VirgoSG

Members
  • Content count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

50 Excellent

1 Follower

About VirgoSG

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Collins English Dictionary: paddy1 (ˈpædɪ ) 1. Also called : paddy field a field planted with rice 2. rice as a growing crop or when harvested but not yet milled Or if you prefer an American source, here's Merriam-Webster: Definition of paddy rice; especially : threshed unmilled rice wet land in which rice is grown
  2. Thanks for sharing your itinerary, photos, and experiences. All for helpful to store away for future use. Glad you had a safe and enjoyable trip.
  3. Personally, I live in Samui. But I don't think that either "in" or "on" is grammatically incorrect. However, I've never heard anyone say they live "on" Phuket, or Singapore, or Tasmania, or Corsica. On the other hand, although I do usually say "in Samui", if I'm being more precise, I might well say "I live on Koh Samui", or "I live on the island of Malta". So maybe it depends if the place has "island" in the name (e.g. the Isle of Wight) or you are adding island as a descriptor
  4. I can't really say. Who knows, when dealing with Samui IO. I've always shown my old passport before, with the original non-imm visa. But if you've not had to, hopefully you'll be okay
  5. I guess it's just the small price we pay for living in our island paradise
  6. Retirement Extension of Stay, Koh Samui, August 2016 CHECKLIST Note: This is exactly as done/used/learned by me this week (August 2016) Items marked in blue were new or modified requirements this year. Can apply within 7 working days of permission to stay expiry (exclude w/e and PH) Can submit re-entry permit application at same time and both will be processed together (did this in 2014, 2015 and 2016) Application for Extension of Temporary Stay in the Kingdom, form TM.7 Foreign National Information form. There is also a “change of information” form which I assume can be completed in the future, but who knows One photo 4cm x 6cm, plus another photo for Foreign National Information form. Application fee of THB1,900 Original passport* Photocopies of passport pages. These must now be PORTRAIT format, not landscape!! a. Identity page showing picture, name, and date issued, etc. b. Page showing the original Non-Immigrant O-A Visa* c. Page(s) showing each subsequent one year extension, if applicable d. Page showing the last entry stamp into Thailand [Personally, I always give them photocopies of every single page and they can choose what they want 7. Photocopy of Departure Card, TM.6 (the card stapled in your passport) PORTRAIT format 8. Original letter from Bank certifying account and showing balance. Valid for 7 days 9. Statement from bank covering at least 3 months (new requirement from 2015) 10. Photocopy of bank passbook identity page and copies of past 3 months balances (also take original). Still needed, despite requirement for bank statement. These must now be PORTRAIT format, not landscape!! 11. Health certificate which now must be from a hospital (I used Thai International Hospital opposite Chaweng Tesco, for THB250) - valid 7 days 12. Evidence of current address: I was told in 2014 that just a copy of the house book (my name is NOT in it) will suffice and that is all that I submitted in 2014, 2015 and 2016. However, I also take copy of chanote title, copy of Service Contract, and recent bills showing address, but nothing ever asked for 13. Google Maps printout showing your home address (first asked for by Immigration in 2014). From 2015 you've been required to show applicant name and Latitude + Longitude of address on printout. Instructions now specifically say SATELLITE VIEW. *My original Non-Imm O-A Visa was in an old passport, which I also copied and took with me (same as for my previous 2 annual extensions). This year they insisted they do a "transfer" (actually a notation) to my current passport for THB500. Although I was quite happy with the prior arrangement, I couldn't be bothered to argue. REMEMBER TO SIGN ALL PHOTOCOPIES Despite some reports of improved efficiency at Nathorn Immigration office, it appears they have reverted to their old ways. Although I had all the documents necessary when I went to the office (other than landscape photocopies, which they re-copied for me in portrait format), it still required 3 visits over 2 days before I was finished, and the usual frustrating (but generally smiling) inefficiency I have come to know and love. Nathon Immigration office list of requirements is attached here, for what it is worth
  7. Lotus lake in Udon Thani province, Thailand, December 2015 Sony A7r, FE 35mm F2.8 ZA 1/400 sec at f/11 +0.3EV, ISO320 Single shot, handheld from boat
  8. Sukhothai, Thailand. Sony A7r, Sony FE 35mm F2.8 3 exposures at +/-1 Edited only in Aurora HDR
  9. Thanks for sharing your experiences. Must take the time to explore this area some more.
  10. He graduated in law from Trinity College, Cambridge https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brian_Davidson
  11. Thanks for this confirmation, Mario. Much appreciated.
