Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Imobile Brand Phones?


108 replies to this topic

#1 beb

beb

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 490 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 05:53:03

Yesterday I was looking at new phones and a friend suggested iMobile.  We looked at some models which seemed fine but there is next to nothing available online in english to find out about the quality of the phones.  I've tried to figure out the actual manufacturer but no luck so far.  

 

Does anybody have any insights into this company's phones?  Are they legit?  Am I going to have any particular support or operator problems because of language?  How good is the build?

 

I'm just looking for any info I can get.  I don't want to try to save money and end up with an expensive brick.

 

Thanks.



#2 colinneil

colinneil

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 328 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 05:57:39

I mobile phones are rubbish ,i paid 2450 baht for 1, it does not work properly, took it back ,but hey this is thailand ,they dont want to know, went back to nokia. now no problems



#3 2unique

2unique

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,281 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 06:35:33

There are some detailed reviews in the computer forum under mobile technology.

Would seem the iq6 and iq5.1 fare quite favorably.

I recall they are a Thai Chinese brand and used to be Samart

Sent from Android please excuse errors in type or judgement

#4 guzzi850m2

guzzi850m2

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 07:10:30

I bought an IQ4 yesterday after my Samsung Note1 broke down after 1.5 years use, and I really like it (so far).

 

Phones are like all electronic devises, you are either lucky or you isn't.

 

I think the IQ's are made in Thailand, no?

 

When I bought my 50" HD Samsung plasma TV I was told in the shop that it's made in Thailand.

 

I am never again gonna spend +20K baht on a phone despite the Note1 was a very good phone when it worked properly.



#5 CharlieH

CharlieH

    Forum Moderator

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,738 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 09:43:05

My wife has an imobile shes been using for 4 years now, the battery is amazing, goes 4 days witbout acharge even now.

#6 breakthemold

breakthemold

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 09:58:58

I bought an i-Style IQ7 two weeks ago.  THB 3990.  Latest Android, dual SIM, fast, very long battery life.  Basic manual in English and Thai.  The only thing missing is the ability to change the system font for unusual Unicode character sets (like Lao, Khmer, Bengali, etc.), which it seems that only Samsung supports.  Other than that, very satisfied.



#7 sumrit

sumrit

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,613 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 10:59:58

Their web site lists all their phones and specs, except the latest IQ5.3 and IQ4 that have been mentioned in other posts here in the last few days.

 

http://product.i-mobilephone.com/

 

The site is in Thai but I use chrome and can set it to automatically translate everything from Thai into English.



#8 bobl

bobl

    Honorary Pita

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,194 posts

Posted 2013-04-26 12:49:30

You'll pry my SGS2 out of my cold, dead fingers but Mrs Bobl got an IQ5 when her BB's touchscreen started acting up, and she's very happy with it. Like I said I'll stick with my Samsung (waiting for S4) but I'd be less than honest if I said the IQ5 wasn't good value for money. Especially considering it's replaced 2 phones, not 1 (dual sim).

 

The only thing I didn't realise until someone pointed it out - although it has GPS it has no magnetic sensor, so while gps and maps work (think Foursquare, Facebook, photo Geotagging etc) a 'compass' app won't - and if you're using it for driving or walking directions you won't be able to switch between 'track up' and 'north up' since it has no idea where North is. I think the IQ6 has the same problem. Other than that it's a perfectly capable 'budget' smartphone.



#9 thaicbr

thaicbr

    Titanium Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,033 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 10:29:57

I mobile phones are rubbish ,i paid 2450 baht for 1, it does not work properly, took it back ,but hey this is thailand ,they dont want to know, went back to nokia. now no problems

 

Older I-mobile phones were indeed rubbish... if i remember your purchase was about 2- years ago. The Q and IQ series are decent low cost smart phones (the I-style phones are feature phones)

 

we have the Q2-Q4 and the Q6 in the family.. all are doing well.. Occasional reboots on the Q6 and the GPS does not seem to work well. but for 5k excellent value. 



