Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

New Work Permit Requirements From The Labor Department


286 replies to this topic

#1 Sunbelt Asia

Sunbelt Asia

    Forum Sponsor

  • Sponsors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,303 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 18:27:59

The Labor Department has instructed Sunbelt Asia lawyers that starting from today there are new requirements for all new applicants for work permits and also new criteria for existing work permit holders for renewals. They have issued new forms for work permit applications in several classes.

New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (eg: BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment.

The photo size has also changed from 5cm x 6 cm to 3cm x 4 cm.

Extensions of work permits (WP 5) will now also require a map to the office and a medical certificate. The medical certificate is valid for only 6 months so annual renewal of work permits will now require a new medical certificate including the exam for the usual diseases and the syphilis test. (Previously only new applicants needed to provide the medical certificate)

Additionally the medical certificate will also need to indicate the applicant's blood type.



New forms are now available and can only be used:

WP 1.: new applications for work permits
WP 3. (files include wp.3 and 3.1): petition treated as a pre-requisite while the applicant is outside the country applying for a non-b visa
WP 5.: extension of work permit
WP 6.: changes in the current work permit, such as adding a company, change in job title, change in office location (misc changes that do not require the issuance of a new work permit).

The new forms are attached.

Attached File  WP.1.pdf   1.13MB   687 downloads

Attached File  WP.3 ???.pdf   53.08KB   279 downloads

Attached File  WP.3.pdf   436.06KB   251 downloads

Attached File  WP.4.pdf   236.74KB   203 downloads

Attached File  WP.5.pdf   422.17KB   513 downloads

Attached File  WP.6.pdf   358.46KB   250 downloads

Attached File  wp3.1.pdf   47.15KB   191 downloads

Attached File  Cancelled WP..pdf   517.15KB   191 downloads


Making your dreams of being an entrepreneur a reality
26th Floor Fortune Town
CP Tower 2, 1 Ratchadaphisek Rd
Din Daeng, Bangkok 10400
(Phra Ram 9 MRT Station Exit 1)

Tel: 02-642-0213
Fax
: 02-641-1995
Website: www.sunbeltasiagroup.com

Are you on Facebook or Twitter?
Receive Live Feeds and Expert Advice
Join The Conversation NOW!



#2 Loaded

Loaded

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,464 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 18:56:18

I would imagine "New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment." is going to be a big problem for bar and restaurant owners who don't have a university education.

Edited by Loaded, 2011-06-22 18:56:58.


#3 LivinLOS

LivinLOS

    Shaved Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,238 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 18:56:23

Is it now an absolute requirement of a WP to have a degree ??

If not why is 'proof' required ??

#4 ukrules

ukrules

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,002 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:01:24

This all sounds like a lot of bureaucratic crap to me.

What if you don't have any kind of degree or you're straight out of Uni and don't have a previous employer ?

#5 venturalaw

venturalaw

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,051 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:03:29

Unbelievable.

#6 Theyreallrubbish

Theyreallrubbish

    Senior Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 804 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:04:43

What if your previous employer has gone out of business?

#7 chutai

chutai

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 460 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:05:25

Well, if they haven't yet understood what a diphthong is I'm not bothering to teach there again. :whistling:

Labour

#8 ukrules

ukrules

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,002 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:11:42

I remember reading somewhere that the new Syphilis test that's going to be introduced is really a veiled test for HIV. I can't remember where I read it, maybe it was on here somewhere.

#9 PaulHamon

PaulHamon

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:12:24

I have a uni degree, but it don't mean shit.... 18 years work experience means a lot more than 3 years of uni getting drunk and partying. lol

#10 bombis

bombis

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 96 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:13:25

"New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment."


As far as I know a degree has always been a requirement. At my old company there was a guy from NZ applying and being hired (this was about 3 years ago). He had to show a degree in order to get he work permit. He didnt have one so didnt get a work permit and couldnt take the job.


All jobs I have been working in in Thailand (3 different companies already) have required me to show my degree to get he work permit.


