Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

vi2004

Members
  • Content count

    81
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

16 Good

About vi2004

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,069 profile views
  1. Just a quick feedback: Drove the car to Phu Nam Ron. Quite a long drive from Bangkok but not too bad once you are outside Bangkok. Arrived at the border in the afternoon, a pickup took me to Myanmar for 960 baht. I was the only "customer". Quite interesting to see how the concrete road stops at the border. Never seen the Myanmar immigration guys. Got my passport back after 5 minutes in Myanmar. Back to Thailand. 10 people before me in the line. Everything pretty easy. Only strange thing: The immigration officer was checking my passport for a couple of minutes and was like talking to herself. Not sure what the problem was. Everything important was on one double page: - Exit stamp from Myanmar - Thai Visa - Arrival card with Thai visa number I had expected this to be an easy and quick stamp. Anyway ... back in Bangkok.
  2. Sorry ubonjoe, you had been so fast, I was still extending my first question: ;-) Are these vans that take you into no man's land going frequently? Is there a time of day that one should be at the border at the latest?
  3. Two more questions before I plan to go to Phu Nam Ron at the weekend: 1. Any changes for the opening times of the border due to the special days at the moment in Thailand? Are these vans that take you into no-mans land going frequently? Is there a time of day that one should be at the border at the latest? 2. Should I bring 20.000 baht in cash? Thanks a lot
  4. I have a valid visa, a Non O Multiple Entry. Still got this handwritten "visa run" beneath my entry stamp that I was given at Aranyaprathet. But yes, don't go to Aranyaprathet. If I wanted to go to Siem Reap I would fly out and in ;-)
  5. Hi all, I have read many good things about the Phu Nam Ron crossing near Kanchanaburi. I will be in Kanchanaburi for probably next weekend anyways so I thought I might cross into Myanmar to activate another entry on my Non Imm. O Multiple Entry based on marriage. Usually I am flying sowewhere for a small trip (KL, HCMC, ..) but a couple of months ago I was in Poi Pet and was told not to come back. The officer wrote "Run Visa" under my stamp. Now I am not sure if I should take another land border. On the other hand most people don't seem to have problems with Phu Nam Ron. I could only find one post of a guy who was told not to come back to Phu Nam Ron. So, should I better fly somewhere? Or is Phu Nam Ron ok? If so, what are the opening times? Thanks a lot
  6. That is the description of a "good cop" - doing their duty, but happy to see a demonstration of innocence, and happy he doesn't have to muck-up a potentially innocent-person's day. Hmmm? Good cop doing their duty? I understand that immigration and a consulate are two different institutions. But still strange to ask for the documents at immigration (copy of wife's ID card) without which the poster could not get the brand new visa in the first place. But even more important: Let's say someone has a Non O multiple entry based on being married. Some months later he gets divorced. As far as I heard the visa is still valid until the Enter Before date. So why would you have an original marriage certificate or a copy of your ex wife's ID card then? Anybody knows more about that? Because this is something that can happen to many of us (I guess)
  7. Wow. That's strange. I assume you just picked up your new visa shortly before you came from Savannakhet to Mukdahan. So asking for papers that you needed to get the visa in the first place sounds like a very strange requirement from immigration. Maybe I should better fly then. Let's see
  8. Thank you all for your answers. Guess I will give Mukdahan another try then. So far my experience from there is pretty relaxed as opposed to Aranyaprathet ;-)
  9. I have a Non O Multiple Entry based on being married. Got the current one 2,5 months ago in Savannakhet. Next week I will be in the Mukdahan area again and so it could make sense to go into Laos and come back to Mukdahan to activate my next entry. Have there been any news about problems doing that in Mukdahan? I could stay in Savannakhet for the day or even for 1 night. I am asking because I got some "problems" last year walking back into Thailand after just spending some minutes in Poi Pet (also on Non O Multiple Entry) and because of the news / reports coming from people who got problems at various border places (land/air).
  10. I am ususally quite happy with the Non O Multiple Entry too. But nowadays even with this kind of visa I can feel things starting to tighten up. I had these problems myself at Poi Pet some months ago. Was told not to come back there. Usually I make a small holiday trip by plane at the end of the three months. So Poi Pet was a last minute trip that I usually wouldn't do. Nevertheless ... even this kind of visa now has kind of lost its "easy and safe" reputation. So going for an extension is obviously the way the government wants it.
  11. Thanks ubonjoe. That clarifies a lot. Three months of tax statements to show the monthly 40.000 THB seems to be an easy way then. On the other hand I guess most people with a work permit and an extension of stay are not married to a Thai citizen. So getting all the required paperwork from your employer should be doable.
  12. I am trying to figure out how a Non Immigrant O multiple entry Visa based on marriage, a work permit and a 1-year extension "play together". If I have a Non Immigrant O multiple entry and want to start working for a Thai company how will be the process? - The Thai company provides all the paperwork required to obtain a work permit? - I have to go to the Ministry of Labor and apply for a Work Permit? - The Work Permit will be granted? - I go to Chaeng Wattana and apply for a 1-year extension of stay? Is that roughly the process? Can I do that with a non immigrant O multiple entry? Or do I have to leave the country again to get e.g. an Non B? Or if I stayed on the Non O multiple entry I won't get a 1-year extension but rather have to leave the country every three months (regardless of having the work permit)? If getting a 1-year extension are there any other prerequisites other than having a work permit?
  13. Thank you ubonjoe and elviajero. And sorry for bringing up a new date just now. Wife is giving me a hard time and asked me 10 minutes ago "why don't we change plans and go before Songkran". ;-) But that would mean that I would go to the Thai Consulate in Savannakhet on April 10 already (pickup visa on April 11). So ... current stamp valid until May 11, Enter Before May 25 and application for new visa on April 10 ?!?! What do you think? I really don't want to make the trip into Laos for "nothing" ;-)
  14. Car rental Mukdahan

    Does anybody know of a car rental company in Mukdahan? I have been renting cars at Ubon Ratchathani Airport before. But I would like to "get rid" of the car in Mukdahan and I don't think that was possible when renting in Ubon. So I am either looking for - renting directly in Mukdahan - or renting in Ubon and returning the car in Mukdahan By the way ... this would only be a short term rental of 2-3 days.
  15. Sorry to revive this topic but my last question got no answers and i am about to fix my plans. I have family 100km near Mukdahan and I will be in that area either around April 24 or May 2. My current stamp is valid until May 11 and the Enter Before date in my Non Immigrant O multiple entry is May 25. So I know I could extend my stay in Thailand with my current visa until August but I will be in Isaan anyway around the dates stated above. And since I will likely switch to a 1-year extension at the end of the year or beginning of next year I don't mind getting a new Non O multiple entry in Savannakhet "early". Could I go to Savannakhet and get an new visa on the dates stated above? Ubonjoe said something about as early as a couple of weeks before. Is there any rule to that? How many weeks are that? Should I contact Savannakhet by phone? I just don't want to drive the 100km to Mukdahan, buy a Lao visa and then get denied for being too early ;-)
×