Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

MaiDong

Was Your Thai Girlfriend/Wife Refused A Uk Visa? What Do You Think Were The Reasons?

49 posts in this topic

I'm in the process of getting a UK passport for our son, a Thai passport for my fiance and very soon we'll be getting married after living together for nearly 7 years in Bangkok, our son is 5 years 9 months old.

I'm obviously a little bit worried about getting a tourist/visitors visa for my fiance as although she is university educated she has only done some teacher assisting in Bangkok but no other professional work since leaving uni approx 14 years ago. She spends most of her time taking care of our house - a housewife effectively.

She has only sporadic sums of money going into her bank account, as I've been living here most of our time together we don't have records of money transactions - it's mostly been coming through my UK bank.

My fiance is well-spoken & polite, her spoken English is good, her pronounciation is a bit shaky but her vocabulary is large. She clearly comes across as a 'lib-roi' Thai but I fear this won't be seen by the embassy staff during the application process.

Basically, she has nothing to show the embassy which would make them think she intends to return to Thailand, theefore I fear she will be refused a visa.

Has your 'goog girl' been refused a tourist visa to the UK?

I've known some real 'wrong-uns' allowed into the UK, some blatant bargirls/prostitues, and whilst I don't want to deny them access to my country of birth, I also don't want to deny my fiance(& therefore our son) the chance to visit my very old grandparents before it's too late :(

Please post your experiences or the experiences of people you know.

Any tips would also be greatly appreciated!

MD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you worry too much.

Yes, sometimes the ECOs get it wrong and people who should get a visa are refused and vice versa.

However, despite the doom and gloom merchants, the figures show that regulalry 90% plus of Visit and settlement visa applicants in Bangkok are successful.

Also, reading forums like this one you will find that many successful appeals are successful because the appellant included with the appeal additional information which the ECO was not privy to at the time of the original refusal.

As I said, the ECOs are human and do make mistakes; but were I you I would concentrate not on what went wrong for other applicants but on what you need to do to ensure your application goes right.

You live together in Thailand, you have a son together; that is her reason to return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest it doesn't matter what the someone's background is... :whistling:

The rules are simple...show you're in an "ongoing and subsisting" relationship, that she has somewhere to stay and the finances to pay for her trip and that she has a "reason to return."

That's it really... :D

RAZZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you worry too much.

Yes, sometimes the ECOs get it wrong and people who should get a visa are refused and vice versa.

However, despite the doom and gloom merchants, the figures show that regulalry 90% plus of Visit and settlement visa applicants in Bangkok are successful.

Also, reading forums like this one you will find that many successful appeals are successful because the appellant included with the appeal additional information which the ECO was not privy to at the time of the original refusal.

As I said, the ECOs are human and do make mistakes; but were I you I would concentrate not on what went wrong for other applicants but on what you need to do to ensure your application goes right.

You live together in Thailand, you have a son together; that is her reason to return.

Kind & reassuring words 7by7, thanks, I really appreciate them :)

BUT I just can't help be a little worried by the sheer lack of proof that my fiance has a reason to want to return to Thailand :(

We, literally, have nothing to show during the application process, just an ID card. What will the embassy want to see? I've read threads saying they've given everything but the kitchen sink to ensure a successful visa application...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say that you have been living together in Bangkok for 7 years, therefore your fiance is classed as your unmarried partner. This means that to all intents and purposes she will be treated as your spouse. So, as I said in my previous, you and your son are her reason to return.

You should provide evidence of your status in Thailand, i.e. a certified copy of your passport showing your current Thai visa and I'd also suggest any previous ones. Also any evidence that you have to show that you live together and have been for at least 2 years, eg. letters addressed to either or both of you.

In your sponsor's letter say how long you have been living together and explain the reason for visiting the UK at this time.

As she is your unmarried partner this will be classed as a family visit (make sure you complete form VAF1B, family visit, not VAF1A, general visit) so any refusal would have the right of appeal.

You may find Visitors: Visiting family useful, also the family visit part of the supporting documents guidance.

BTW, your title asks "What Do You Think Were The Reasons (for the refusal)?" If a visa is refused the applicant will be given a detailed explanation of why.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You say that you have been living together in Bangkok for 7 years, therefore your fiance is classed as your unmarried partner. This means that to all intents and purposes she will be treated as your spouse. So, as I said in my previous, you and your son are her reason to return.

