Jump to content

landgabriel

Member
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About landgabriel

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

261 profile views
  1. Every phone has a record function. Yeah I'm on visa exempt 30 day.
  2. New years. I got drunk at North Korean restaurants in Phnom Penh. Trying to prevent WWIII.
  3. I can understand why. I couldn't believe what this piece of shit was saying either.
  4. No Overstay. I left in 2017 with a new passport I got in BKK. Came back in 2018.
  5. I went to Cambodia for new years. Coming back in at DMK I got pulled aside. The agent asked me if I had a new passport. I said yes. He asked me if I was working in Thailand. I said no, I'm a writer who gets paid into my American account by royalties. He said 'I can help you if you can help me tonight' (in addition to some other things but this was the most explicit attempt at flirtation). I said 'no, I cannot help you'. In hindsight I should have said 'let me speak to your supervisor'. I was tired so this is kind of a blur. He gave me no red stamp. But he said next time I will have to provide all sorts of information coming into Thailand, including bank account, pay stubs, cash in hand, return ticket to USA. He said something about me staying more than 180 days (in 2017, I entered early January 2018). HE GAVE ME NO RED STAMP. I figured I would have no problem. New year, new passport. I figured I have all kinds of entries, tourist visas, etc. This was a shock. This guy actually tried to get me to go home with him. If I hadn't been so exhausted I would have probably spoken up more and tried to speak to his superiors. Next time this happens I am going to try and record the conversation. So, I guess my question is, what are the chances this prick put something in the computer to say I am some sort of suspect, but didn't give me a red stamp? Thanks.
  6. I assume I will have to show a ticket out. Can that ticket be for 90 days after entry (assuming extension) or does it have to be for sixty? Thanks
  7. There hasn't been a Penang post in awhile so I just wanted to let everyone know the Penang embassy is now requiring all tourist visa applications include proof of onward travel (within 87 days, 3 days short of 3 months) and proof of at least ten days reservation at a hotel. (This according to banana visa service at least.) Penang used to be so easy, this is probably my fifth time through here for a tourist visa and a few of those were back to back's. Looks like those days are over for now. Also, no more free visas. I missed that by one damn day! I bet Laos is way easier. But this is part of the 'adventure' isn't it eh? Not knowing what one embassy will be lie from the next. You want uniformity and predictiblity? Go to a boring country then. (I'm being facetious.)
×