• Announcements

    • Tech Doctor

      Thai Visa Upgrade Continuation   08/01/2016

      Changes applied, forum may still be sluggish at slow times whilst the indexing process continue. More updates to follow   Thank you for your understanding. Tech Team + TD

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

dazza101

moving permanently to Thailand

41 posts in this topic

Hi all

I am 47 and will be moving permanently to Korat this year. I am married to a Thai and have two children 3 and 1. we have lived in Australia for 4 years and now we are heading for village life and looking after the aging in laws.

My question is what is the recommended visa process. what forms and paperwork do i need. the more i read the more confused i have become.

thank you all in advance

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again.

You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income.

Were you married here or Australia?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 4   Posted · Hidden by ubonjoe, January 1, 2014 - No reason given

i have lived in korat over 4yrs.and have know the city for over 15yrs.you are going to have one hell of a culture shock if as you say you are going to live in a village with elderly people,expecially after living in oz.

being only 47 what are you going to do if you intend to work.

as you have 2 young children what i do know there is some good schools my niece goes to st.mary's which is is fine but they do seem to be out of the house a long time[7am-6pm] i would give it great consideration before making such move with 2 small children,the enviroment and health care would be on my list.

we dont have any children or nobody to look after so our life is our own except we have a wonderful dog who takes a lot of looking after.

where are you going to be moving to.

Share this post


Link to post

Removed a off topic post. OP asked about visas not advice on living here.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 6   Posted · Hidden by ubonjoe, January 1, 2014 - No reason given

moving to essan with 2 small kids at your age to so ur wife can take care her parents?

What will you do> Are u financailly wel off to ove there without work for the next xxx years? are u planning on raising ur kids thai style now? Do ur kids have thai passports?

Have you thought about this long term?

As to visa just get a single non immigrant visa based on being married an than get the year extension once ur on the ground.

Share this post


Link to post

FYI, best if your wife and kids can enter Thailand on their Thai passports, that way no Thai visa issues at all.

Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 8   Posted · Hidden by ubonjoe, January 1, 2014 - No reason given

Removed a off topic post. OP asked about visas not advice on living here.

come on give us a break the post was not a lot different to post 5.and helpfull aswell.

happy new yr.

Share this post


Link to post

ID: 10   Posted · Hidden by Rooo, January 1, 2014 - off topic

the more i read the more confused i have become.

Take comfort in knowing you're not alone. Freedom of Speech in the Immigrations and visa forum is the victory of democracy and being PC over reason and understanding.

Churchill_460.jpg

Share this post


Link to post

Not sure about the status of your children, but if they are Thai Citizens, then it is ilegal for them to enter Thai on anything but a Thai Passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Not sure about the status of your children, but if they are Thai Citizens, then it is ilegal for them to enter Thai on anything but a Thai Passport.

Well if their mother is Thai then they are automatically Thai also,and it is not illegal for Thais with dual nationality to enter on a foreign passport,it's merely easier and is well known that Thais with two passports should always enter and leave Thailand on their Thai passport to avoid any hassle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assume the 4 years is the duration for your wife's Oz citizenship? That's the first thing i'd be sure to finish off before you head off. Also, if your kid's don't have Thai passports yet, you'll need to sort that out at the Thai embassy in Australia, not in Thailand.

Wife and kids all enter as Thai citizens, you could go in on any visa, but you can apply for the spouse visa before you leave if you want. The forms needed are all listed on the local embassy/consulate website. For staying in Thailand long term, you can do it once in Thailand in the form of a visa extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assume the 4 years is the duration for your wife's Oz citizenship? That's the first thing i'd be sure to finish off before you head off. Also, if your kid's don't have Thai passports yet, you'll need to sort that out at the Thai embassy in Australia, not in Thailand.

Wife and kids all enter as Thai citizens, you could go in on any visa, but you can apply for the spouse visa before you leave if you want. The forms needed are all listed on the local embassy/consulate website. For staying in Thailand long term, you can do it once in Thailand in the form of a visa extension.

Make sure your wife qualifies for and gets Australian citizenship before you leave Australia and your children if they weren't born in Australia. Dual nationality is very beneficial, especially if your wife and children need to travel to other countries that don't require visa for Australian nationals..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is not an Australian citizen I expect she was granted permanent residency early on in the 4 years? In that case, she would need to return to Australia within 5 years if she wishes to maintain that status.

My wife and I are in that position after moving here from Oz with 2 kids in September.

We plan on staying close to the 5 year limit and then return to Oz for a period in order to maintain her and our two kids (8 & 11) residency status. Not sure how long we need to stay in Oz for that and will research it more as the time draws closer (things can change). It will also depend on our general situation here and in Oz but we may stay there long enough to get their citizenship too.

Best of luck with your family and your new life here. thumbsup.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

That's it in a nutshell. nice, simple, to the point. Doing it now myself. can have photos taken at embassy. Visa costs $225. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again. You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income. Were you married here or Australia?

Thanks Joe was married in Thailand about 4 years ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

That's it in a nutshell. nice, simple, to the point. Doing it now myself. can have photos taken at embassy. Visa costs $225. good luck

That is the fee for a multiple entry visa. A single entry is 90 AUD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again. You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income. Were you married here or Australia?

Thanks Joe was married in Thailand about 4 years ago

That makes things easier.

If you you were married outside the country there would be several more steps needed to register you marriage here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will undoubtedly be bringing your household goods with you. If you do that in your wife's name then there will be no import duty to pay since your wife will be a returning Thai national. She needs to show that she has been away from Thailand for one year or longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will undoubtedly be bringing your household goods with you. If you do that in your wife's name then there will be no import duty to pay since your wife will be a returning Thai national. She needs to show that she has been away from Thailand for one year or longer.

And don't bother trying to bring a vehicle, the hassle and tax even for a returning Thai national is just not worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just granted a non immigrant O visa, so if you have any questions, send me a private message as it is no quite as straightforward as you think. Might save you a few trips back and forth to the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will undoubtedly be bringing your household goods with you. If you do that in your wife's name then there will be no import duty to pay since your wife will be a returning Thai national. She needs to show that she has been away from Thailand for one year or longer.

And don't bother trying to bring a vehicle, the hassle and tax even for a returning Thai national is just not worth it.

Absolutely right Crossy. Duty will be double the value of the car (100%). Cheaper to dump/sell the car in Oz and buy a new one here.

ps You figured out your 'lectrics yet? thumbsup.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the education on visa will be a great help. it has posed another question though, with bringing personal/household items into the country what is the best way from Australia. what freight company and any paperwork needed. cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the education on visa will be a great help. it has posed another question though, with bringing personal/household items into the country what is the best way from Australia. what freight company and any paperwork needed. cheers

obviously depends on the amount of goods, but usually best via container. I had a 20 foot container in wife's name shipped door to door from SE QLD to Pattaya that cost A$6500.00, including packing and unpacking. It was worth the expense as we had good quality furniture, electrical equipment, wall hangings etc. Elapsed time for shipping was four weeks with no hassles

Some Thai Customs info on importing household goods at:

http://www.customs.go.th/wps/wcm/connect/custen/individuals/importing+used+or+secondhand+household+effects/importingusedsecondhandhouseholdeffects

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.