#10 Utley

Utley

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 10:31:02

I used an iMobile for several years with no problem until I lost it about a month ago.  I replaced it with a very basic Nokia for 800 baht and have had no problems.



#11 lemoncake

lemoncake

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,837 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 10:33:16

iMobile does not actually make anything. They get Asus to make phones for them and some other brands.

 

Some phones are excellent quality, others are cheap crap.

 

Similar to Welkom phones=Chinese cheap crap,re-labelled Welkom and sold in Thailand for double the price



#12 SeaVisionBurma

SeaVisionBurma

    Pseudo-member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,858 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 10:43:29

I recently bought an iQ1 - and am very happy with it.  I'll never use the local TV function - but it was the only one on sale with a full range of carrier frequencies.  Paid 5,990.  Active dual sim, which I use always.

Robust, good build quality, GPS works really well, and excellent specs for the price.



#13 hyperdimension

hyperdimension

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,540 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 12:08:49

although it has GPS it has no magnetic sensor, so while gps and maps work (think Foursquare, Facebook, photo Geotagging etc) a 'compass' app won't - and if you're using it for driving or walking directions you won't be able to switch between 'track up' and 'north up' since it has no idea where North is. I think the IQ6 has the same problem.

I have an IQ6A, which is the highest-end and most expensive of the i-mobile range and the magnetometer is either missing or doesn't work. It's difficult to imagine why they would leave out a magnetometer (only on some models?) when it is so cheap (under 1 USD each) yet so useful (for navigation with map apps). It was an absolutely stupid decision if the omission was by design.



#14 guzzi850m2

guzzi850m2

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 16:40:25

although it has GPS it has no magnetic sensor, so while gps and maps work (think Foursquare, Facebook, photo Geotagging etc) a 'compass' app won't - and if you're using it for driving or walking directions you won't be able to switch between 'track up' and 'north up' since it has no idea where North is. I think the IQ6 has the same problem.

I have an IQ6A, which is the highest-end and most expensive of the i-mobile range and the magnetometer is either missing or doesn't work. It's difficult to imagine why they would leave out a magnetometer (only on some models?) when it is so cheap (under 1 USD each) yet so useful (for navigation with map apps). It was an absolutely stupid decision if the omission was by design.

I just tried that on my IQ4 and the arrow is changing direction when I turn the phone so I guess it's working.

 

Just for the record: the IQ4 is the new top dog in the I-Mobile serieswink.png



#15 rixalex

rixalex

    A Live Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 12,116 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 16:47:33

I just tried that on my IQ4 and the arrow is changing direction when I turn the phone so I guess it's working.
 
Just for the record: the IQ4 is the new top dog in the I-Mobile series;)

How much is the IQ4 and what size screen?

#16 bobl

bobl

    Honorary Pita

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,194 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 18:00:42

 

although it has GPS it has no magnetic sensor, so while gps and maps work (think Foursquare, Facebook, photo Geotagging etc) a 'compass' app won't - and if you're using it for driving or walking directions you won't be able to switch between 'track up' and 'north up' since it has no idea where North is. I think the IQ6 has the same problem.

I have an IQ6A, which is the highest-end and most expensive of the i-mobile range and the magnetometer is either missing or doesn't work. It's difficult to imagine why they would leave out a magnetometer (only on some models?) when it is so cheap (under 1 USD each) yet so useful (for navigation with map apps). It was an absolutely stupid decision if the omission was by design.

I just tried that on my IQ4 and the arrow is changing direction when I turn the phone so I guess it's working.

 

Just for the record: the IQ4 is the new top dog in the I-Mobile serieswink.png

Are you sure (about the name of your phone, not the magnetometer)? I thought the IQ6 and IQ5.1 were the two latest IQ range, and i-Style7 the latest i-Style range. You sure it's not an i-Style Q4 you've got? Indeed, the i-Style Q4 is listed as having a motion sensor (I assume that's what they're calling the magnetometer).

