Jump to content

david100

Member
  • Content count

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About david100

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,362 profile views
  1. thanks a lot i did it in two separate days. firstly i transfered the stamp to the new passport, desk N2. they checked all docs as well as all photocopy, about 1 1/2 hours waiting time from the moment i gave the passport and when i got it back, stating then to queue N1 for the final signatures e double check. a day were gone. question: the 90days report, is it not necessary to do it on the first extension of stay ? i'm not very sure, the info desk at chaengwattana was a bit confused. their website state so, the first extension is considered as 90 days report, or so. if someone is more acknowledges about that i would appreciate so much. avoiding going to chaengwattana again next week. cheers
  2. hi guys, i join this topic for the same issue i've a 3 months ED visa done in march , valid till end of may (at the date i will extend the permit of stay using the new passport) yesterday i got new passport from my embassy in bkk, and they gave me a latter for the immigration office, stating i have to go to transfer stamp from old to new passport with this letter. is there a timing to do that ? let's say couple of days or so ? do i need to photocopy all single page of the old passport ? horizontal or vertical ? is there a cost for the transfer at Chaengwattana ? thanks a lot
  3. hi guys i've only left 4 fully blank pages in my passport. i will need the 1 sticker of laos entry visa and 1 sticker for an ED visa at the vientiane thai embassy. would it be ok? or i could have some problems ? i planning to issue a new passport once i'm back to thailand, but it takes a while thanks,
  4. all right so the same day i also did the 90 days report. so i could also compare. the 90 days report got me 90 days till the next report the visa extension was for 70 days, right to the day i entered Thailand 8 months before. so it's a total of 8 months. then i should exit and apply for another ed visa ex-novo to finish my year course.
  5. thanks folks tomorrow i will try to find out something more clear. i've been extending my 1st 3 months accompanied by a school staff with the 'extra' fee. everything went smooth. got my 3 months extension. now, that it's time for the next 3 months extension, the desk secretary at school told me that it's a 'new immigration rule' and i will get 'only' 2 months, even with the extra fee, because the limit is due to 8 total months. the school is paid for the year and i will be attending the year as expected. they will prepare the docs every time, but at the end of the 8th months i should get a new ed visa. i got a quick chat with a guy from my course, he told me he just went back from laos where he did the 2nd ed visa (after the 8 months). so might be some sort of agreement between some schools and immigration bureau . maybe.
  6. yes, it's for 400 hours, thus one year attendance but despite that, the ED visa would last only 8 months. i was not aware about that and neither i've been informed at the time of booking the course. i asked several times the assurance about the 1 year visa, and i was told so...but...surprise. after the first 8 months are gone, i should exit thailand to get another ED visa to continue the classrooms till the end which i paid for. this is the point why i'm asking if anyone, actually, can get a 1 year ED visa, or it's just a 8 months nowday:)
  7. hi guys, i did my ED VISA back in europe, enrolled in a school in bangkok paying the 1 year tuition for thai language, after the first 3 months, i went to CW to extend it for another 3 months. soon i'm suppose to go to CW again to extend it, but i have been told i will only get 2 months, because the visa ED can be at most 8 months long. is it correct ? or depend in mood, school, weather.... ? so, if i wish to attend all my paid year of thai language, should i exit thailand to a neighbor country, let's say Laos, and get a new ED visa ? thanks,
  8. david100

    ED Visa extension

    ya, it's like that for what i've seen today
  9. david100

    ED Visa extension

    thanks a lot. i went with a supporter from the school to chaengwattana, but there was a little problem based on other past visa. actually i've been in thailand on NON B till the end of may, that date is the natural expiration of the permission of stay , then i left Thailand and went back to europe where i made my ED visa and in july i turned back to thailand to study a bit. today the immigration officer tolm me they cannot extend my ed visa beacuse the old previous non B is not been cancelled. he asked me a paper or so, that my previous work permit is cancelled as well as my old non B visa. the natural expiration seems not enough. i know the WP wasnt cancelled at BOI at that time. the company do not exist anymore i think. i called the BOI and the guy at the phone told me they cannot cancel an expired WP and visa....mmhhh...because they are expired. confusing how i could proceed
  10. hi All i'm on an ED visa, it's my first ED visa, and the first 3 months are almost passed, so it's time to go to chaengwattana to extend my stay. is it going to be a 3 months extension or less ? coz i've read several past posts where the majority only received 2 months or so. is the officer going to test my knowledge ? thanks guys
  11. hi guys do you think would be a problem if i traveled to KL 2 weeks ago for just a weekend , and i'm going again to KL for a weekend after only 2/3 weeks ? obviously with a fly out of KL after few days thanks
  12. probably going to KL or JKT for a long weekend, then when returning to thailand, i wouldnt have a flight out yet . coz...the entry card has that side to be filled with the flight out...mmhh..
  13. thanks, can you explain better the last point ? it's a non B single entry. where would i extend it for another 90 days ? outbound embassy ?
  14. hi guys lately i was looking around bangkok to get some information regarding thai lessons to be able to get an ED visa for a year and study thai. it's my first time enrolling . somewhere i read there is a minimum of 8 hours per week required, but actually the majority of the schools proposed me 6 hours per week. is it correct ? some said every 2 month i should go to chaengwattana to extend the permit, others said every 3 months. which one is correct ? i've never experinced that, so a suggestion would be more than welcome best
  15. david100

    Thai language school-is Walen any good?

    beìng ìn bangkok how long does ìt take to get the ED papers ready from Walen after regìstratìon? 1...2..3..4... weeks ? ì mean, the papers requred to go to a consolate for obtaìnìng the ED vìsa :)
×