Jump to content

david100

Member
  • Content count

    48
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About david100

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,334 profile views
  1. hi guys i've only left 4 fully blank pages in my passport. i will need the 1 sticker of laos entry visa and 1 sticker for an ED visa at the vientiane thai embassy. would it be ok? or i could have some problems ? i planning to issue a new passport once i'm back to thailand, but it takes a while thanks,
  2. all right so the same day i also did the 90 days report. so i could also compare. the 90 days report got me 90 days till the next report the visa extension was for 70 days, right to the day i entered Thailand 8 months before. so it's a total of 8 months. then i should exit and apply for another ed visa ex-novo to finish my year course.
  3. thanks folks tomorrow i will try to find out something more clear. i've been extending my 1st 3 months accompanied by a school staff with the 'extra' fee. everything went smooth. got my 3 months extension. now, that it's time for the next 3 months extension, the desk secretary at school told me that it's a 'new immigration rule' and i will get 'only' 2 months, even with the extra fee, because the limit is due to 8 total months. the school is paid for the year and i will be attending the year as expected. they will prepare the docs every time, but at the end of the 8th months i should get a new ed visa. i got a quick chat with a guy from my course, he told me he just went back from laos where he did the 2nd ed visa (after the 8 months). so might be some sort of agreement between some schools and immigration bureau . maybe.
  4. yes, it's for 400 hours, thus one year attendance but despite that, the ED visa would last only 8 months. i was not aware about that and neither i've been informed at the time of booking the course. i asked several times the assurance about the 1 year visa, and i was told so...but...surprise. after the first 8 months are gone, i should exit thailand to get another ED visa to continue the classrooms till the end which i paid for. this is the point why i'm asking if anyone, actually, can get a 1 year ED visa, or it's just a 8 months nowday:)
  5. hi guys, i did my ED VISA back in europe, enrolled in a school in bangkok paying the 1 year tuition for thai language, after the first 3 months, i went to CW to extend it for another 3 months. soon i'm suppose to go to CW again to extend it, but i have been told i will only get 2 months, because the visa ED can be at most 8 months long. is it correct ? or depend in mood, school, weather.... ? so, if i wish to attend all my paid year of thai language, should i exit thailand to a neighbor country, let's say Laos, and get a new ED visa ? thanks,
  6. ED Visa extension

    ya, it's like that for what i've seen today
  7. ED Visa extension

    thanks a lot. i went with a supporter from the school to chaengwattana, but there was a little problem based on other past visa. actually i've been in thailand on NON B till the end of may, that date is the natural expiration of the permission of stay , then i left Thailand and went back to europe where i made my ED visa and in july i turned back to thailand to study a bit. today the immigration officer tolm me they cannot extend my ed visa beacuse the old previous non B is not been cancelled. he asked me a paper or so, that my previous work permit is cancelled as well as my old non B visa. the natural expiration seems not enough. i know the WP wasnt cancelled at BOI at that time. the company do not exist anymore i think. i called the BOI and the guy at the phone told me they cannot cancel an expired WP and visa....mmhhh...because they are expired. confusing how i could proceed
  8. hi All i'm on an ED visa, it's my first ED visa, and the first 3 months are almost passed, so it's time to go to chaengwattana to extend my stay. is it going to be a 3 months extension or less ? coz i've read several past posts where the majority only received 2 months or so. is the officer going to test my knowledge ? thanks guys
  9. hi guys do you think would be a problem if i traveled to KL 2 weeks ago for just a weekend , and i'm going again to KL for a weekend after only 2/3 weeks ? obviously with a fly out of KL after few days thanks
  10. probably going to KL or JKT for a long weekend, then when returning to thailand, i wouldnt have a flight out yet . coz...the entry card has that side to be filled with the flight out...mmhh..
  11. thanks, can you explain better the last point ? it's a non B single entry. where would i extend it for another 90 days ? outbound embassy ?
  12. hi guys lately i was looking around bangkok to get some information regarding thai lessons to be able to get an ED visa for a year and study thai. it's my first time enrolling . somewhere i read there is a minimum of 8 hours per week required, but actually the majority of the schools proposed me 6 hours per week. is it correct ? some said every 2 month i should go to chaengwattana to extend the permit, others said every 3 months. which one is correct ? i've never experinced that, so a suggestion would be more than welcome best
  13. Thai language school-is Walen any good?

    beìng ìn bangkok how long does ìt take to get the ED papers ready from Walen after regìstratìon? 1...2..3..4... weeks ? ì mean, the papers requred to go to a consolate for obtaìnìng the ED vìsa :)
  14. that's cool. good and would be an ìssue ìf ì stìll dont have a flìght out pre-booked?
  15. hì guys my non B ìs goìng to expìre at the end of MAy. job ìs done. ìs ìt possìble ì can get a 60 days tourìst vìsa at nearby consulate ? let's say at KL for exemple ? or ìf ì exìt by the border and re-enter wìth the 30days exemptìon vìsa, can ì then extended ìt at bangkok ìmmìgratìon ? 7 days or ìs ìt 30 days ? thanks a lot
×