Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

samlowry

New Overstay Rules - Deportation Because Of Overstay

18 posts in this topic

Hi! Didn't find it here, so I'm opening new topic. Our friend, who's mother of 2 kids, performed borderrun to Mae Sai with a 1 day overstay. They stamped her passport with a red stamp and gave here 2 weeks to pack stuff and go out of Kingdom.

Right now I'm reading news (in Russian) about because of terroristic threat Chalerm Yubamrung decided to make Thai visa rules more strict. And that he started with overstay rules. What do you know about that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably unfounded rumors.

How many border runs did the lady have in her passport before her incident? Or is there more to the story?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two weeks, or actually 15 day would be what she would get at a land border with out a visa (depending on nationality).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know, how many runs (suppose, from 6 to 12), but Russia-Thailand have bilateral agreement about non-visa entry with no any limits. And deportation because of 1 day overstay is quite unusual thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Border immigrations have the right to deny you entry if they suspect you are working illegally.

There have been reports of getting red stamped after 4 visa exempt entries before.

I suspect after 6 to 12 visa exempt entries they suspect your friend is working illegally.

12 entries for a Russian makes it a full year, better to get an appropriate visa instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly there has not been any deportation. That involves arrest and holding in jail and escort to a flight out. She was provided the normal 15 day visa exempt entry but likely told not to visit that crossing again without having a visa. Entirely normal and nothing new.

So now she should exit Thailand for a visa for entry or convert to non immigrant entry and extend if she has valid reasons for such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lopburi3, thanks for the explanation! I was confused by 15 days due we getting 30 days usually.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New details: she's Ukrainian, not Russian. She had double tourist visa. When she did border run to open a 2nd entry, they stamped passport with a red stamp and gave 2 weeks to leave the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^ Was she trying to use the visa after the 'enter by' date ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds to me that she got a 15 day Visa On Arrival because her Tourist Visa was either expired or they voided it due to overstay.

Too bad she's not Russian. They get 30 days visa exempt entry by air AND by land.

--

1. Tourist Visa Waiver (visa exemption), no visa is required prior to commencing travel to Thailand.


  • Countries which get 90 days: Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea, Argentina.
  • Countries which get 30 days: Hong Kong, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Vietnam, Russia.
  • Countries which get 30 days at Airport and 15 days ONLY upon entry at land border: Australia,
    Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Canada, Czech, Denmark, Finland,
    France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland,
    Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia,
    Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland,
    Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain,
    Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, USA and United Kingdom.

2. Countries which get Visa on Arrival at certain ports of entry in Thailand, however it is NOT possible to obtain a Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand at any Thai/Cambodian Checkpoints: Andorra,
Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Estonia, India, Kazakhstan,
Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino,
Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As said the tourist visa was likely only valid for 90 days from issue date and had expired so a 15 day visa on arrival was issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New details: she's Ukrainian, not Russian. She had double tourist visa. When she did border run to open a 2nd entry, they stamped passport with a red stamp and gave 2 weeks to leave the country.

She's on a tourist visa and she has 2 kids here. Confusing to say the least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

samlowry, you keep saying your Ukrainian friend got a "red stamp". For your information, the ink colour used for the arrival stamp is of no consequence and it most certainly is not an immigration order to "to pack stuff and go out of Kingdom". Your friend is misunderstanding this completely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New details: she's Ukrainian, not Russian. She had double tourist visa. When she did border run to open a 2nd entry, they stamped passport with a red stamp and gave 2 weeks to leave the country.

I'm curious, why was your friend not allowed to use the second entry on her tourist VISA? Did she actually have a second entry available that wasn't yet expired? Or was it already maybe expired, hence why she was only stamped in for 15 days?

And for anyone else, any reports of immigration refusing to honor the second entry of a TR visa, and stamping in for 15 days instead? Doing my best to get setup properly here, and hopefully generate several good paying Thai jobs at 30k+/month, but I need a bit more time, and am going to need to use that second entry. And I got that TR visa after a 3 year overstay, so if immigration is going to give anyone a hassle, I'm a likely candidate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 15   Posted · Hidden by lopburi3, April 7, 2013 - no text

EDIT: Double post, please delete.

Share this post


Link to post

Maybe we should change the topic to "Visa runner doesn't understand visa rules"?

More seriously though, is the person a mother to two children from a relationship with a Thai husband? If so, she is on the wrong visa to start with....

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New details: she's Ukrainian, not Russian. She had double tourist visa. When she did border run to open a 2nd entry, they stamped passport with a red stamp and gave 2 weeks to leave the country.

Chances are very good that her visa had expired. The embassy and consulate in Laos (along with many others) only issue 2 entry visas with a 90 day validity. If she got a 30 day extension of her 60 day entry and then overstay by one day would easily add up to more than 90 days since visa was issued.

She was given a 15 day entry and told she should get a new visa I suspect.

As said by others it certainly not a deportation order.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 18   Posted · Hidden by Maestro, April 11, 2013 - Off topic.

I've been here crossing different borders close to 3 years, but I have the visa exempt (90 tourist visa) by my country and really I can get the visa just with my ID but to make it simple I use my passport.

All the time when I cross a new border I feel that I am the first ChiIean so I must wait they find the info to give me the visa.

Yesterday I was reading this post and others since I know that in the frontier they have the power to cancel my visa if they want, I know that "terroristic problems" can easily change the rules, (i saw in the news that one important person died in a explosion)

Today I back from the Visa Run to Malaysia and no problem but they ask me a lot of stuff, first time they ask me the full address of my home and other details so probably their are just a bit more strict, of course my case is quite different, but close to 3 years of holiday is quite impossible to justify. They understand that I am living with my girlfriend but an overstay is an overstay.

I am not thinking to live in Thailand longer but I don't want to leave my girlfriend, to avoid future problems probably we'll go to Vietnam and Cambodia for some months so that can finish the overstay problem.

Should be nice if I can apply for other kind of visa, but I am just thirty five, I am not interested to work in Thailand, I can't married again, and I can speak Thai just a little, I need a digital nomad visa :)

Share this post


Link to post

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.