Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

TNPAli

Thai Passport 6 Month Rule

20 posts in this topic

Hi

Just need a bit of help.

Is there a 6 month rule for Thai passports, and if so is it only the 6 month rule when leaving Thailand, not re-entering?

We left Thailand 2 years ago and used my daughters Thai passport to leave. Now we are going back but her passport runs out in 2 months so not sure if we can use it to re-enter.

Thanks for any help as I can't find any info on the internet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can even re-enter Thailand on an expired passport. But be aware that you are not allowed to leave Thailand on an expired Thai passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Re-entering is no problem at all, even on an expired psssport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really???? Haha only in Thailand.

Thanks for that information. We are planning to get a new one when there so should all be ok.

Is the nearest passport office to Koh Phangan in Surat Thani?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Be sure that they are on a household registration book in Thailand, as that is one of the requirements for a new passport.

Most countries have the rule that you can enter with an expired passport, as most countries can not deny entry to their own nationals. That is also written in the Thai constitution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the nearest passport office to Koh Phangan in Surat Thani?

Correct.

9°08'02.75" N 99°18'58.82" E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can even re-enter Thailand on an expired passport. But be aware that you are not allowed to leave Thailand on an expired Thai passport.

And of course if you enter on a Thai passport you can only leave on a Thai passport. So if you are thinking of renewing it in Thailand, make sure you have all the required docs with you that you need for a NEW passport application. When it's a minor they don't treat it as a renewal where your expired passport is sufficient proof your entitled to a new passport. My stepdaughter has had 2 Thai passports and has to now get a new one, they want to see the all the documents including the custody documents (she's 18 but your a minor until 20 in Thailand). I don't recall that being the case last time but they are insisting on it this time. Just a heads up so your aware.

Edit. Just saw Mario's post re household registration so maybe it has always been that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. She is already on the registration book to say she is living at a Thai address.

What is the custody document??

Can't remember what we needed last time. I have her Thai birth certificate, her dad will be coming with us with the book and ID...... what else will we need?

If it's too much hassle I will take her in on her Uk passport and then sort it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The custody document is only needed if one parent has sole custody, not when both parents mentioned on the birth certificate sign the passport application. (both parents must give permission for the passport to be issued).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thailand requires 6 months validity from foreign passport holders and other countries may required 6 months validity of Thai passport holders. No country will deny entry to their own citizens due to less than 6 months validity. Where would they deport them to? Think about it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really???? Haha only in Thailand.

No, not only in Thailand.

Almost every nation will not refuse entry to its citizen's under law.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thailand does not require 6 months remaining on a passport for entry. It just has to be valid for the amount of time that will be given on entry.

There are several countries that require 6 months for all foreign passport holders. Laos is one and Cambodia (maybe 4 there) also.

For a tourist visa to be issued you need six months. For a multiple entry non immigrant visa you need 18 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thailand does not require 6 months remaining on a passport for entry. It just has to be valid for the amount of time that will be given on entry.

There are several countries that require 6 months for all foreign passport holders. Laos is one and Cambodia (maybe 4 there) also.

For a tourist visa to be issued you need six months. For a multiple entry non immigrant visa you need 18 months.

Unless they have changed the rule, you do need 6-months (non-Thai Passport) and you risk not even being allowed to board an airplane without 6-months remaining in your passport. The 6-month rule is pretty standard for most countries.

http://www.staralliance.com/en/services/visa-and-health/#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you follow your own link, you will see that 6 months validity is not required, but that might also depend on nationality.

For passports allowing visa exempt entreis it is not required.

Edit:

Depends indeed on nationality if 6 months is required or only duration of stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
/ 12MAY13 / 0854 UTC
National USA (US) /Embarkation USA (US)
Destination Thailand (TH)
Thailand (TH)
Passport required.
- Nationals of USA must hold passports and/or passport
replacing documents valid for the period of intended stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
/ 12MAY13 / 0854 UTC
National USA (US) /Embarkation USA (US)
Destination Thailand (TH)
Thailand (TH)
Passport required.
- Nationals of USA must hold passports and/or passport
replacing documents valid for the period of intended stay.

As I stated, unless they have changed the rule ....

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/188 (Royal Thai Embassy in London)

Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of first entry

http://dc.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/Tourist.aspx (Royal Thai Embassy USA / DC)

Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page

http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/visa/visaexemption.html Royal Thai Embassy Australia / Canberra)

Passport must have at least 6 months validity upon entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^^ Cannot remember when rule was changed but think 1-2 years ago. The sites quoted above are just out of date.

IATA database is the place to check for up to date info as that is what airlines refer to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^^ Cannot remember when rule was changed but think 1-2 years ago. The sites quoted above are just out of date. IATA database is the place to check for up to date info as that is what airlines refer to.

While they may have changed the rule, I'd check with the Thai Embassy in your country for the official rules since this is something that is going to be seen when you enter Thailand. The above links are to Thai Embassies but maybe they have not been updated in the last year or two. I can tell you that most countries require a passport to be valid for a certain period of time and 6-months is the standard. Technically speaking an expired ID of any sort is no longer a valid form of identification.

Edit: I also noted that at least some, if not all, of the links above mentioned the financial requirements (10k person / 20k family) that came about a few years ago. So, they cannot be all that out of date. I am guessing part of the confusion is that when Thailand enacted this new rule and some agencies re-listed other conditions, they didn't mention the 6-month Passport Validity and it has made some believe it is not required anymore but they also didn't mention an onward ticket either and we know that is still required .... at least by the airlines. See: http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15396-Tourist-Visa-Exemption.html (Apr 10, 2012)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
/ 12MAY13 / 0854 UTC
National USA (US) /Embarkation USA (US)
Destination Thailand (TH)
Thailand (TH)
Passport required.
- Nationals of USA must hold passports and/or passport
replacing documents valid for the period of intended stay.

As I stated, unless they have changed the rule ....

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/188 (Royal Thai Embassy in London)

Passport or travel document must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of first entry

http://dc.thaiembdc.org/consular/visa/Tourist.aspx (Royal Thai Embassy USA / DC)

Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page

http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/visa/visaexemption.html Royal Thai Embassy Australia / Canberra)

Passport must have at least 6 months validity upon entry.

London link only says 6 months in the visa on arrival section of page. No mention of it in visa exempt section.

DC link is for a tourist visa issuance which is normal.

Canberra is out dated.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs page for visa exempt entries does not mention the 6 months.

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15396-Tourist-Visa-Exemption.html

For visa on arrival it does require 6 months which again is for issuance of a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.