RisBkk

Extending a Visa exempt 30days stamp for another 30days? How many times?

12 posts in this topic

I am an EU citizen and arrived in January through a Land border and got 30 days upon arrival. 

 

I then extended my stay at Chaengwattana for another 30days. After that went for a border run and received another 30day, Visa exempt therefore I am now on my 2nd 30days Visa exempt.

 

Question: Would it be possible to extend this 2nd Visa exempt stamp for another 30days also at Chaengwattana Immigration??

 

I understand that only 2 x 30days in a calendar year are allowed at Land borders since beginning of year, but can both Visa exempts then still get extended at Immigration? 

 

Thanks for your reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get a 30 day extension of your current visa exempt entry without a problem.

The only restriction on doing them is that you can only do one per entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for speedy reply. what do you mean by one per entry??? I am on my second stamp now. So extending my second 30days Visa exempt is no problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, RisBkk said:

thanks for speedy reply. what do you mean by one per entry???

It means you can on get one for each 30 day entry. You cannot get 2 for one entry.

You can get for your new entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, RisBkk said:

thanks for speedy reply. what do you mean by one per entry??? I am on my second stamp now. So extending my second 30days Visa exempt is no problem?

Each time you cross the border into Thailand that is referred to as an "entry". What @ubonjoe is saying is that each permission to stay you received when you crossed the border into Thailand can be extended one time. Thus, yes, it does not matter which entry into Thailand you are talking about. Each can be extended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

many thanks for clarification.

 

so, basically, one could stay in Thailand on visa exempt stamps and 30 days extensions for at least 4 months per year and/or even  for an indefinite time as long as immigration allows to extend each entry for another month. is that correct?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, RisBkk said:

many thanks for clarification.

 

so, basically, one could stay in Thailand on visa exempt stamps and 30 days extensions for at least 4 months per year and/or even  for an indefinite time as long as immigration allows to extend each entry for another month. is that correct?

 

 

Please read post number 4 by ubonjoe and you have your answer. If you think you can stay in Thailand indefinite on visa exempt stamps, than maby you should start reading the many post on this subject on tv.

good luck to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 8   Posted (edited)

2 hours ago, RisBkk said:

many thanks for clarification.

 

so, basically, one could stay in Thailand on visa exempt stamps and 30 days extensions for at least 4 months per year and/or even  for an indefinite time as long as immigration allows to extend each entry for another month. is that correct?

 

 

You can only enter by land twice a year. Each 30 day entry can be extended once giving a maximum stay per entry of 60 days. 2x60 = 180 days (approx 4 months).

 

There is no published limit if entering by air, but after a few back to back entries you would start getting scrutiny about what you do in the country and probably be put under pressure to get a visa. The immigration officer could deny entry after any number of entries by air if you overuse the system or they suspect you're working.

 

So as it stands you can get 2 land entries and an unknown number of entries by air.

 

An overall limit of 180 days per year is regularly quoted by immigration officers, and I doubt anyone would be able to stay longer than that using the visa exempt system (approx 6 months).

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, RisBkk said:

many thanks for clarification.

 

so, basically, one could stay in Thailand on visa exempt stamps and 30 days extensions for at least 4 months per year and/or even  for an indefinite time as long as immigration allows to extend each entry for another month. is that correct?

 

 

I arrived by AIR to BKK got a 30 day entry--extended THAT,,=60 days

Just went to mae sai/ burma and got another exempt by LAND=30 days

I will extend that as well=4 months total in thailand WITHOUT a paper visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, elviajero said:

giving a maximum stay per entry of 60 days. 2x60 = 180 days (approx 4 months).

He's correct of course, but to clarify, the " = 180 days" was a typing error. He meant  "= 120 days." 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ChakaKhan said:

I will extend that as well=4 months total in thailand WITHOUT a paper visa

Actually it's without a any visa, paper or otherwise.  That's why it's call "visa exempt," i.e.,  without requiring a visa.

 

Your legal presence in Thailand is based on the permission to stay and extension of stay issued by immigrations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 24 March 2017 17:15
Sponsors