Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

FlyByNights

Penang To Sadao "Danok"

7 posts in this topic

Does anyone know how to get from Penang to Sadao "Donok" overland ?

If someone has done this trip before, suggestions or tips would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last time I did this run we just took a taxi from Penang all the way up to Hat Yai. Quick and easy via the fast road.

Do a Google for: penang to sadao

Lots of hits.

Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not traveled that route for last decade but suspect there are still share taxi departures from road in front of Butterworth Bus Station that go to Sadao and onward to Hat Yai. From Georgetown itself many travel offices have van/bus service.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone,

On another note, will there be any problems coming into Thailand (land crossing) with a new Non Imm B visa if I flew into KL or Georgetown to obtain it?

Don't I have to fly back out?

I heard someone mention Thai Immigration will only stamp the visa for 30 days (Non Imm B ), even though it's intended for 3 months (land crossings), but if someone were to fly into Thailand they would issue you the full 90 days (airport)?

Some say they will only issue 90 days (airport & land crossings), even if the Non Imm B was intended for 1 yr?

BTW, is it possible to get a 1 year Non Imm B in KL or Georgetown and actually getting the full 1 yr stamped coming into Thailand, and if so what are the requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

mini van at any travel agency on the mainland or penang island, the going rate is RM30.

do avoid butterworth bus station, many touts and scammers hunting for your dollars.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A non immigrant B visa entry is for 90 days only/always. Only if you qualify for and obtain an extension of stay from immigration can you stay longer - but entry will always be 90 days by land or air or sea.

Believe Penang requires company registration at 4 million baht level to consider one year non immigrant B visa but not sure of that or if they will even issue as not much reporting from there in recent months (several years).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.