ubonjoe

The Multiple Entry Tourist Visa Topic (METV)

2,164 posts in this topic

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them.

If you look at their tourist visa page it only mentions a single entry visa and the METV.

See: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Home/visa

You need to enter your home country to get the info.

Edit: Ooops Entered Australia the first time for above info. Used US and it shows a single and double entry visa with no METV. So perhaps they will do a 2 entry for a non Australian.

If you compare "Form A" from Sydney & Canberra, Aussies & others qualified to use "Form A" only have a choice of a Single Entry or Double Entry tourist visa, just like before. No mention of a METV.

Sydney: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Content/attach-file/VISA_FORM_A_FINAL_2015.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 54   Posted (edited)

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them.

If you look at their tourist visa page it only mentions a single entry visa and the METV.

See: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Home/visa

You need to enter your home country to get the info.

Edit: Ooops Entered Australia the first time for above info. Used US and it shows a single and double entry visa with no METV. So perhaps they will do a 2 entry for a non Australian.

If you compare "Form A" from Sydney & Canberra, Aussies & others qualified to use "Form A" only have a choice of a Single Entry or Double Entry tourist visa, just like before. No mention of a METV.

Sydney: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Content/attach-file/VISA_FORM_A_FINAL_2015.pdf

You don't. You have the choice of several visa types and then the separate choice of entry numbers. The double entry is not specific to any of the visa types.

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sydney seems to still be offering Double Entry Tourist Visas for $90 while Canberra has stopped it & now offers METV for $225, if you look & compare their application forms between the 2 of them.

If you look at their tourist visa page it only mentions a single entry visa and the METV.

See: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Home/visa

You need to enter your home country to get the info.

Edit: Ooops Entered Australia the first time for above info. Used US and it shows a single and double entry visa with no METV. So perhaps they will do a 2 entry for a non Australian.

If you compare "Form A" from Sydney & Canberra, Aussies & others qualified to use "Form A" only have a choice of a Single Entry or Double Entry tourist visa, just like before. No mention of a METV.

Sydney: http://www.thaiconsulatesydney.org/Content/attach-file/VISA_FORM_A_FINAL_2015.pdf

I seems they have not updated their application forms to show the METV yet. You need to go by what is on the website.

The edited part to my post was latter recinded in another post because I clicked transit visa in error.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

I have the old triple entry tourist visa from London but I assume they have been cancelled now and replaced by the new MEV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

I have the old triple entry tourist visa from London but I assume they have been cancelled now and replaced by the new MEV.

If it's current I would imagine you can use it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the old triple entry tourist visa from London but I assume they have been cancelled now and replaced by the new MEV.

If you have one now it is still valid until it expires.

But you will only be able to get a METV now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So with this METV once you have it!

You can stay for 6 months, enter and re enter as often as you like but must leave every 60 days?

Do we know if the 60 days can be extended by 30 days like old TV? Thus would make it similar to old multi 60 day TV albeit can only be obtained in home country.

Cheers

Who says you can stay only for 6 months? The visa is valid for 6 months so if you enter the 3rd time before the expiry & extend for 30 days at Chaeng Wattana after those 2 months are expiring, you will get about 9 months before needing to get a new visa. In essence it would be similar to the old 3 entry tourist visa which you could get hardly anywhere except a few lucky cities around the world.

I have the old triple entry tourist visa from London but I assume they have been cancelled now and replaced by the new MEV.

I actually think the METV could be ok considering that it was nearly impossible to get a triple entry tourist visa from nearly all cities across the world except a select few. Now everyone in essence could get a visa to stay for 9 months before needing a new one. Only thing is the METV is a bit expensive compared to the old system but doesn't bother me at all. Proof of bank funds no issue for me. Proof of employment doesn't seem to be an issue in my country. The only thing concerning is having to have airline tickets for each entry/exit that you will make when usually you can do all of this within Thailand (or land border crossing) on the old system which gave greater flexibility.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually think the METV could be ok considering that it was nearly impossible to get a triple entry tourist visa from nearly all cities across the world except a select few. Now everyone in essence could get a visa to stay for 9 months before needing a new one. Only thing is the METV is a bit expensive compared to the old system but doesn't bother me at all. Proof of bank funds no issue for me. Proof of employment doesn't seem to be an issue in my country. The only thing concerning is having to have airline tickets for each entry/exit that you will make when usually you can do all of this within Thailand (or land border crossing) on the old system which gave greater flexibility.

The METV only cost 2000 baht more to get than a 3 entry tourist visa. For a person that plans on doing some trips to nearby countries the extra 2k baht can be offset by not needing to do 2 extensions (3800 baht total) at immigration to get the first six months.

I don/t recall any of the embassies or consulates wanting a ticket for each entry. Some just for the first and last entry. Buying a one way ticket to nearby country several months in advance does not cost that much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If one does not have proof of employment in own country, does that mean she can't apply for METV?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If one does not have proof of employment in own country, does that mean she can't apply for METV?

Almost definitely unless she is a student, retiree or she has a source of regular income. It is too early to know what each embassy/consulate will accept.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 68   Posted (edited)

I actually think the METV could be ok considering that it was nearly impossible to get a triple entry tourist visa from nearly all cities across the world except a select few. Now everyone in essence could get a visa to stay for 9 months before needing a new one. Only thing is the METV is a bit expensive compared to the old system but doesn't bother me at all. Proof of bank funds no issue for me. Proof of employment doesn't seem to be an issue in my country. The only thing concerning is having to have airline tickets for each entry/exit that you will make when usually you can do all of this within Thailand (or land border crossing) on the old system which gave greater flexibility.

The METV only cost 2000 baht more to get than a 3 entry tourist visa. For a person that plans on doing some trips to nearby countries the extra 2k baht can be offset by not needing to do 2 extensions (3800 baht total) at immigration to get the first six months.

I don/t recall any of the embassies or consulates wanting a ticket for each entry. Some just for the first and last entry. Buying a one way ticket to nearby country several months in advance does not cost that much.

For some Embassies/Consulates they say "Copy of airline ticket or travel itinerary confirming date of arrival & departure" - I wonder what they consider a "travel itinerary"? Can you make up & print your own travel itinerary?

Edited by bbi1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If one does not have proof of employment in own country, does that mean she can't apply for METV?

Almost definitely unless she is a student, retiree or she has a source of regular income. It is too early to know what each embassy/consulate will accept.

A Thaivisa poster called the UK embassy and was told G7 countries will likely not enforce all the requirements on the list http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/867234-metv-im-confused/page-9#entry10038379

Would make sense as it was technically a requirement to show 20k Baht every time one applied for a double entry tourist visa, but that was relaxed for mail applications back home http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

From my readings the METV was designed primarily for persons in the region who want to make multiple (as in many or more than 3) short term trips to Thailand over the six-month validity period and not designed for someone to stay in Thailand continuously for the 6 month validity period exiting only to activate a new 60-day entry period.

Another posted called the Germany embassy and was told these METVs can be issued for as long as needed, as long as you meet the requirements. Suggesting any length of stay, and back to back use, are totally fine. http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/868729-metv-visa-vientiane-laos-its-official/page-40#entry10075217

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I said "primarily" not exclusively. The biggest problem it seems that needed to be solved was for those in region who wanted to make multiple short trips to Thailand especially those who did not qualify for 30 day visa exempt stays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some posts are staring to take this topic off topic. Topic is not about who is a real tourist or not. If you want to discuss that post a topic on the general forum or the pub.

Just a reminder. And add digital nomads to it.

I have removed sevral posts already. No notice will be posted when they are removed from now on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 72   Posted (edited)

If one does not have proof of employment in own country, does that mean she can't apply for METV?

Almost definitely unless she is a student, retiree or she has a source of regular income. It is too early to know what each embassy/consulate will accept.

A Thaivisa poster called the UK embassy and was told G7 countries will likely not enforce all the requirements on the list http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/867234-metv-im-confused/page-9#entry10038379

Would make sense as it was technically a requirement to show 20k Baht every time one applied for a double entry tourist visa, but that was relaxed for mail applications back home http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

From my readings the METV was designed primarily for persons in the region who want to make multiple (as in many or more than 3) short term trips to Thailand over the six-month validity period and not designed for someone to stay in Thailand continuously for the 6 month validity period exiting only to activate a new 60-day entry period.

Another posted called the Germany embassy and was told these METVs can be issued for as long as needed, as long as you meet the requirements. Suggesting any length of stay, and back to back use, are totally fine. http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/868729-metv-visa-vientiane-laos-its-official/page-40#entry10075217

The problem with that is that what is currently stated on the UK Embassy's site is that all seven documents / items are required http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/574

The word "or" only appears in paragraph 4 pertaining to the method of showing financial worth.

So until people start applying, we won't know how strictly they'll enforce it.

Edited by VBF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Thaivisa poster called the UK embassy and was told G7 countries will likely not enforce all the requirements on the list http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/867234-metv-im-confused/page-9#entry10038379

Would make sense as it was technically a requirement to show 20k Baht every time one applied for a double entry tourist visa, but that was relaxed for mail applications back home http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

From my readings the METV was designed primarily for persons in the region who want to make multiple (as in many or more than 3) short term trips to Thailand over the six-month validity period and not designed for someone to stay in Thailand continuously for the 6 month validity period exiting only to activate a new 60-day entry period.

Another posted called the Germany embassy and was told these METVs can be issued for as long as needed, as long as you meet the requirements. Suggesting any length of stay, and back to back use, are totally fine. http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/868729-metv-visa-vientiane-laos-its-official/page-40#entry10075217

The problem with that is that what is currently stated on the UK Embassy's site is that all seven documents / items are required http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/574

The word "or" only appears in paragraph 4 pertaining to the method of showing financial worth.

So until people start applying, we won't know how strictly they'll enforce it.

I would expect that each embassy has looked at the MFA directive and already decided on their own individual list of requirements. London is asking for employment/business confirmation and the £5k. I expect they will enforce both, but they probably have flexibility as to what they can accept to satisfy each requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually think the METV could be ok considering that it was nearly impossible to get a triple entry tourist visa from nearly all cities across the world except a select few. Now everyone in essence could get a visa to stay for 9 months before needing a new one. Only thing is the METV is a bit expensive compared to the old system but doesn't bother me at all. Proof of bank funds no issue for me. Proof of employment doesn't seem to be an issue in my country. The only thing concerning is having to have airline tickets for each entry/exit that you will make when usually you can do all of this within Thailand (or land border crossing) on the old system which gave greater flexibility.

No. actually it is the opposite: "now nobody" can get a tourist visa for more than one entry. You seem concerned about yourself only and your country, but in all others the requirements have been made to reasonably exclude anyone. Read, e.g. the UK

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/574

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A young couple thinking lets take some time out in Thailand for 6 months may save up to the point of travel.

But to have saved £10,000 & have it laying in a bank account for 6 months.

They would be on SETV's or off somewhere else as soon as they'd saved the money.

Yes £10K for a couple is madness.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 24 March 2017 17:08
Sponsors