able to get a 30-day extension by paying 1,900 baht. If you want to stay for 2 months, you can pay for the 1-month extension now and then leave the country and get a new visa for the extra month.





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: