Jump to content




View New Content Help  
Photo
- - - - -

Marriage Extension - Passport Expiry Limits


12 replies to this topic

#1 Rob5060

Rob5060

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 15:30:21

My next renewal for an extension will be 11 months before the passport expires: ie apply June 2013 passport expires May 2014

 

Is that ok or is there a limit on the length a passport is valid when applying for the extension

 

Cheers



#2 Issangeorge

Issangeorge

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,510 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 15:35:06

My last extension was July 29/12, but my passport expired March 31/13. They gave me the extension to then, and then when I got my new passport they transferred everything to it and extended it to July 29/13.

Sent from my i-mobile IQ 6 using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app



#3 wobblyjohn

wobblyjohn

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 15:44:27

some years ago I was given a 1 vear visa even though my passprt only had 11 months left, the consulate called me and I told them I intended gettin a new one in bkk and all was ok

This year now I am married and my passport is full I was given a new extension, but she commented on the fact it was full and still issued the visa when I told her I intended getting a new one in the next couple of months, no problem she said just come back and they will transfer the visa free of charge


Edited by wobblyjohn, 2013-05-11 15:46:57.


#4 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,935 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 16:01:53

We are talking about immigration extension of stay and as said it will be placed into current passport until expiration date and when you present the new passport the remainder of the one year will be stamped during the transfer process.  But if you plan to obtain a multi re-entry permit it might be better to get the new passport before doing the extension and get everything into the new passport as you would only have a couple of months viable use as most countries will not accept use with less than six months validity.



#5 hansnl

hansnl

    Super Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,995 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 16:43:10

We are talking about immigration extension of stay and as said it will be placed into current passport until expiration date and when you present the new passport the remainder of the one year will be stamped during the transfer process.  But if you plan to obtain a multi re-entry permit it might be better to get the new passport before doing the extension and get everything into the new passport as you would only have a couple of months viable use as most countries will not accept use with less than six months validity.

 

I was told in the Khon Kaen Branch that unused or partly used Re-Entry Permits will be transferred free of charge also.

 

And lo and behold.....they did



#6 lopburi3

lopburi3

    Star Member

  • Honorary Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 51,935 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 17:04:09

My point was passport is not valid for most travel with less than six months remaining validity.  A re-entry permit has no validity period other than current permitted to stay stamp so would end at expiration of current passport and should not be be extended if placed into new passport with new and longer permitted to stay extension stamp.



#7 merijn

merijn

    many things i do know but not all.

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,378 posts

Posted 2013-05-11 20:37:27

We are talking about immigration extension of stay and as said it will be placed into current passport until expiration date and when you present the new passport the remainder of the one year will be stamped during the transfer process.  But if you plan to obtain a multi re-entry permit it might be better to get the new passport before doing the extension and get everything into the new passport as you would only have a couple of months viable use as most countries will not accept use with less than six months validity.

 

Phuket immigration will issue the full one year extension if the passport is more then 6 month valid.( in this case no re-entry will be given for one year)

If not then the extension will be given untill the passport expire date and the remaining will be issued when you have the new passport.

This is normally done for retirement extensions, for other extensions it is up to the officer and no real guielines are in place for this in Phuket.



#8 mogy

mogy

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Posted 2013-05-12 11:19:42

Can anyone confirm if a joint account holding is acceptable for the financial side of it ? I was informed yesterday by a colleague that it may not be any more. It must a single owner account and must have shown activity for 3 months prior.



#9 ubonjoe

ubonjoe

    Star Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,527 posts

Posted 2013-05-12 11:22:21

You must have the money in an account in your name only. It has been that way for almost five years. 

For an extension based upon marriage a minimum balance of 400K baht must be maintained for 60 days.


Edited by ubonjoe, 2013-05-12 11:24:29.


#10 mogy

mogy

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Posted 2013-05-13 10:37:09

Thanks Ubonjoe, I've received extensions for my marriage visa over the last few years showing min monthly requirement payments to a joint ac I have with my wife.
But I'm now informed that this may not be possible. And immigration is closed today for a ploughing championship....
Back again tomorrow.

#11 Mario2008

Mario2008

    Superb Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 27,314 posts

Posted 2013-05-13 11:15:15

Not sure what you wan to show.

 

If monthly income, you show the income with either tax papers if from within Thailand or a letter from your embassy if from abroad. The money doesn't even have to go in an account in Thailand.

 

If you go for the option of 400,000 in the bank, than the money needs to be there for 2 months and the account must be in Thailand and in your name only.



#12 ubonjoe

ubonjoe

    Star Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,527 posts

Posted 2013-05-13 11:20:46

Thanks Ubonjoe, I've received extensions for my marriage visa over the last few years showing min monthly requirement payments to a joint ac I have with my wife.
But I'm now informed that this may not be possible. And immigration is closed today for a ploughing championship....
Back again tomorrow.

If it is your monthly income there is no problem for it to be going into a joint account.

Only for the 400K baht in the bank option does it have to be in your name only.



#13 mogy

mogy

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 181 posts

Posted 2013-05-13 11:47:10

Thanks for the info to you both - it was the joint or single account ownership I needed confirmation on.





Sponsored by...

Quick Navigation  View New Content Site search: