BritTim

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    3,385
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

BritTim last won the day on July 22 2015

BritTim had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

3,556 Excellent

About BritTim

  • Rank
    Senior member with some senior moments

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Recent Profile Visitors

5,798 profile views
  1. Read all my posts again. I specifically said that as long as he stays away from the area of his house registration, he will most likely be OK. The military will go looking for him based on the house registration, nothing at all to do with passports used (Thai, UK or otherwise). It is your opinion that the military will have no interest in him if he enters on a UK rather than his Thai passport. My claim is that it makes zero difference. Why is it so difficult to understand that the military look at house registration documents and select people to attend the draft lottery based on gender and date of birth (nothing to do with the passport, if any, they used to enter the country, which is not indicated on the tabien baan). I am not being alarmist, just making clear that a risk exists, minimal if he stays away from the area where the military would go looking for him, very real if he goes near that amphoe.
  2. When you request the income letter from the UK embassy, you provide documents that prove your income. There is no requirement that the income must be earned in the UK, but it must be clear and convincing if it is overseas income.
  3. No, I am saying that his entering Thailand puts him at risk when and if the military come looking for him. The army does not look at immigration records, they look at house registration records. If he is in England, they will not be able to touch him, but they may find him if he is in Thailand, and will not ask him which passport he used to enter the country.
  4. Here is a useful trick to be aware of that works pretty well in most cases like this. You can use the Internet Archive (http://archive.org. In the case above, this will lead you to https://web-beta.archive.org/web/20161017120310/http://www.thai-consulate.org.hk/web/3015.php?s=4049. While that is a six-month old version of the site, it may be sufficient to find the information of interest.
  5. You definitely are not allowed to do that, as explained by @eisfeld. Further, while some kinds of work can fly under the radar, if you try this, you are very likely to be caught with possibly serious consequences. To avoid boredom, there are plenty of charity projects you could get involved in. Sometimes, these are technically against the rules also without a work permit or NGO visa, but they have the advantage of being tolerated. They are valuable activities that carry zero or negligible risk.
  6. On passing through immigration having no effect on the tabien baan (used for producing the lists of those expected to attend the conscription lottery) that was the point I was trying to make. In general, someone is entered in the tabien baan just after birth. Not applying for an id card might be considered a separate offence under Thai law, but does nothing to absolve one of being available for conscription. You seem to be under the impression that someone can choose to ignore the fact that they are a dual national, when they find that convenient, without formally renouncing their Thai nationality. I think you are wrong.
  7. To be honest, I am quite surprised that passing through immigration can alter the tabien baan, used by the military as the source for determining who needs to attend the draft lottery. However, you state with such certainty that the UK passport and visa magically achieve this trick that I must assume this occurs.
  8. I doubt it makes any difference whether you enter with your Thai passport or UK passport. Immigration has nothing to do with the draft. More important is to know if you are on a house registration document somewhere, and stay well away from that area if so. The danger is that they come looking for you for not making yourself available for the draft. In doing so, they are unlikely to be looking in Phuket for someone registered in Udon. The overall risk is probably pretty low, but I think the OP is right to be cautious. This has the potential to seriously mess up his life. I certainly do not endorse those who say there is nothing to worry about if you passed through immigration on a UK passport. That makes no difference to the extant house registration.
  9. For any permission to stay, the reentry permit is valid up to the expiry of the permission to stay. If you return to Thailand before the expiry of the permission to stay, you can enter Thailand using the reentry permit. Thus, your maximum time outside Thailand before returning with your extension of stay intact depends on the remaining duration of that extension. For example, if you have an extension of stay (with associated reentry permit) that expires 20 February 2018, you can leave Thailand and return at any time up until 20 February 2018 and your extension of stay will still be valid. If you return after 20 February 2018, you will need a new visa or visa exempt entry.
  10. Once again, I really do advise you to become clear in your mind on the differences between visa, permission to stay, and extension. It seems as though in the short term you are doing the right thing: applying for an extension of stay after 6 May 2017 and before you leave on 23 May 2017. The "making it multi entry" is actually the process of getting a multiple entry reentry permit to keep your permission to stay intact when you leave and reenter the country. The trouble with muddling through, not really understanding what is happening, is that there is great scope for messing up in the future if dealing with immigration officials who are not as helpful in holding your hand through the process.
  11. It appears as though you are confused between: visa permission to stay extension of permission to stay address reporting You need to make sure you understand the difference between all of these, or you are going to end up in trouble. If I am interpreting your confusing posts correctly, I believe You are in Thailand currently on an extension of permission to stay that was granted at an immigration office inside Thailand. That extension expires on 5 June 2017. You must apply for a new extension of stay sometime between 6 May 2017 and 5 June 2017, or leave the country before 5 June 2017, and apply for a visa at a consulate outside Thailand (you currently do not have a valid unexpired visa). If you apply for a new extension of stay, and do not leave the country before then, you need to report your address to immigration around 8 July 2017. Immigration was kind to you in emphasizing that your last address report had nothing to do with your permission to stay.
  12. I do not know whereabouts in Europe you are trying to get to, but there could possibly be another solution if finances are not an issue, and the problem persists. There are sometimes cruises out of Bangkok to destinations in Europe, such as Southampton. This could furnish you with a pleasant way to return, albeit one that is a bit slow and far from cheap.
  13. As long as immigration is satisfied that you are genuinely unable to travel for medical reasons, they will continue to issue you medical extensions indefinitely. The fact that they granted the original extension, in conjunction with the fresh medical certificate from the same source that furnished the first, makes it very likely that you will be OK. I hope the condition goes into remission sooner rather then later. I know how painful back problems can be.
  14. If not clear, this means you receive a new passport with 10 years 9 months validity. In my case, it is almost inconceivable that my passport would last that long before being full and needing renewal anyway.
  15. These days, Vientiane does not use a number system when submitting the application. When they accept your application, they give you a number to reflect your position in the queue for collection. I believe, unless it was a particularly busy day, if you had a completed form with photo, and all the necessary copies, you would be able to enter and submit your application up to the 12:00 pm deadline. That said, there is no way I would deliberately cut things that fine.