  12. I have a Singapore passport and a retirement extension of stay valid to August 15th next year. 1. My 90-day report was done at Samui yesterday, and I can confirm that Nathon Immigration is still not requiring anything other than passport, departure card (and, I thought -- see next paragraph) the TM47. There was no prior 90-day report slip in my passport since I was out of the country in September, returning to Thailand September 9th. My girlfriend dropped off the documents, and collected my passport and 90-day report slip an hour later, while I waited in the car. When they gave her back my passport, they also returned to her my completed TM47. I thought that was strange as it hasn't happened before. Only when I read PoorSucker's post above did I realise that they perhaps don't need the TM47 any longer. If I had been in the immigration office myself I would have asked why they returned the form to me, but my girlfriend didn't ask because she didn't understand the significance of the returned TM47. 2. I've searched high and low for the answer to this, but can't find any specifics:- My 90-day report was due December 7th (90 days after my September 9th re-entry into Thailand). Because I have a flight booked to Singapore/Australia on March 10th, I delayed my 90-day report until yesterday after calculating that would give me until March 11th, by which time I would have departed Thailand. I calculated wrongly, unfortunately, and my next reporting date turns out to be March 10th -- I should have waited one more day! So, the upshot is that my 90-day report is due on March 10th and my Singapore flight departs the same day. I do understand that there is no grace period after the due date as it relates to departing Thailand, but my question is: if I leave Thailand the same day as the 90-day report is due, will I technically be in default? To put it another way, am I obliged to make a 90-day report before I leave on March 10th? I'd much appreciate any expert advice available on point 2.
  13. Another case of lack of consistency from office to office, as appears to have been the case since time began.   FYI, this is the (relatively) new notice stuck on the wall at Koh Samui Immigration.  Note the words 'from now on':-   [attachment=279058:Rules re address proof3.jpg]
  14. A bit surprised at this. My old passport has my original Non-Imm O-A in it too, but they stamped & wrote the details of the O-A, the current extension & the entry stamp in the new passport when I applied for the stamp transfer. I asked about the visa and such in the old passport for future extension applications at Jomtien and was told the new passport had all the information needed and UbonJoe confirmed that from his own experience when applying for a new extension. Of course different offices do some things differently and it's no big deal one way or the other, but I would expect once they transferred relevant information from the old to the new passport, the old passport and everything in it was no longer of concern to them. In my case, having checked the correct procedure with the Nathorn Immigration office beforehand, I re-entered Thailand last year with a brand new passport, just before my original O-A Visa expired (in my cancelled passport), showing Samui airport immigration both passports, and they stamped me in for another full year without a blink. I then got a multiple re-entry permit in Nathorn in the new passport. Again, no problem at all. So for me there was no need to have anything transferred to the new passport.
  15. For other Samui-based Non-Imm O-A holders, this was my experience this week when applying for an Extension of Stay and a Multiple Re-entry Permit at the Nathon Immigration Office. For interest, I was told that the office will move to new offices in Maenam Soi 1 in October this year. Extension of Stay August 2014 CHECKLIST Note: This is exactly as done/used by me in August 2014 Can apply within 7 working days of expiry of current permission to stay (mine was expiring August 17th and I submitted my application on 6th August) Can submit re-entry permit application at same time and both will be processed together 1. Application for Extension of Temporary Stay in the Kingdom, TM.7 2. One photo 4cm x 6cm 3. Application fee of THB1,900 4. Original passports (and in my case, as my original Non-Imm O-A Visa was in an old passport, the old passport as well) 5. Photocopies of passport pages a. Identity page showing picture, name, and date issued, etc. b. Page showing the original Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” c. Page(s) showing each subsequent one year extension, if applicable d. Page showing the last entry stamp into Thailand (Note: I also included a copy of the page with my entry stamp for my first entry on the original Non-Immigrant Visa) 6. Photocopy of Departure Card, TM.6 (the card is stapled in your passport) 7. Original letter from Bank certifying account and showing balance (dated in my case the day before application). 8. Photocopy of bank passbook identity page and copies of past 3 months balances (also take original in case they ask to see it -- they didn't in my case) 9. Health certificate from doctor (perhaps only Samui has this on the list) 10. Evidence of current address: Samui Immigration girl said just a copy of the house book (my name is not in it) will suffice and that is all that I submitted. 11. Google Maps printout showing location of my house (asked for by Immigration girl when I submitted everything else!) REMEMBER TO SIGN ALL PHOTOCOPIES Re-Entry Permit August 2014 CHECKLIST Note: I submitted this application along with the application for extension of stay and they processed both together. 1. Completed Form TM.8 Application for Re-Entry Permit Into the Kingdom. 2. Photograph 4cm x 6cm 3. Photocopies from Passport: a. Identity page b. Page showing current permit to stay stamp c. Page showing stamp for last date entered Thailand 4. Photocopy of TM.6 Departure Card (the card is stapled in your passport) 5. Application fee of THB3,800 REMEMBER to sign each photocopy I submitted all this on Wednesday afternoon, and was told to come back the next afternoon to collect my passport. Thursday afternoon I was told that although the girl there had put the stamps in my passport, the boss was not in today to sign the extension/re-entry permit (busy supervising the new office build in Maenam), so please come back again Friday afternoon, which I did, and my passport was then returned together with the correct stamps.