Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

glassdude007

30 day entry stamp question answered just now

8 posts in this topic

At Phuket airport departure immigration now stopped at immigration (where you pay the overstay) very nice chap told me 30 day entry stamp for me (USA) no probblem looked thru my passport loaded with 30 day stamps...good news for me

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hum, maybe think again? I just got this email from the US State Department:

dos_image.jpg

Thai Immigration’s Enforcement of Thai Visa Exemption Policy

July 7, 2014

U.S. citizens are reminded that Thailand immigration laws require visitors to remain in the proper visa status. U.S. citizen tourists traveling to Thailand are eligible to enter Thailand without a visa and stay for 30 days under the Thai visa exemption policy if they are able to show an onward/return ticket and possess a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond their date of entry into Thailand.

The Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs has informed us that Thai Immigration will enforce existing foreign entry regulations and step up efforts to prevent abuse of the 30-day visa exemption policy for tourism granted to some foreigners, including U.S. citizens. Thai immigration authorities will review carefully travelers who have received permission to stay for 30 days through the visa exemption policy, and who subsequently seek to reenter Thailand repeatedly for an additional 30 days under the same program. If immigration officials perceive that individuals are entering Thailand to reside for an extended time or indefinitely, rather than seeking entry for tourism, such individuals may be denied re-entry. If so, they will be referred to a Royal Thai Embassy outside of Thailand to apply for a regular Thai visa before seeking to enter Thailand again. The U.S. Embassy and Consulate are not able to intervene with Thai Immigration or the airlines regarding their regulations and policies on behalf of a U.S. citizen who is denied re-entry.

U.S. long-term tourists and business travelers should check with the Royal Thai Embassy about Thailand’s visa requirements. Additional information is available at the Department of State’s Country Specific Information for Thailand athttp://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/country/thailand.html.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool. I have no sympathy for the visa scofflaws that bring undue scrutiny on those that do it the right way. Send 'em packing...

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool. I have no sympathy for the visa scofflaws that bring undue scrutiny on those that do it the right way. Send 'em packing...

Get multiple visa exempt entries == "visa scottlaw". Great thinking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems all legit to me even the immigration guy mentioned to me USA you will be fine no problem so maybe they are targeting certain countries WHO KNOWS??

I meet all that criteria ie onward ticket etc. All legall as offered by thai immigration

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The personal circumstances (how many ins, no out/ins, how long spend abroad, how long spend in Thailand, ticket out available, nationality, etc.) really determine the judgement in 'cases' like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems all legit to me even the immigration guy mentioned to me USA you will be fine no problem so maybe they are targeting certain countries WHO KNOWS??

I meet all that criteria ie onward ticket etc. All legall as offered by thai immigration

You where going back to the US right? How many 30 day stamps do you have, and approximately how long between each stay i Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Travel to other countries worldwide, Not just to USA, over 20, 30 day stamps in my current passport

leave Thailand usually for 5 weeks but lots of trips to Singapore or HK for a day or two,

Never applied for tourist visa 30 day stamp is a perfect legal option for me.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.