And finally, last time I got my work permit was the first time they didn't even accept my university transcript (which they have always accepted in the past), this was a couple months back (this year). They wanted to see the original degree (the real graduation paper document). This was a problem because I never picked this up when I finished university :) So I had to call to my university right inside the immigration and had somebody talk to the person at immigration to proof I have studied there. It worked out in the end but was quite scary. I was afraid it will not work. In the meantime I went back to my university and had the degree issued to me again. They were all laughing at me when they saw it took me over 7 years to pick it up since graduation :)


Anyway, just o share mu experience as I don't think the degree requirement is anything new.

#11 princejohnjay

princejohnjay

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 115 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:14:04

What if you are still an undergraduate in Thailand and have your own personal business/company???

Advise please!

#12 scubachild

scubachild

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:14:13

Its always in the interests of the lawyers to hype up the changes. Seems they are mainly concerned with educational work permits here. For many small self-employed business people there will probably be little change

#13 freddy

freddy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:15:30

It's pretty obvious that they want us here if we can 'prove our worth' so to speak but don't want us here if we can't!! Also, maybe fewer people will bother to get a work permit and this will lead to extra 'revenue' to the usual suspects when finding Aliens working without said permit!!!

Thailand, still proving to be ultra Nationalistic, inward looking and backwards, just what one should expect from a 3rd world mentality with an old elite in control. :(

#14 TheWalkingMan

TheWalkingMan

    Errant Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,588 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:17:06

All this paperwork and they are unable to issue a proper ID card for people with work visas. Lame~~~


TheWalkingMan

#15 aaacorp

aaacorp

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 384 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:20:40

That's sound good....now you will find in addition of the usual false ID cards and driving licences, a brand new type of forged diplomas in Kaho San Road....

#16 RedQualia

RedQualia

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:26:28

The work permit process here in Thailand has long been cumbersome at best. After careful examination of the situation, I see no evidence that the government here really wants me or anyone else to teach little Thong and little Noi. Then too, what's up with all of the various institutions here (the tourist police, among them?) who expect one to volunteer/work/teach without a work permit? Such would be unethical, and primarily so on the part of any employer encouraging that. And I don't really care to work for any institution that would start the relationship via unethical behavior. Why would anyone?

Shenanigans across the board. I see no reason to be a part of it, and encourage others to avoid employment here, to the maximum extent such is possible.

If the Thai government ever gets a workable process in place (like a non-immigrant O/B visa automatically including the right to work at those things foreigners are permitted to do here, whether retired or otherwise), I'll pay attention again. But I'm not too optimistic about that. More likely will be continued reports describing how little Thong and Noi continue to be unable to speak English as well as children in other SE Asian countries.

#17 curious297

curious297

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:28:17

Honestly, this is bordering on the ridiculous!

I have applied for my work permit since the 21st of March '11 and until now, I have still not received it! I have no idea why and the labour office are not giving out any reasons. Funnily enough, when I asked them if I don't get my work permit before my visa runs out in a few days, i was told that my visa is not their problem. I suspect they will ask me for all this new information, cause delays and then I'll have to start the whole process again. More money in the Thai systems pockets.

I have to ask, how many of us expats have copies or access to our education certificates? I know I didn't carry them with me to LOS! I don't have a degree and my previous employer here in Thailand has closed his business and moved away some years ago, so where does that leave me?

It feels like another "tea money tax" coming in for all of us expats that don't fit the criteria. As some of the replies state, it seems that Thailand is constantly making it more difficult for us to live here, work here even after police visiting me for "monetary gifts" or free products. I am sure we will be able to pay if we don't have the qualifications but I have to ask, I am 40+ year old and cant think what my educational qualifications have to do with setting up a business here.. ...anyone?

"Extensions of work permits (WP 5) will now also require a map to the office and a medical certificate. The medical certificate is valid for only 6 months so annual renewal of work permits will now require a new medical certificate including the exam for the usual diseases and the syphilis test."

Really!! what has my health got to do with this and the diseases they check for are a joke too! We all know it is easy to go to a doctor and get a med cert without any testing done. Just another money making scam for us expats to dance to. Is it not enough that we pay through the nose to set up our business's? It's like a we're in a living circus with us jumping through very small hoops of fire whilst doused in petrol!

