Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 November 2018 07:03

howerde

Members
  • Content Count

    284
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

153 Excellent

About howerde

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

2,194 profile views
  1. The 2 visa exempt entries rule per calendar year are for land border crossing, there is no such rule entering by air
  2. howerde

    Brexit

    This may or may not happen, we don't seem to know any more than we did 2 years ago https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/how-to-prepare-if-the-uk-leaves-the-eu-with-no-deal https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/how-to-prepare-if-the-uk-leaves-the-eu-with-no-deal#travelling-between-the-uk-and-the-eu
  3. Yes sadly rules changed on 10th Sep https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/news/new-passport-renewal-policy/
  4. To become an Irish citizen i believe you wife will have to have lived in ireland for a few years, it used to be 3, but may be longer.
  5. Sorry should have showed where i got my info https://immigrationbarrister.co.uk/changes-to-the-appendix-fm-english-language-requirement/
  6. Forgot to add it looks like this is the form FLR(FP) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-to-extend-your-stay-in-the-uk-form-flrfp
  7. Your friend needs to apply before the current visa expires as far as i am aware you can not apply for any category once your visa has expired , it would mean going back to Thailand and starting the whole process again What if I fail to meet the requirement of level A2? An applicant who fails to meet the A2 English language requirement for further leave to remain as a partner or parent under the five-year route to settlement after 2.5 years (30 months) in the UK will be granted leave to remain on family or private life grounds under the 10-year route to settlement providing that they meet the other relevant requirements of Appendix FM or demonstrate exceptional circumstances. Will any applicants not be required to meet the new A2 requirement? The following applicants will not be be required to satisfy the new A2 English language requirement: Applicants under the 10-year partner and parent routes Partners granted leave under part 8 of the Immigration Rules. Partners of members of HM Forces who have been granted 5 years leave to remain under Appendix Armed Forces and who are not required to apply for further leave after 2.5 years. https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/1052785-options-available-after-failing-the-ielts-a2-exam-in-the-uk/?_fromLogin=1 I suggest he asks the question here https://www.immigrationboards.com/immigration-for-family-members/
×