PeteM3

Members
  • Content count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About PeteM3

  • Rank
    Member
  1. I have to agree with the original poster. If this is corporate "policy" it comes from executive management and approved by the board of directors. It starts at the top. Management cannot ignore corporate policy's, no room for discretion here. If it was a procedure or work instruction then local management can apply discretion and common sense when the situation arises.
  2. It is can only be one condo as far as I know. If you look at the rules and etc their is nothing pluralized. Thanks ubonjoe, that was also how I read it but was just seeking clarification. Looks like you can only invest in 1 @ say 5M bahy and then top up with either a fixed deposit account or government bonds.
  3. If you had 2 x condos procured new with a total price in excess of 10M baht, would this be ok and qualify ?
  4. I'm in and out most weekends, no problems.
  5. I am not sure that I want an O-A. I want an extension of stay based on retirement. Looking at previous posts It looks like I may not be able to convert my non Imm B. Reading the info at the Royal Thai embassy it looks like I need a non Imm O-A or is their another way of doing this?
  6. Thanks but I'm a UK passport holder working in Singapore. Does this mean that I have to go to the Thai Embassy in London for the Non Imm O-A ?
  7. I currently have a multiple entry 3 year non Imm B visa which expires in February. My question is can I convert this to a retirement at Jomtien Immigration? If so when should I start the process? Thanks, Pete
  8. Great, appreciate the information guys. Pete
  9. So how can I do that with no pages left. I'm also sure the UK passport office will cancel the old passport when they issue a new one. Their must be a way of transferring the unused portion of the non b visa, it's still got 2 years to run.
  10. I currently have a 3 year multiple entry non imm B visa for Thailand in my UK passport. My UK passport is still valid for 4 years but I have ran out of pages. I'm going to London next month to renew the passport. My question is how do I get the Thai non imm B visa transferred to my new passport? I obtained that visa in London although I live and work in Singapore.