Jump to content

BritTim

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    5,615
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5,106 Excellent

1 Follower

About BritTim

  • Rank
    Senior member with some senior moments

Recent Profile Visitors

7,278 profile views
  1. Correct, there are no limits to land crossings with an actual visa. IMHO it would have been wise to reserve one of your visa exempt entries by land for emergencies (such as a visa application being unexpectedly rejected) but that is now only something to consider for the future.
  2. As others have already advised, if you want Thai clients, this is hard. If willing to accept an expensive solution, you could talk with IGLU (https://iglu.net/). They might be able to accommodate you.
  3. I disagree. Taksin is not well disposed towards Westerners because of the racism he experienced when he was younger. Immigration rules are not determined by a single individual. There is a consensus that evolves over time, Westerners, at one time, were seen as important to the economy. Thailand has since become richer, and nearby countries (especially China) have developed into major investors and sources of mass tourism. Rightly or wrongly, the powers that be have decided that aggressively courting Westerners is no longer important. Criminal elements from Russia have not helped the perception Thais have of us.
  4. BritTim

    Visa Overstay

    Anyone understand this? Surely the passport is not stamped with an exit stamp indicating a departure date 7 days in the future? What stamp is being referred to here?
  5. In my experience, the consulate usually wants a copy of the Laos entry stamp (not the visa). On one occasion, however, they did not ask for it. Most consulates seem to want the entry stamp copy. My best theory on why is so there is a permanent record on file that the passport's owner is really in Laos, and this was not someone getting a visa without traveling to Laos. Who knows?
  6. BritTim

    Visa Overstay

    I am not sure I understand your post. Which airport was this? Why was a "weeks extension" needed if you were flying out of the country (which I assume you were if you spoke with immigration)? Was your passport stamped with an extension of stay stamp?
  7. The visa exempt entries are not a factor at most consulates. You should be fine if you want to get one more visa in Hong Kong. Vientiane will be OK for at least two (likely three) visas, though busy unless you are willing to apply Friday and stay through the weekend. The requirements at both are minimal. Other good places to apply (but with requirements, typically financial proof and/or onward flight tickets) are Savannakhet, Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi and Yangon. Phnom Penh has a number of disadvantages, and I recommend against getting visas there unless you particularly want to visit anyway. Something to consider is that entering by air (even with a visa) can sometimes be subject to extra scrutiny when you have been a "tourist" in Thailand for an extended period. Vientiane and Savannakhet avoid that problem as you can re-enter by land. If you want an easy life, and no risk re-entry into Thailand, I suggest Vientiane (staying the weekend) for your next two visa runs, and then Savannakhet ensuring you have the required financial proof to show them.
  8. More reliable than a lawyer Give me a break With a lawyer on this subject you don't half to sift through anything Actually, based on my experience, the answers here do tend to be more reliable than the initial answers you get from a lawyer. Even if you plan to use a lawyer to reduce the hassle involved in the application, it is wise to know the rules in advance. If the lawyer screws up in a country like Thailand, they will not take responsibility. If willing to make the effort, @ubonjoe pointed at the best approach. Talk to the local labor office. In fact, the procedures for work permit application were changed many years ago with the specific objective of making an application possible without legal assistance. Many labor offices are quite helpful.
  9. The big risk is trying to enter visa exempt. Thai immigration were instructed back in 2014 to prevent people using visa exempt entries as a means to stay long term in Thailand. With actual visas, there are no limitations, but immigration will tend to profile younger people staying extended periods as warranting special scrutiny. As long as they are satisfied with the answers to their questions, all will definitely be fine. If the official does not like you, they will look to deny you entry either for planning to work illegally, or not having sufficient funds to support your stay. Just make sure they cannot reasonably use either of those justifications. They already know you have been spending a lot of time in Thailand. The fact that you have a Thai bank account makes no difference. What works in your favor is being able to show an account with money being transferred from abroad, no evidence of local income, and you spending plausible amounts based on withdrawals from the account. If you do not have this, it probably will not matter, but if you have it that is great.
  10. It is very possible that you will be singled out for extra scrutiny. Entering with an actual visa, you should be OK if you take reasonable precautions. Of course, you must have 20,000 baht equivalent in cash (or travelers' checks). Given your age, also have printed evidence of your financial means to spend time in Thailand without working. If you have Thai bank statements showing regular foreign transfers over the last few months, so much the better. Lastly, ensure you can explain clearly why you have wanted to spend a solid year in Thailand as a tourist. A romantic involvement is the most common acceptable answer.
  11. Be aware that there is more incorrect than correct information online about Thai immigration rules. Sometimes, even information on embassy websites and the official Ministry of Foreign Affairs website is outdated or totally wrong. Websites that are trying to sell you services are especially unreliable. This site is your best source of information. Look at the relevant links in the pinned topic Laws, regulations, Police Orders, etc. Become aware of which members here provide reliable advice. @ubonjoe is good. Plenty of other posters here do not know what they are talking about. As others have stated, there is almost zero chance that the rules will be the same in 2026 as they are today. It is likely, though, that as someone married to a Thai you will have a reasonable way to stay.
  12. The latest information was in Police Order 327/2557 (from 2014). ThaiVisa arranged for Siam Translation to provide what I think is a very good English translation. Read it at https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwNib_gx9zYEYkFjMUNHV1pXdWs/view. The salary requirements are listed right at the bottom.
  13. Yes, but as @ubonjoe advises, because of limited flights, you may need to fly from U-Tapao, but then return via Don Muang, Bangkok. Probably not expensive (if you book well in advance) but a long day.
  14. When entering Cambodia, you will need to purchase a visa on arrival. The official price is US$ 30. To have any hope of getting the official price, you must have US dollars. Touts, and even the official visa desk, will try to tell you that the visa is more expensive. Whether you can get the official price will depend on various factors. You should also have a visa photo. There is a real law in Cambodia that anyone entering by land (unless holding a multiple entry business visa for Cambodia) must stay overnight. To get Cambodia immigration to waive this requirement, you generally need to pay a facilitation fee of about 200 or 300 baht. I can avoid this, but it is hard.
  15. In my opinion, if willing to pay a little extra on travel and hotel, the absolutely best option is Hong Kong.
×