Jump to content

merijn

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    2,079
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by merijn

  1. Certificate of Residence

    That is (sometimes) possible but then they did the address registration and Proof of Residence in one go.
  2. 90 day at Phuket immigration today

    ???? No. Why ?? Forget it as i think that i know what you mean.
  3. 90 day at Phuket immigration today

    There is no any problem when you where a polo shirt with shorts as long they are no to short. But it is a different story with people (man or woman) start wearing fish net shirts with their nipples sticking through, shorts which are 10 sizes to small, 2 weeks unwashed clothes or still have the beach sand between their toes. Call me old fashion but i don't think that this is appropriate besides not allowed in a government building.
  4. 90 day at Phuket immigration today

    Totally agree with your remarks. I always think by myself would they dress the same if they go to a government building in their own country.
  5. 90 day at Phuket immigration today

    They are becoming indeed more strict on the dress code as mentioned by the billboard on the entrance.
  6. I drove all kind of big bikes my whole live but after a accident (no others involved luckily) i don't drive a bike (big or small) at all anymore in Thailand. As i live a Phuket the traffic is horrendous. My wife always said, You can drive safely yourself but there are to many nut cases on the road which you can't control. And she is right, I see to many accidents over here.
  7. Certificate of Residence

    As every person has be registered on the address where they stay you don't need the proof of address as mentioned by you. But you will need the address registration slip from your passport or print out in case of online registration.
  8. Certificate of Residence

    People who are registered online should indeed use the printout of the online registration confirmation. This is accepted by Phuket immigration and normally they will exchange this big paper for the small reporting slip.
  9. Certificate of Residence

    The requirements mentioned by you is for the address registration and not for the Proof of Residency. But the address registration has to be done before you can apply for the Proof of Residence. If the address registration is done (as it should be) you only need your original passport with passport copies, copy of the registration slip and passport size picture.
  10. True Vision Questions - Check here first

    I used my external eSATA drive (supplied by True) with my box and it worked fine.
  11. Darts in Patong

    The starfish bar in Sainamyen Centre Point has a dart league which is doing very well. Send me a pm if you need more information about the owner and location.
  12. It depends where you go but they can ask for proof why you need the extra 7 days. Phuket immigration for example will require a flight ticket to show that you need the 7 days and there is no option to change it.
  13. Looks like he did the conversion from a visa exemption arrival to a Non-O which is possible of-course.
  14. patong immigration still closed?

    You always can check the Phuket Immigration Volunteers website ( www.piv-phuket.com ) for the closure dates.
  15. Phuket Immigration does not care where the funds are coming from when converting to a Non-O They are only interested in the balance.
  16. The Thai DL is regarded as a official photo ID card. It can be used for example to fly domestically etc. The reason that you can't open a bank account with a Thai DL is the fact that they have to check your visa status for this.
  17. Notification of Address- Phuket Town

    On line registration is working for the last few weeks. ( i use it myself) Only the landlord is fined as he is responsible for the registration. This does not say the the tenant can't be fined when he is doing the registration himself instead of the landlord. Fine for late reporting is 2000 Baht.
  18. 90 day at Phuket immigration today

    Phuket Town Immigration does not yet start fining people for late address reporting. (unless you upset the IO maybe :-) )
  19. You will have to show the 800K in a Thai bank account in your name. The origin of the money does not mater. No seasoning is required for the Non-O visa application. Normal bank papers (statement and certificate) are required from the bank.
  20. Unlimited Data Roaming Packages??

    Hi, I'm going to Japan and a need a data sim card for my mobile MIFI device which i will use. Do you know if the AIS2FLY sim can be used in a MIFI with tethering.
  21. Copy of your passport is (normally) required. Both blue book and passport copies have to be signed by you. The tenant can try to do the registration without the passport copy but it can be requested.
  22. Non o Visa

    Both conversions can be done at Phuket immigration.
  23. From the Phuket Immigration Volunteers. ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Retirement extension Persons who are 50 years old or above and which fulfill the required criteria are eligible for a 1 year extension based on retirement. Prerequisite are: Valid Non-O visa without overstay or valid extension. Up to date address registration. Required papers: Completely filled in TM 7 form. Copies from following passport pages: Detail page Current visa/extension All extensions from last Non-O visa or transfer stamp to new passport. (If applicable) Last entry stamp TM6 departure card Passport size picture. Proof of financial status either: Letter from Embassy/Consul Certifying over THB 65000 month. (valid 6 months), Supporting documents of the income may be requested by the immigration officer. Copy bank book name page. OR Copy updated Thai bank book name page and last 2/3 months transactions showing at least THB 800.000. Signed and stamped bank letter AND Signed and stamped bank statement showing the money for the required period. ( 2 months first time, 3 months for consecutive extensions and both letters and updated bankbook maximum 7 days old ) Please make sure that all papers have the same balance mentioned OR Combination of both which combined is at least THB 800.000 a year. Picture of applicant in front of the house with house number clearly visible. Hand draw map of the location of the house. Extension application can be submitted within the last 45 days of the current visa/extension. If joined account is used (with marriage certificate) only 50% of balance is used. Only saving or fixed accounts where the money is at any time available are accepted.
×