Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Truemove H Settings?


14 replies to this topic

#1 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 14:06:49

Hi all,

 

I got myself what's supposed to be a Truemove H SIM (if such a thing even exists - do they really use different SIMs for different services?). Calling and texts work just fine but I got no MMS/APN settings and so no internet. Tried asking the 7/11 staff to no avail and I don't speak Thai. Googling turned up a couple of pages with useless advice... So how do I enable Truemove internet? I guess I just need the right APN/MMS settings, or do I have to call/text Truemove as well? I did get a couple of texts from them - in Thai...

 

Also I don't know if my phone supports the right frequencies; I have a European HTC Desire (original) which might not support the required frequency in Thailand (850...?). I think it only supports 900/2100 MHz for 3G/HSPA. Do I need a new phone as well?


Edited by AngThong, 2013-03-23 14:09:25.


#2 fotog

fotog

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 14:23:52

I have a DTAC sim and enabled True internet by applying for their B150 per month fee. It works in most places where there is a TRUE WiFi Hotspot. DTAC has a service center at Chamchuri Square just take Sam Yan MRT exit. They should be able to answer your questions about your phone.

 

True move internet: call their support service, ask for English: 029009898



#3 lomatopo

lomatopo

    Star Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,319 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 15:25:26

http://www.truemove-...x#info-product2

 

http://support2.true...document_id=339

 

Setting up the APNs is relatively easy.

 

 

There are two different versions of the HTC Desire but suspect you are correct and your version supports 900/2100 MHz 3G, so you could use 2G with TrueMove H, enable data roaming so you can roam onto the legacy TrueMove 1800 MHz GSM network until it is shuttered on 15 Sep. Or use AIS/One-2-Call (900 MHz) or TOT 2100 MHz, or wait a few months when TrueMove, AIS and DTAC all start to deploy 2100 MHz 3G, or buy a new phone?



#4 HardenedSoul

HardenedSoul

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,047 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 15:54:06

Yes you need a new phone.

 

I have an HTC Desire S sourced in Thailand. It supports the local 3G frequency but those sourced in Europe do not.



#5 Happy Go Lucky

Happy Go Lucky

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 15:54:52

Unfortunately, your version of phone will not run on Thailand current 3G network but you might want to set the APN setting in to confirm. Like Lomatopo mention, you either wait a few more months (according to true move H they plan to introduce in Q2 is yr) or grab yourself a new phone. Local phone will have APN setting store in the OS. I have attached the APN setting for both mms and Internet.

Attached Files



#6 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 16:07:05

So if I've understood you guys correctly, my European HTC Desire will not run on Truemove's 3G network. But it will run on AIS or TOT? So if I switch to AIS/TOT I will not need to change phone? Because that's a lot cheaper.

 

I live on Koh Pha Ngan by the way. Truemove have decent GMS coverage here but no idea about their 3G coverage, I think AIS are supposed to be best in these parts.


Edited by AngThong, 2013-03-23 16:07:50.


#7 HardenedSoul

HardenedSoul

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,047 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 16:11:06

Yes it will run AIS 3G.

 

I had that service for a while on another phone but it was dreadful in Bangkok.

 

Maybe it's different where you are.



#8 Happy Go Lucky

Happy Go Lucky

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 16:26:14

You are right. Try on AIS sim card first as it is much cheaper option. If it doesn't work due to coverage or other unforseen circumstances. Then you might want to consider a new phone.

#9 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-03-23 16:27:48

Brilliant, thanks. I'll give it a go.



#10 Jiu-Jitsu

Jiu-Jitsu

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,651 posts

Posted 2013-03-25 21:41:27

What is this nonsense about a new phone?? Just buy a One2Call SIM and apply the packages that you want.
I'm using a One2Call SIM on Samui for emergency Internet access. 3G is available, but it's hardly lightning quick.

#11 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-03-25 21:48:30

Thanks, I just did. I only need it to check e-mails, text only, Edge is fine for that and seems to work fine here on Ko Pha Ngan so far.



#12 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-04-07 17:48:39

A question about AIS tariffs... I've bought "unlimited internet" for 860 B, how long is it valid for? The Thai who sold it to me didn't understand the question. I guess it isn't really unlimited, but at the speed I'm getting, I doubt I'll hit whatever traffic limits they may apply. So I guess the 860 B "unlimited" means you get a reasonable amount of data before they throttle it (10 GB?) which is valid for X number of days. How many? 30? 60? 90? Anyone know? My main line (TOT ADSL) is down so surfing slowly on AIS Edge (no 3G on Ko Pha Ngan yet).



#13 lomatopo

lomatopo

    Star Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-07 23:13:24

Your post is confusing but I am guessing you subscribed to the 799 baht/3 GB mobile data plan (close to 860 baht with 7% VAT).

 

This plan lasts for 30 days - and will auto-renew assuming you have enough balance. Above 3 GB your speed is 384 Kbps.



#14 AngThong

AngThong

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 480 posts

Posted 2013-04-07 23:18:42

Thanks, Iomatopo - that makes perfect sense. I guess the Thai vendor was about as clueless as myself - so it's 30 days. If you instead buy a 1GB or 2GB data package, how long are they valid for? Also 30 days?


Edited by AngThong, 2013-04-07 23:20:20.


#15 lomatopo

lomatopo

    Star Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-07 23:24:57

Yes, 30 days.

 

Some service providers also offer plans of varying terms including 1 day, 1 week, etc. Just review the web-sites to get determine the options.

 

http://www.ais.co.th...on_special.html







Sponsored By:

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: