Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Price Of The Non-Immigrant O Visa In Dubai Thai Consulate General


12 replies to this topic

#1 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-05-28 23:03:06

I am going to do my multiple entry Non-Imm O visa tomorrow at the Thai Consulate in Dubai....What is the normal average cost for this in various embassies/consulates???

#2 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,203 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 09:18:02

Thai Baht base price is 5,000 so about what the local exchange is. Single entry is 2,000

#3 Royrex

Royrex

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 11:42:22

Debothai, Please excuse me for jumping into this discussion. I am particularly interested in the process, timeline, and attitudes that you will experience in Dubai. I had thought of doing the same thing but heard Dubai was not friendly . There may be others who are also thinking the same.

#4 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 20:44:36

I have never tried dubai consulate for doing visas, because i always go short term to thailand, but now I plan to move there...I think it will be as our american friends say 'pure vanilla'...

I personally know one consulate employee, and she told me that it is straight forward, about 500 dirhams...Anyway, I will go tomorrow and I will post my experience on the forum....

#5 IMA_FARANG

IMA_FARANG

    Largely Redundant Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,301 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 20:51:28

:whistling:
Can't recall the exact price but was roughly 110 English Pounds in Hull last year when I got mine. You'll have to do the conversion from that info.
:lol:

#6 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 20:57:29

yes around 5000 baht....that is correct...that is 610 dirhams.


Would I be able to obtain a work permit if i have this visa? I am in talks with a company for possible work in Thailand.

#7 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,203 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 21:19:23

You are married to a Thai? A work permit can be issued on a non immigrant O visa but some Labor Offices do not know or want to do so from reports.

#8 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 22:25:42

Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.

#9 PoorSucker

PoorSucker

    Handsum memberô

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,591 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 22:43:12

Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.


Copy marriage certificate, copy her ID and copy her house registration should be enough to get a non-O based on marriage.

Yes, you can get a work-permit on visa/extension of stay based on marriage.
(Not in Phuket according to reports) :annoyed:


Edit: Letter from your wife to the consular asking for the visa in Thai always helps. ;)

Edited by PoorSucker, 2011-05-29 22:49:11.


#10 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-05-29 23:22:27

Thanks PS - I haven't got the letter from my wife...anyway I will try my charms tomorrow at the consulate...I sort of know this lady who works there...She is half-indian/thai.

#11 Debothai

Debothai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts

Posted 2011-06-02 19:57:29

I managed to get mine, I needed the letter from my wife and the uae sponsorship letter also and then it was okay...I got it in one day.

Edited by Debothai, 2011-06-02 19:57:57.


#12 kdc1899

kdc1899

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 380 posts

Posted 2011-10-14 03:50:12

Any updates on Multi Entry non O from Dubai? I still have my multi entry non o from last year in my passport. will this make it easier to get the same visa in Dubai?

#13 merijn

merijn

    many things i do know but not all.

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,263 posts

Posted 2011-10-16 07:18:05


Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.


Copy marriage certificate, copy her ID and copy her house registration should be enough to get a non-O based on marriage.

Yes, you can get a work-permit on visa/extension of stay based on marriage.
(Not in Phuket according to reports) :annoyed:


Edit: Letter from your wife to the consular asking for the visa in Thai always helps. ;)



There should be no problem in obtaining an WP when you have an visa extension based on marriage in Phuket.
Some of my friends did this without any major problems. ( but you need to have all the papers )





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: