Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

raven0099

Members
  • Content count

    212
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

About raven0099

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,147 profile views
  1. We were recently at the Thai Embassy in London registering our childs birth and doing the Thai passport, our child was born in the UK and has Thai mother and I am a british national. We were told a child must have a visa to stay more than the 30 days on arrival, we did'nt have it so were told to inform immigration on arrival, they understood our situation and said it would not be wise to continually use this method and they are aware of it as a problem with many children staying over.
  2. Hi , just an update to my thread, we recently attended the Thai embassy in London with the intention of getting my son a Thai birth certificate only , but it was explained to me and my wife he could only apply for birth cert and passport together, luckily I had two copies of all documents required plus the photos , so after a bit of a panick my wife with a bit of assistance from folk there and embassy staff got the forms filled out and we submitted the application for both and had our baby's passport photos taken by the embassy. The woman also said they strongly advise against babies travelling on a non Thai passport and staying over the thirty day visa on arrival , she said our baby should be ok this time as he is travelling with his mother so it will not cause any trouble but we really should have applied for a visa beforehand and she will need to inform immigration on arrival. When they checked in at the airport there were no mention of visa's. My advice regarding the Embassy is , arrive as early as possible, be prepared with your forms and supporting documents, and be patient you will get there, the embassy waiting area is very small and with visa collections from 11am to 12pm it was chaos. And finally they only deal with enquiries from 9am to 12.30pm. Best of luck to everyone doing similar and thanks for all the advice from you guys :)
  3. His mother has a Thai passport so hopefully it will be fine. I told my wife to visit her local immigration office in Thailand when they arrive and explain the situation so hopefully they might extend his visa.
  4. We can't delay going because its all booked to go, and the dates for London are also set so its not financially possible for us to change everything since we are travelling down from North Scotland.
  5. Thanks mate. sounds very worthwhile then, does it mean he could be selected for the army in later life or is that only if he is registered in Thailand ?
  6. What are the pro's and con's of registering his birth at the thai embassy in London, thinking about it now I am not really sure what the benefits are for my son ? Could anyone advise Thanks
  7. Hi Tim, we basically only arrive in London on the Thursday evening so have only one day to register my sons birth before my wife and son fly to Thailand on the Saturday. Registering the birth shouldn't be an issue , and I am not sure about the E-passport because its says by appointment only but I cant find anywhere to make an appointment on the thai embassy website in London. Yes we definetly want to avoid a military call up further down the line , that was on my mind.
  8. My wife (Thai with Thai passport) is planning to take our little boy back to Thailand for 5 months, he was born in the UK April 2017 and holds a UK passport, when he travels his birth will have been registered at the Thai embassy in London a couple of days before. They are both travelling together from London to BKK with a return flight booked. Is this likely to cause any problems for flying there ? As I would imagine he will get the standard 30 day visa on arrival, will my wife be able to get his visa extended at her local immigration office ?
  9. Well after submitting the biometric data and two further requests from the home office for more information the visa was finally granted The letter stated: Grant of leave to remain five year partner route. Does that mean that we have to apply for a further period of leave to remain or can we apply straight for indefinite leave to remain ?, Near the end of this visa ? I understand my wife will now have to do new English test requirement and the life in the UK test. Is there anything more I have missed ? Thanks
  10. Well hopefully we are on the right track now and things will work out, we will just go do biometric data and then its a waiting game till we hear something. Ill update the post as soon as I hear anything. Thanks for the assistance.
  11. FLR(M) latest version sent with covering letter, hopefully we will hear something back from them this week.
  12. I cant fill in all the passport details such as issue date and expiry
  13. Yes it is a complete joke that I am having to resend another form after we sent the correct form the first time, we paid the health surcharge and filled that number out so basically if it wasn't the right form I would have filled in the payment for the lower price and it would have been rejected for that reason, which I could accept. Or if there is a mistake on the original form which they could highlight again that's fair enough. But this is basic stuff there making mistakes with and the letter was very vague to the least, yet you can't get hold of anyone on the phone to discuss the matter and there seems to be no ownership of the mistakes. All I can do is fill in the same form again and send it to them. If possible could anyone give me a brief rundown on how the appeals procedure work and the costing involved cause no doubt it will have a big £ sign attached to it. Thanks for your assistance.
  14. How many versions of FLR(M) have there been since the price increase ?
  15. So we basically have 10 working days to resend the form and working 15 days to submit the bio metric data, though we have lost two days in the post due to where I live. If we reapply with a new form what will happen to the application taking into account my wife's visa expiry date is only nine days away. I can only get holidays to submit the bio metric data 12 days from now which will mean we will be submitting it when the current visa has expired. Would this be ok ?
×