I can understand why more and more expats leave Thailand but then again, isn't this what "they want" because if it is not, some one is doing a sure fire job to make it feel this way.

Isn't it enough that us business owners that go through all the correct motions, spend money, employ thai staff, travel back and forth for visas, pay tea money, pay our taxes to make business get so much red tape when their attention should be on those that don't have work permits and just seem to be left quietly alone - what gives????

"Drop you wallets off at the airport and go back home ." is the motto of LOS.

#18 theanimaster

theanimaster

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:35:38

I don't see what all the fuss is about. I always had to flash my degree and transcripts when applying for a job and when renewing my work permit. Actually no -- I always had a copy of my degree when renewing my work permit but they threw it aside with the rest of the 'we don't need these' documents.

So this doesn't affect me one bit.

UNLESS the fuc_ktards don't consider a BDES (bachelor of design) a degree. Now that would be scary. Of course 7 years of teaching and designing teaching materials for other teachers and schools probably won't count.

#19 jdinasia

jdinasia

    Leave my member out of it!

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17,251 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:37:08

Hmmmm one of my employees dropped off my WP renewal stuff today and I go back in on Friday to pick up the 2 year extension. I wonder if I should bring along a blood test?

BTW --- Chiang Mai MoL has always been quite nice about the WP thing.

#20 PaulHamon

PaulHamon

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:42:30

so i'm wondering if you're married to a Thai and don't have a uni degree, you'll never work here legally? is that right?

#21 LivinLOS

LivinLOS

    Shaved Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,238 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:45:47

"New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment."


As far as I know a degree has always been a requirement. At my old company there was a guy from NZ applying and being hired (this was about 3 years ago). He had to show a degree in order to get he work permit. He didnt have one so didnt get a work permit and couldnt take the job.


All jobs I have been working in in Thailand (3 different companies already) have required me to show my degree to get he work permit.


And finally, last time I got my work permit was the first time they didn't even accept my university transcript (which they have always accepted in the past), this was a couple months back (this year). They wanted to see the original degree (the real graduation paper document). This was a problem because I never picked this up when I finished university :) So I had to call to my university right inside the immigration and had somebody talk to the person at immigration to proof I have studied there. It worked out in the end but was quite scary. I was afraid it will not work. In the meantime I went back to my university and had the degree issued to me again. They were all laughing at me when they saw it took me over 7 years to pick it up since graduation :)


Anyway, just o share mu experience as I don't think the degree requirement is anything new.


Are you applying in a specialist field or something.. I mean for teaching I pretty much understand it etc.

But if Joe bloggs opens a restaurant.. Are they really saying he has to have a degree to do so.. In his own owner / operator business.

#22 Carl64

Carl64

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 258 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:46:33

I have just registered a business in Thailand and have put my working visa on hold. I do all my business in Australia so no need to hurry. I thought it would be nice to expand my business in Thailand. But lately I have been thinking ..... WHAT IS THE POINT!!!! I think I will expand my business in another country that is a lot more sensible. And friendly for business. I am fortunate that I can work anywhere in the world. And it aint gunna be here!!!!

So, no Thia employees, no tax to the government and no other graft and corruption I have to pay.



Happy Days!!!

#23 LivinLOS

LivinLOS

    Shaved Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,238 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:47:55

so i'm wondering if you're married to a Thai and don't have a uni degree, you'll never work here legally? is that right?


This is what I am baffled about.. And would like Sunbelt or someone to clarify.

Are they really saying they dont want anyone to invest in Thailand who doesnt have a degree ??

I am totally unaffected by this, but am baffled if thats what they are asking for.

#24 FM505

FM505

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:50:57

This all sounds like a lot of bureaucratic crap to me.

What if you don't have any kind of degree or you're straight out of Uni and don't have a previous employer ?


...or if a person has never worked for another... entrepreneurs (business owners) must be exempted from this by sheer logic.

#25 FarangGirlinKorat

FarangGirlinKorat

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts

Posted 2011-06-22 19:53:20

so i'm wondering if you're married to a Thai and don't have a uni degree, you'll never work here legally? is that right?


i was wondering the same thing. anyone? info please?





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: