skatewash

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    639
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

296 Excellent

About skatewash

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Phuket

Recent Profile Visitors

3,607 profile views
  1. http://www.brh.thaigov.net/webboard/index.php?topic=15.msg381#msg381
  2. The blue book will not contain his name if he is not Thai. The blue book will identify the address but by itself will not prove his connection to that address.
  3. That's not how I read what the OP posted from SamuiForSale. As I read it the conditions under which the sale can be exempt from SBT are the following: 1) property has been held for at least five years, 2) property has been used by the seller as his principal residence, and 3) the seller has registered his name in the house register within a year of acquisition My understanding is that if one has held the property for less than five years prior to sale that SBT is due. The use of the phrase house register is not entirely clear, however. Does it refer to the yellow tabien bahn that can be obtained by a resident of the property, or does it refer to some register that is kept at the Land Office naming the registered owner of the property. The blue tabien bahn the purchaser is given by the Land Office upon registration does not contain the owner's name if the owner is a foreigner. The foreign owner can get a yellow tabien bahn from the local amphoe office which will have his name recorded. If it were me I would get a yellow tabien bahn just to make sure. In fact, that is what I have done, but I can't say I knew it was required. If the information from the OP can be relied upon it sounds like it might be required.
  4. Thai banks must comply with Bank of Thailand anti-money laundering regulations so you may find it difficult to do what you are trying to do unless you can produce the documents that show you brought the money into Thailand to purchase your property. These take the form of Foreign Exchange Transaction forms or similar documents issued by you bank when you originally brought the money into Thailand via electronic transfer. You should have needed to present these same documents to register your purchase at the Land Office. With these documents in hand you shouldn't have much problem doing the electronic transfer to the UK you wish to accomplish. Whether you can do this from the UK is up to your bank. If they will except the documentation described above electronically then perhaps you can accomplish the transfer by phone or even using online banking. The bank may have transaction limits and/or daily transfer limits. Depends on the bank. Obviously it's in your interest to do a single transfer to avoid overhead costs. It will be much easier to do in person, but with a cooperative bank it may be possible to do from the UK.
  5. -- http://www.thailandlawonline.com/article-older-archive/thai-house-registration-and-resident-book All Thai citizens are required to be registered in a blue house book (tabien bahn). No foreigners (other than those with permanent residence status) are registered in a blue house book, but they may be registered in a yellow house book (which as you might guess is simply a version of the blue house book for foreigners only). You can see what they look like at the above link. It's standard practice that when a Thai citizen wishes to interact with the government they are often asked for a copy of their blue house book and Thai ID card. This proves who they are (Thai ID card) and where they live (blue house book), or more accurately where they are registered. It's possible for the Thai citizen to live somewhere other than where they are registered, it they have not bothered to update their registration (addition to a new blue house book and removal from the old blue house book). The Thai ID card belongs to the Thai person, but in a sense the Thai person belongs (is recorded in) a blue house book. The blue house book is associated with a residence. People come and go, the blue house book stays with the house. Thais can be added to a blue house book (and simultaneously removed from the blue house book where they used to be registered). You can think of it as a document showing where someone's legal residence is.
  6. 27.25 meters apart, but both still in front of the property in question
  7. Regular addresses (number and street) are just a tease in Thailand ;-) Lat./Long. is the way to go, or being next door to a well-known landmark.
  8. 16°24'55.3"N 102°50'27.9"E 16.415369, 102.841073
  9. Turns out "huh?" is found in many of the world's languages. It is a universal interjection. http://huh.ideophone.org/ http://www.smithsonianmag.com/science-nature/everybody-almost-every-language-says-huh-huh-180949822/
  10. This is true. I believed the OP was talking about needing a medical certificate for purpose of his retirement extension, which in the very few (1 or 2) immigration offices where this might be required I think they require using a specific hospital to get the medical certificate. The OP will need a medical certificate for obtaining the driver's license(s) at the Land Transport Office. These can be obtained from any small clinic up to hospital and at least in my experience there was no examination and the cost was 100 - 300 Baht (Phuket prices ;-)). If that sounds dodgy remember that they are looking for 5 very specific diseases (e.g., leprosy, elephantiasis, etc., which can be seen by visual inspection, I guess). Since I was getting motorcycle and car licenses I got two medical certificates. I also got two residence certificates from immigration (300 Baht each). Could I have gotten by with one rather than two? Maybe. A lot depends on which Land Transport Office you need to go to, and quite frankly how the person you deal with feels that day. My understanding is that there are separate applications for each driver's license so they could legally insist on two sets of documents. Or they could accept one set of documents since you're making the application for both licenses at the same time. Or they could accept one set of documents and a copy. Depends on the phase of the moon and the barometric pressure that day. It would be helpful to know where the OP will be living as there are differences between how things work in various locations.
  11. This reminds me of the old puzzle: "A man has to get a fox, a chicken, and a sack of corn across a river. He has a rowboat, and it can only carry him and one other item..." It is a good question to ask, though. Yes, this should be your first priority. You may have to try multiple branches before you are successful. Having the non-O visa should help, but don't become discouraged if you find the bank branches you visit to be difficult about opening your account. Your persistence should pay off eventually. Try larger branches of banks and branches that you have some reason to believe might deal with more foreigners. You might want to consider Bangkok Bank as one you try because they do have a nice mechanism for electronically transferring money from the UK into your account in Thailand. Krungsri Bank, might also be worth a look, specifically their Mee Tae Dai savings account is nice: a little higher interest rate than a typical savings account (but less than fixed term deposit), no automatic 15% interest withholding if you are in a fixed term account (meaning you won't have to claim back by filing a return with the Tax Office), is accepted by immigration for your retirement extension, doesn't have a term associated with it so it doesn't mature like a fixed term deposit, which can cause timing issues when seasoning for immigration extension), allows two free withdrawals for month (additional withdrawals are charged 50 Baht each), and interest is calculated daily so if you do withdrawal you don't lose any interest on the amount withdrawn (which is often not the case with a fixed term deposit). Put this on the back burner. You will likely need your Blue Book that you get from the Land Office when you register your new house. The primary benefit of the Yellow Book is that in some provinces it can be used in lieu of a certificate of residence obtained from immigration (or similar obtained from your embassy). For example (in some provinces), you could use your Yellow Book to prove your address when obtaining driver's licenses at the Land Transport Office. (Phuket is an example of a province where the LTO does not recognize the Yellow Book to prove your address, only a certificate of residence is accepted (or similar from your embassy)). Generally, you don't need this. There may be only one or two immigration offices in the entire country that ask for this. You can legally drive in Thailand on your UK license if you also have a International Driver Permit (which you can obtain for not much in the UK) for a period of 90 days. You could probably even get by solely on your UK driver's license (because it's in English) but you should really get a IDP while you are still in the UK, because you can use your UK licence and IDP to obtain a Thai driver's license without having to take the practical driving test (maybe also exempt from taking the written part too). You want to make sure that you get your IDP in the UK endorsed for both car and motorcycle. In Thailand these are separate licenses. Having the IDP will definitely make the process of obtaining your Thai driver's licenses (car and motorcycle) much easier. I'm going to guess that by new house you mean new construction. I'm also guessing that you are staying in a villa to wait for your new house to be finished. That could be a problem.... I moved into my condo about 13 months after it was supposed to be finished. During that year plus I had several promised finish dates that passed by without the condo actually being finished. I wish you much better luck that I had. When I finally did move into my new condo (I was the first one) I discovered that it didn't have an official address yet. Long story, short: I ended up using the address of my developer's business as my official address and getting copies of her blue book and Thai ID, which was accepted by immigration for my retirement extension. Assuming you move in as scheduled... and assuming your new house actually has a address... and assuming you get a Blue Book from the Land Office... then, yes, you can file a T.M. 30 at immigration and get the receipt of your registration which you can use when doing your retirement extension to prove your address. You will need a Yellow Book to get this. There are some amphoe's in Thailand that won't issue a yellow book to you even though they are supposed to. There are some amphoe's in Thailand that won't issue you a Pink ID even though they are supposed to. I got my Yellow Book without much hassle, but have been unable to get my Pink ID card. It all depends on the amphoe where you live. As a practical matter the yellow book can be useful in situations when you might have to prove your address (Land Transport Office, opening a bank account, etc.), but there's very little use for a Pink ID card. Nice to have, certainly, but not the end of the world if you can't get one.
  12. I would be a bit concerned if I had air travel planned into or out of Qatar. Definitely need to watch the situation as it develops. -- http://www.businessinsider.com/qatar-airways-banned-from-crucial-airspace-2017-6 Details: https://www.flightradar24.com/blog/flight-ban-for-qatar-flights-in-uae-saudi-arabia-bahrain-and-egypt/
  13. True, hadn't thought about that. I've got it easy as I'm on retirement extension so I consume only one page a year (an extension stamp and multiple reentry permit) to stay here.
  14. I concur on not using the mail for your passport. If you are lucky enough to live near the American Embassy in Bangkok or in one of the cities where the American Embassy holds consular outreach events doing it in person is a safer way of getting it done. My understanding is that you are notified by email when the new one is ready to be picked up. I don't mind making the trip to Bangkok to do that. Picking it up is a pretty simple process, I think. Only have to do that every 9 years or so.
  15. My understanding was that for passports applied for from outside the US after 1 January 2016 (the date after which you could no longer add additional pages to your existing passport) you would automatically get the 52-page version. However, why rely on that happening, when as you point out, it's very easy to request the thicker passport by checking the appropriate box on the application?