Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Which Immig. Office In Bkk To Go To For Change Visa From Tourist To Other Type?


10 replies to this topic

#1 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 18:22:31

Can anyone advise which immigration office to go to in order to change a TOURIST visa into another type of visa, such as an EDUCATION visa??

 

It seems that no one knows the answer to this simple question.

Or I have not asked the right people.

 

There are two visa offices in Bangkok, but which office can change a visa?

 

Thank you for your HELP!!!!



#2 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,929 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 18:48:53

Type of visa can not be changed except in the process of meeting extensions of stay requirements when you already meet the other requirements of that extension.  Normally if you want a different entry you visit a Consulate to obtain that type of visa and return using it.



#3 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,293 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:04:02

Per above. A tourist visa is unlikely to be changed to an Ed-visa, but ask the school you will attend. They will know the local immigration office and can advise you on your option.

 

In Bangkok there is only one immigration office you can use, for you that will be Changwattana Road.



#4 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:05:51

Yes, I do understand your point and thank you very much for your reply.

 

However, in this case I have all the documentation I need to change my visa from Tourist to another type of non immigrant visa.

 

The only problem is there are two immigration offices in BKK one old one and one new one.

I have been given conflicting information about which one to go to.

 

I have been told also that only one of the offices has the authority to change the Tourist visa into a non immigrant visa without leaving and reentering Thailand.

 

I know that someone here on TV has all the facts to answer this simple but confusing question.

 

AND, A G A I N than you very much Iopburi for you quick and good reply.

 

B regards



#5 Maestro

Maestro

    Star Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 23,866 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:06:53

The office in Chaeng Watthana is the place to go: https://maps.google....e35a8ea46c4deab

 

You may be able to get a change of visa and one-year extension of stay if you are enrolled for a degree-earning course at a university. For other types of study you have to travel to a Thai consulate for a single-entry non-ED visa and you will then get 90-day extensions of stay. Your school should be able to advise you.



#6 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:09:25

Thank you, too, Mario, I do appreciate it.

 

To clarify, are you saying that no matter what I am applying for, then all roads lead to Changwattana Road?

Even though I am CHANGING a visa?

 

If you or anyone knows the answer to this, I will be very grateful for any further response, as maybe might be others in my boat.

 

THANKS!!!



#7 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,929 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:11:24

You still have not said what documentation you have - you must qualify for extension of stay to obtain a non immigrant visa.  And such change in Bangkok would be done at Chiang Watanna in the extension of stay process.



#8 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:12:09

Maestro!  You are the man!!

 

You have really taken a great deal of stress out of my evening tonight!!!!!!!!!

This whole visa trip boggles the mind, I kid you not!!!!

 

Peace Be With You

(The force, as well.)



#9 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,293 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:12:10

Yes, it is CW-road.

 

Immigration HQ at Suan Plun is only for nationals of 3 neighbouring countries working in Thaland and then there is Chamsuri Square where the One -stop service for big companies is located. Mere mortals as us can only use CW-road.



#10 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-04-30 19:14:43

Yes, Superb Member.

I read that too!

 

BUT, so many other people have been giving me conflicting information INCLUDING another immigration office, that I was just about to jump in the lake, if I could possible find one now that I am already so mixed up.

 

Thanks AGAIN!



#11 OldChinaHam

OldChinaHam

    Weevils Again

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,094 posts

Posted 2013-05-01 19:27:35

The above information regarding which office to use is CORRECT.

 

Time spent to change visa was less than 1.5 hours, including wait time.  I arrived mid afternoon.

 

New looking building, friendly staff.  I would not want to do this every day but I sort of did enjoy myself.

 

 

 

Special thanks to Maestro, Lopburi and Mario for the good info.

 

This is one of the few times I have been happy to have someone tell me where to go.

 

 

I don't know why my doing this here in Bangkok seemed so easy.

Maybe I'm handsome.

Or maybe it's because I lead a charmed life.

 

Talk about some very friendly people...

On my way out, a couple looked up saw me, smiled and waved.







Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: