Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Debothai

Price Of The Non-Immigrant O Visa In Dubai Thai Consulate General

15 posts in this topic

I am going to do my multiple entry Non-Imm O visa tomorrow at the Thai Consulate in Dubai....What is the normal average cost for this in various embassies/consulates???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thai Baht base price is 5,000 so about what the local exchange is. Single entry is 2,000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Debothai, Please excuse me for jumping into this discussion. I am particularly interested in the process, timeline, and attitudes that you will experience in Dubai. I had thought of doing the same thing but heard Dubai was not friendly . There may be others who are also thinking the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never tried dubai consulate for doing visas, because i always go short term to thailand, but now I plan to move there...I think it will be as our american friends say 'pure vanilla'...

I personally know one consulate employee, and she told me that it is straight forward, about 500 dirhams...Anyway, I will go tomorrow and I will post my experience on the forum....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 5   Posted · Hidden by lopburi3, May 29, 2011 - dupe

I have never tried dubai consulate for doing visas, because i always go short term to thailand, but now I plan to move there...I think it will be as our american friends say 'pure vanilla'...

I personally know one consulate employee, and she told me that it is straight forward, about 500 dirhams...Anyway, I will go tomorrow and I will post my experience on the forum....

Share this post


Link to post

ID: 6   Posted · Hidden by lopburi3, May 29, 2011 - dupe

I have never tried dubai consulate for doing visas, because i always go short term to thailand, but now I plan to move there...I think it will be as our american friends say 'pure vanilla'...

I personally know one consulate employee, and she told me that it is straight forward, about 500 dirhams...Anyway, I will go tomorrow and I will post my experience on the forum....

Share this post


Link to post

:whistling:

Can't recall the exact price but was roughly 110 English Pounds in Hull last year when I got mine. You'll have to do the conversion from that info.

:lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes around 5000 baht....that is correct...that is 610 dirhams.

Would I be able to obtain a work permit if i have this visa? I am in talks with a company for possible work in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are married to a Thai? A work permit can be issued on a non immigrant O visa but some Labor Offices do not know or want to do so from reports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.

Copy marriage certificate, copy her ID and copy her house registration should be enough to get a non-O based on marriage.

Yes, you can get a work-permit on visa/extension of stay based on marriage.

(Not in Phuket according to reports) :annoyed:

Edit: Letter from your wife to the consular asking for the visa in Thai always helps. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks PS - I haven't got the letter from my wife...anyway I will try my charms tomorrow at the consulate...I sort of know this lady who works there...She is half-indian/thai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I managed to get mine, I needed the letter from my wife and the uae sponsorship letter also and then it was okay...I got it in one day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any updates on Multi Entry non O from Dubai? I still have my multi entry non o from last year in my passport. will this make it easier to get the same visa in Dubai?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes my wife is thai and resides in Bangkok now. We are expecting our child in June/July, I may also be successful in getting a job in Thailand and I was wondering if the work permit would be feasible with my O -type visa. However my prospective employer has promised to do all arrangements regarding the w.p.

Copy marriage certificate, copy her ID and copy her house registration should be enough to get a non-O based on marriage.

Yes, you can get a work-permit on visa/extension of stay based on marriage.

(Not in Phuket according to reports) :annoyed:

Edit: Letter from your wife to the consular asking for the visa in Thai always helps. ;)

There should be no problem in obtaining an WP when you have an visa extension based on marriage in Phuket.

Some of my friends did this without any major problems. ( but you need to have all the papers )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.