You should provide evidence of your status in Thailand, i.e. a certified copy of your passport showing your current Thai visa and I'd also suggest any previous ones. Also any evidence that you have to show that you live together and have been for at least 2 years, eg. letters addressed to either or both of you.

In your sponsor's letter say how long you have been living together and explain the reason for visiting the UK at this time.

As she is your unmarried partner this will be classed as a family visit (make sure you complete form VAF1B, family visit, not VAF1A, general visit) so any refusal would have the right of appeal.

You may find Visitors: Visiting family useful, also the family visit part of the supporting documents guidance.

BTW, your title asks "What Do You Think Were The Reasons (for the refusal)?" If a visa is refused the applicant will be given a detailed explanation of why.

Great reply, thanks 7by7!

I'll take all of this in, wish me luck!

MD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7by7, I'm beginning the application process for a visa for my fiance, she will be my wife next week so this may change things slightly, what do you think?

I'm a little bit daunted by the application process TBH, I'd really appreciate some help getting through it :( Do I need travel documents before applying for a visa? I've read some mixed answers regarding this in the past...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here's my concerns:

In section 5.1 - What are your current personal circumstances? I have put an X in the 'supported by spouse partner etc' and in the details box I've said '**** ****, my husband, has supported me during our relationship' - is that adequate? Or does it look a bit vague? It is the truth after all :unsure:

In section 5.10 - Income and expenditure. - 5.10 What is your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax? - This is a tricky one, I get all the income and I just give my wife whatever she needs/wants each day, that's how we've always worked, suits us both... So do I have to enter MY income details as we share the income as we need to?

The res of Part 5 is all ME really; How much of your income is given to family members; how much each month on living costs; what money is available for your trip; who will pay for your travel to the UK; etc etc, it's all ME so what can I say?

Section 8.6 - Will any other relatives be staying here[MIL address] at the same time as you? I've answered with 'My husband and son will be travelling & staying at the above address - his mums address' - is this adequate? Or again, a bit vague?

Section 9.1 - Is there any other information you wish to be considered...? I've said this 'My purpose of visiting the UK, along with my Btritish husband and our son is to visit my husbands elderly grandparents - who haven't yet had a chance to see our 5 year old son. Our worry is that as we may not have much time left for this kind of opportunity.' How does that sound?

Below the declaration it asks 'Have you used an agent or rep to complete this application? I've wrote 'My husband **** **** helped me complete this application' it then asks 'What language did you communicate in with the agent/rep to complete the form? And I've said 'English', have I told them what they want to hear? My wifes English isn't great, and it's true what I'm saying...

Thanks for any help - anybody - on this subject

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a little bit daunted by the application process TBH, I'd really appreciate some help getting through it :( Do I need travel documents before applying for a visa? I've read some mixed answers regarding this in the past...

The advice from the UKBA is very clear on this, they advise that travel arrangements should not be confirmed until a visa is issued.

Applicants are strongly advised not to confirm their travel arrangements to come to the UK until they have received their visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a little bit daunted by the application process TBH, I'd really appreciate some help getting through it :( Do I need travel documents before applying for a visa? I've read some mixed answers regarding this in the past...

The advice from the UKBA is very clear on this, they advise that travel arrangements should not be confirmed until a visa is issued.

Applicants are strongly advised not to confirm their travel arrangements to come to the UK until they have received their visa.

Thanks for posting that theoldgit, that's 1 less worry :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 5.10, enter your income and expenditure as it is the family income and expenditure, then explain that this is what you have done in your covering letter.

Section 8.6, fine as you have put. Make sure that you provide evidence to show that there is room for the three of you (a description of the house should suffice) plus proof that she owns, such as a mortgage statement, if she does; or a landlord's letter granting you permission to stay there if she rents.

Section 9.1 Wont hurt to put this in.

'Have you used an agent or rep to complete this application?' This means a professional whom you have paid. But saying that you completed it for her wont hurt, though I usually put that in my covering letter.

BTW, you ask

have I told them what they want to hear?
The title of your thread asks about reasons for refusal. A common reason for refusal is telling them what you think they want to hear! Don't tell them that; tell them the truth!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Section 5.10, enter your income and expenditure as it is the family income and expenditure, then explain that this is what you have done in your covering letter.

Section 8.6, fine as you have put. Make sure that you provide evidence to show that there is room for the three of you (a description of the house should suffice) plus proof that she owns, such as a mortgage statement, if she does; or a landlord's letter granting you permission to stay there if she rents.

Section 9.1 Wont hurt to put this in.

'Have you used an agent or rep to complete this application?' This means a professional whom you have paid. But saying that you completed it for her wont hurt, though I usually put that in my covering letter.

BTW, you ask

have I told them what they want to hear?
The title of your thread asks about reasons for refusal. A common reason for refusal is telling them what you think they want to hear! Don't tell them that; tell them the truth!

Thanks again 7by7 for your advice, I didn't actually mean what they want to hear, I suppose I meant 'have I said it the right way' :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mum is funding this trip 100%, it's an urgent trip due to my grandad being very old and frail with alzheimers disease and we want him to see his only great-grandson before it's too late, this is going into my supporting documents.

The issue is that she doesn't have a mortgage(all paid off, the lucky so-and-so!) so can't show those particular details. is there a document she can email me to prove her ownership of the house, if that's needed at all?

She offered to send me a copy of her bank statement but that feels a bit wrong to me, I don't want to see that kind of info...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is funding the trip then you must include in the application evidence of her ability to do so; i.e. her last 6 months bank statements plus any other evidence of her income.

A copy of the deeds will prove her ownership. A letter from her stating that she owns the property and inviting you to stay there should suffice, but I'm a belt and braces man myself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The biggest thing in your favour, as 7by7 pointed out in his posts #2 & #6, is that you both live together in Thailand and have done so for seven years or so, that should convince the ECO that the application is genuine and she will return at the end of your trip.

Make sure you include details of your status in Thailand including your reason to be here and details of your accomodation etc etc, as has been pointed out you should apply for a family visit which carries the right of appeal, though I doubt very much if you will need it.

I agree that the application process seems rather daunting, I think we take the value of a British passport for granted, but if you take a rational approach and just tell the truth I doubt very much if you will encounter a problem.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is funding the trip then you must include in the application evidence of her ability to do so; i.e. her last 6 months bank statements plus any other evidence of her income.

A copy of the deeds will prove her ownership. A letter from her stating that she owns the property and inviting you to stay there should suffice, but I'm a belt and braces man myself.

Thanks again 7by7!

Mum will be up in the loft this morning looking for the right documentation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The biggest thing in your favour, as 7by7 pointed out in his posts #2 & #6, is that you both live together in Thailand and have done so for seven years or so, that should convince the ECO that the application is genuine and she will return at the end of your trip.

Make sure you include details of your status in Thailand including your reason to be here and details of your accomodation etc etc, as has been pointed out you should apply for a family visit which carries the right of appeal, though I doubt very much if you will need it.

I agree that the application process seems rather daunting, I think we take the value of a British passport for granted, but if you take a rational approach and just tell the truth I doubt very much if you will encounter a problem.

Good luck

And thank you to, theoldgit :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

At least let him apply first Paul, and not worry about a possible refusal just yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

At least let him apply first Paul, and not worry about a possible refusal just yet.

I was quoting his headline for the thread whistling.gif.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

At least let him apply first Paul, and not worry about a possible refusal just yet.

I was quoting his headline for the thread whistling.gif.

I was asking for past experiences, not technical reference codes ThaiVisaExpress, thanks for your effort though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, mum found her 'Official copy of register of title' so that's being copied and emailed to me.

The 6 months of her bank statements will be huge, she's renovated her house and has had lots of work = lots of funds in and out of her bank. the problem is this, I've read that original documents are needed so she'll have to apply for a statement from the last 6 months from the bank, wait for it to arrive at her house, then physically send it here, doesn't that seem a bit absurd? Surely they can't need this?

:unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, one more thing, we married today, does this change the form I have to fill out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the marriage :partytime2:

As said before, due to the length of time you have been living together this would have been a family visit, even if you hadn't married. So she completes Form VAF1B - Family Visit.

It can either be completed online and she can make an appointment with the VAC to submit her documents and have her biometrics taken, or she can complete a paper form and take it to the VAC without an appointment and wait. See How to Apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors