NavaJauvana

Members
  • Content count

    72
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

8 Neutral

About NavaJauvana

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. A little clarification is needed please with Form TM28. Can one wait until one's next 90 Day Report is Due to submit the TM28 Form at Immigration? Or must one go immediately to submit the TM28 upon moving to a new home, even when one is staying within the same Immigration district? Trekking to Chaeng Wattana is no fun...so if I can minimize the trips without breaking any rules that would be good. Thank you for helping with this query.
  2. So the conclusion that I am getting is that each time you move from one condo to another, you need to personally go to the Immigration office of your jurisidiction and deliver to them a new TM28? This must be done in person? And does anyone know what is the grace period for this paperwork to be filed?
  3. I see. But I do the 90 Day Report by EMS Mail to Chaeng Wattana. Can I include the completed and signed TM28 Form with my next 90 Day Report by Mail? Or do I need to personally go to Immigration with the 90 Day Report AND the TM28 Form since I have changed my home address?
  4. Thank you, Joe. After completing Form TM 28, can I mail it in to my local Immigration office (which is Chaeng Wattana for BKK)? And whom should I address the Form to? Or do I need to personally visit the Immigration office?
  5. I am staying in Thailand on an extension of Non-Immigrant Retirement "visa." Moving this week to a new home address in the same zone (same street). Do I need to inform Immigration of an address change before my next 90 Day Report is due? Is there a special form to use? How to dowload the form and where does the form need to be sent? Do I need to personally submit a form at Immigration (Chaeng Wattana)? Thanking all of you for your experienced replies.
  6. My annual "retirement visa" extension is coming up soon, and this will be the first time i will be applying for the extension while married to a Thai citizen. Previously, i applied by myself, and showed Immigration the 800K deposited in BKK Bank to qualify for the extension. This year, i will show them only 400K in the bank, as required by someone who is married to a Thai citizen. But i do not know the rules required by Immigration to verify my marriage status at the time of extending my "retirement visa." Of course i have the marriage paper from the Amphur. What other documents do i need to prove my marital status? Do i need to physically bring the wife for her to sign something at Immigration? Or can i go alone and just bring a copy of her ID card for Immigration? I would like to hear from folks who have gone from being single to married and applied for their one year extensions with this changed status (and the lower amount of bank savings required to show Immigration). Thanks for your help!
  7. Yesterday in this Forum i asked what papers a farang needs to marry a Thai national at a local Amphur office. The replies were great -- full of tips, guidance, and a dash of dark humor. I had failed to mention that i am a US citizen and was previously married to an american and then legally divorced there. My follow up question is: do i need a separate Affidavit from my Consulate confirming my divorce? Will the Amphur require both a "Divorce" Affidavit and a "Free to Marry" Affidavit translated and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Chaeng Wattana? Or will the original certified "Free to Marry" Affidavit and translation suffice? Thanks.
  8. This is the OP. Thanks everyone for sharing your knowledge and your humor. I have a follow up question. As i am divorced, i will need to state this fact on the "Free to Marry" affidavit. Does this mean i will need a 2nd affidavit to confirm that i was legally divorced? This seems to be the conclusion, but does anyone know if this 2nd affidavit is needed. It would mean two fees to my Consulate and two translation and endorsement fees, rather than one. Will the local Amphur office need this 2nd affidavit or not?
  9. I am sure this question has already been asked and answered several times in this forum, but i would be grateful if any farang who has had recent experience getting married in Thailand to a Thai national could help me out. I have heard that a farang needs a letter notarized by his embassy stating that he is "free to marry." The implication is that he or she is not currently married to someone else and if they were, they are now legally divorced. I would like to know the correct language for this letter. I also heard that this notarized letter from the farang's home embassy then needs to be translated and endorsed (stamped) by some Thai government ministry (Foreign Affairs?). Can anyone tell me if they know a translation service or other type of service that offers a translation acceptable to the government and who can actually get the endorsement from the proper government ministry? I suppose a law office could get it done but at an inflated expense. Are there less expensive alternatives, and what kind of rates are fair for this service? Anyone can recommend a reliable company or individual for this? Are there any other papers needed by the farang, besides of course, one's passport with valid visas/extensions? I heard the wife needs her Thai ID plus Home Registration papers, and two witnesses are required to be present with the bride and groom at the office to complete the paperwork. Anything else? Again, i appreciate your input or feedback if you are aware of the current rules and procedures for a farang marrying a thai national in Thailand. No need to caution me about the pitfalls of marriage. I have had that conversation with myself already. Thanks.
  10. A japanese friend wants to stay in Bangkok for one year on a Education Visa. She is a native japanese speaker and is interested in studying either thai or english language. She would like suggestions for a friendly BKK language school that offers a 1 year ED Visa. She does not have a lot of money so she is looking for a course with a reasonable fee. Anyone have experience with a language school in BKK?
  11. I'm the OP: thanks to everyone who has posted a reply. I understand a K1 visa is for a fiance. What is "CR1/R1" and "DCF/CRI/RI"? What is VJ? Can you provide a link if it is a website? I am living now in Thailand on a retirement visa (Non Im O/A visa i believe). I have a long timeline (18-24 months) before i would like to relocate to Hawaii with my fiance (by then we will be married). So it sounds like the best course of action is to apply for a visa at the US Consulate here in BKK? Should she apply as a fiance or should we get married first? Anyone who has a similar experience or whose friends have had similar experience as mine would be most helpful. Thanks. I am living here in Thailand now on a retirement visa and i have time before i would want to relocate back to the US.
  12. I am now living in Thailand on a retirement visa. I have a thai fiance and we plan to get married next year. After we marry, we are thinking about relocating back to Hawaii. My question is, what are the options for bringing a newly married thai wife to the US? Should we marry in Thailand and then apply for some kind of marriage visa from the US embassy? Or is it better if she goes to the US on tourist visa which she already has, and we marry there? Does anyone know the options and time frame for organizing this?
  13. Mind telling us the name of the hospital and the doctor from India?
  14. Thank you, @mhortig for this useful posting. Sooner or later, most of us are gonna need cataract surgery and it's beneficial to get "user's" experiences. It's actually the individual ophthalmologist's expertise that is more important than the hospital. He/she is the one who does the surgery. So thank you for the recommendation of Dr. Pardee in Chiangmai. In BKK does anyone know another good ophthalmologist with experience in cataract surgery?
  15. I am the OP. I am paying attention to everyone's reply and appreciate everyone's input. I will follow up on the posted suggestions this week. If anyone has more to add, i thank you in advance for the same.