Tourist Visa


A tourist visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes. You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa.

Updated November 2010

A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days or up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest Immigration office. Normally there is a fee of 1,900 Baht (as per 2008-01-17) but until March 31st 2011 they are free.

A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.

To see which countries are covered by visa exemption agreements and what the allowed period of stay is please see here  - Complete country list

Questions about Tourist visa? Visit our forum

1. REQUIREMENTS FOR THAI TOURIST VISA

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wishing to enter Thailand for tourism purposes .

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Air ticket or eTicket paid in full
- Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE

USD 30.00 per entry or equivalent (as per 2008-01-17)
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA

The validity of a visa is three months or six months. That means that you must utilize your visa within 90 or 180 days (dependent on number of entries) .

5. PERIOD OF STAY

Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days.  Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days

List of countries


6. EXTENSION OF STAY

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the immigration office at Government Center Building B, No. 120 Moo 3, Chaeng Wattana Road Soi 7, Thung Song Hong, Laksi, Bangkok 10210.

The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer, the immigration officer may require sight of documentation where are staying (rent agreement/hotel bill/letter from friend etc)

7. NOTE:

Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence (home country).

Do you have questions? Visit our forum




Related Posts