 

Their naming conventions are a freakin' nightmare. But they seem to have *slightly* avoided the confusion by dropping the Q from the i-Style range... Before, there was an IQ5 and an i-Style Q5 which confused the bejesus out of people. Now there's just IQ6 and i-Style 7 as their two top phones from each range.



#17 guzzi850m2

guzzi850m2

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 20:20:59

The IQ4 is brand new, same specs (cpu is the same, 2 sim card slots and so on) as the IQ6 series and same price as well. Screen is also 5" HD but the phone is slightly thicker than a IQ6.

 

The Network is: GSM900/1800 MHz

 

3G: HSDPA 7.2Mbps /HSUPA 5.75Mbps

850/900/2100MHz

 

Front facing camera is 3Mp, IQ6's is 2Mp, rear facing camera the same at 12Mp 

 

Confused?? I ambiggrin.png

 

I am by the way very happy with the phone.



#18 guzzi850m2

guzzi850m2

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts

Posted 2013-04-27 20:34:57

Here is a pix of the box the phone is supplied in.

Attached Files



#19 damole

damole

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 2013-05-02 22:46:08

Now the IQ9, looks pretty nice, they say the same GPU as the Galaxy S4 and the IQ1.1.



#20 2unique

2unique

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,281 posts

Posted 2013-05-03 07:50:02

Now the IQ9, looks pretty nice, they say the same GPU as the Galaxy S4 and the IQ1.1.


Not the best photo of it eh!

Sent from Android please excuse errors in type or judgement

#21 bobl

bobl

    Honorary Pita

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,194 posts

Posted 2013-05-03 10:22:45

Now the IQ9, looks pretty nice, they say the same GPU as the Galaxy S4 and the IQ1.1.

 

So from this thread, we find the new IQ4 is newer and better than the IQ6, which was their previous flagship and which is being superceded by the IQ9 (wonder what happened to the 7 and 8) and the IQ1.1

 

When it came to names I used to think i-mobile were just dumb, but now I'm convinced they're taking the pi55...



#22 2unique

2unique

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,281 posts

Posted 2013-05-03 15:52:06

Now the IQ9, looks pretty nice, they say the same GPU as the Galaxy S4 and the IQ1.1.
 
So from this thread, we find the new IQ4 is newer and better than the IQ6, which was their previous flagship and which is being superceded by the IQ9 (wonder what happened to the 7 and 8) and the IQ1.1
 
When it came to names I used to think i-mobile were just dumb, but now I'm convinced they're taking the pi55...

Perhaps testing your IQ :o

Sent from Android please excuse errors in type or judgement

#23 guzzi850m2

guzzi850m2

    Platinum Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,319 posts

Posted 2013-05-03 19:35:24

The IQ9 was not on sale when I bought my IQ4.

 

The No's are indeed very confusing, I wonder if their CEO are on something?

 

Still very happy with my IQ4, impressive how fast it responds and also when taking 12Mp pictures it ready for the next shot very quickly.



#24 MaiChai

MaiChai

    Goo bpen jai yen

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,488 posts

Posted 2013-05-03 21:51:35

IQ4 only dual core 1ghz. IQ5.1 quad core 1.2 ghz, slightly bigger screen (but lower Res). IQ9 quad core 1.2 ghz mediatek (arm cortex a7 faster than qualcomm a5 on IQ5.1). Seems you pay more money for the better screen on all the models. IQ5.1 is the one I have;for me I don't mind the poorer quality screen as the computing power is always the limiter, plus it has a 1gb of ram, while the cheaper ones only have 512mb.

#25 Frozen

Frozen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 47 posts

Posted 2013-05-04 20:33:02

IQ5.1 is the one I have;for me I don't mind the poorer quality screen as the computing power is always the limiter, plus it has a 1gb of ram, while the cheaper ones only have 512mb.


What are you using the quad core for, especially considering the low resolution?





Sponsored By:

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: