Non Imm “0″


An alien must apply for a non-immigrant visa “code O” at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before entering the Kingdom. Duration of first permit: As warranted by this visa, permission is given for a period of 90 days. Duration of extension: The Immigration Office will grant him a maximum extension of one year at a time.

Requirements for an Non-Immigrant “O” Visa overseas:

(1) Foreigners who wish to stay with family in Thailand must provide the following documents:
· If you are a former Thai citizen, proof of Thai citizen such as Thai passport, Thai identification card, Thai house register or Thai birth certificate
· If you want to visit as a spouse or family member (son or daughter), proof of relationship such as a copy of marriage license or birth certificate with a proof that your spouse or family member is a Thai citizen
(2) Foreigners who wish to perform duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, to receive medical treatment in Thailand must provide the following documents:
· Letter of invitation or acceptance from the concerned companies/ organizations or institutes with business registration or business license
(3) Foreigners who wish to be a sport coach as required by Thai Government, to be a contestant or witness for the judicial process in Thailand must provide the following documents:  Letter of invitation or acceptance from the Thai Government or concern organizations Visa.

Applying for an extension for aliens who support or are being supported by parents with Thai nationality or have residence in Thailand.

Parents Thai nationals

  1. TM. 7
  2. Passport copy
  3. Passport picture 4×6 cm
  4. Application fee 1,900.- Baht
  5. Evidence of parenthood or birth certificate, marriage register of parents
  6. Interview record of applicant and child
  7. The officer in charge reserves the right to request additional documents as needed.

Parents residents of Thailand

  1. TM. 7
  2. Passport copy
  3. Passport picture 4×6 cm
  4. Application fee 1,900.- Baht
  5. Evidence of parenthood or birth certificate, marriage register of parents
  6. Residence documents of parents (Passport copy, residence certificate, resident ID card)
  7. Interview record of applicant and child
  8. Evidence of financial position of parents, profession and income of parents together with relevant documents.
  9. Child must be under the age of 20 years or be a student. Evidence of education must be produced showing grade/level, number of years, etc. The child must live on the support of the parents or be disabled and unable to sustain himself/herself.
  10. The officer in charge reserves the right to request additional documents as needed.* Only one child can apply for extension of stay in order to support parents who are foreign residents of the Kingdom.

Application for further stay for a non-Thai father or mother to support children who are Thai Citizen

Required Documents

  1. Immigration form 7 (Tor Mor 7)
  2. A copy of passport
  3. A 4 cm. X 6 cm. Photograph
  4. 1,900 baht application fee
  5. Evidence indicating the parental status; birth certificate or a Judical Custody order of the child
  6. Evidence presenting financial status:
    • Bank pass-book, bank statement certifying amount of money in the applicant’s account, a certified documents of money transferring from oversea or evidence of income with related documents
  7. A record of interviewing the applicant
  8. The officials reserve the rights to examine or ask for additional documents if necessary
    • In most cases, the request will not be approved if the non-Thai parents sponsor an adopted child who is a Thai citizen

Application for extension of stay to receive support from children (parents foreign nationals)

Required documents

    Child Thai national

  1. TM. 7
  2. Passport copy
  3. Passport picture 4×6 cm
  4. Application fee 1,900.- Baht
  5. Evidence of parenthood or birth certificate, marriage register of parents
  6. Interview record of applicant and child
  7. Documentation of financial position, profession, and income of child or applicant
  8. The officer in charge reserves the right to request additional documents as needed

Application for further stay to take care of the child during the term of education

  1. Application form T.M.7 with one 4×6 cm. Photograph and 1900 Baht Visa Fee.
  2. Copy of passport ( Certified true copy )
  3. In case of parents staying with a child to take care of the child during the term of education ;
    In case of a parent previously granted permission in the Kingdom (before 17 January 2000 ),in which case only the mother will be permitted a visa, the following must be provided.

    • A bank statement withholding not less than 250,000 baht in a savings the account on the day of submission
    • A copy of bank account showing not less than 250,000 baht on the day of submission and on the day of appointment.

    In case of first entry in the Kingdom and applying for an extension to take care of the child (After 17 January 2000 ). The father or mother who is allowed must have the following

    • A bank statement withholding not less than 800,000 baht in a saving account in the account on the day of submission
    • A copy of bank account showing not less than 800,000 baht on the day of submission and on the day of appointment.
    • A copy of money transfer from out side the Kingdom
  4. Document verifying family members. (If translated, must be verified by the embassy, the consul or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

Initial place to contact: An alien must apply for non-immigrant visa “code O” at a Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad before he/she enters the country.

Duration of the first permit: As warranted by this visa, the applicant will receive permission to stay for 90 days. Duration of extension: The Immigration Office will grant that applicant a maximum extension of one year at a time.

Do you have questions? Visit our forum




Related Posts