Jump to content

Donutz

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    1,036
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

558 Excellent

1 Follower

About Donutz

  • Rank
    Super Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Netherlands

Recent Profile Visitors

3,653 profile views
  1. The first priority would be to get all the paperwork in order via/by the employer : contract, work permit etc. If all that is done and verified that it's all legit then the next step would be a multiple entry type C visa for the travel purpose of seafarers. But it seems like the employer seems rather reluctant to arrange any paperwork or assistance. Giving me the impression that it's not a professional and bonafide employer but rather some rich spoiled (something) who simply wishes a masseuse and doesn t give a damn about proper channels or paper. Hence the red flag. An employer who is not concerned about work and visa papers for their staff is a very bad sign at best. At worst it's outright criminal or human trafficking & exploitation.
  2. Though I am not familiar with France it's immigration laws, she would need a type D (long term, immigration) visa. A type C short stay visa doesn't allow for labour. And they seem to suggest she ask for such a visa, as it can be valid up to 5 years but that is only granted to those who have had such visas before and can show a genuine need and positive (schengen) vida history. A type D vida for immigration purposes would be a 1 time thing, after which residence would be obtained for 1-5 years (different for each member state). But immigration is only for family members, students, skilled workers or other types of employment which cannot be filled within the EU (Asian cooks for instance). The employer would need to arrange the residence permit and show that their position could not and will not be suited for any person already living in the EU. So unless France has some sort of exception (which I doubt) it sounds like she is getting baited, duped or conned by an employer who at the very least doesn t know what they are doing or doesn t care and may be encouraging her to break the law (by working illegally without proper papers via the proper channels) I agree with Varun in it is a massive red flag. I would run away unless the employer can arrange all the paperwork and such things. The Schengen Visa Code on type C visas can be found here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32009R0810
  3. See the Schengen sticky near the top of the forum. But the answer is yes. In broad terms UK and Schengen visas are not that different. But since EU law applies here you will be able to go through the minimal hassle & paperwork channel: any non European who is family (by marriage and such) of a EU/EEA national and who are traveling together or will join eachother in an OTHER EU/EEA state is entitled to an expidited procedure with minimal paperwork. Her having a UK visa or not has nothing to do with it. So since this concerns a Thai + Briton married couple, visiting France, EU directive 2004/38 applies here.
  4. Thai (type C, visiting friends) https://bangkok.diplo.de/th-de/konsularservice/05-VisaEinreise/besuchsvisum/1677562 German (type C, visiting friends purpose) https://bangkok.diplo.de/th-de/konsularservice/05-VisaEinreise/besuchsvisum/1372806 (You can switch languages in the top right corner). The form seems to be an online one (opening a new webpage) in English. If i selelect Thai from the top right corner drop down menu it keeps on loading an English page...: แบบฟอร์มคำร้องขอวีซ่าเชงเกนที่กรอกข้อความครบถ้วน 1 ฉบับแบบฟอร์มคำร้องขอวีซ่าเชงเกน https://videx.diplo.de/videx/desktop/index.html#start
  5. Simply indicate the MEV request on the application form and add a comment that they wish/need one for multiple years (And preferably also why incase the officer can') figure it out by him/herself) . If he is a UK national (or any other EU/EEA) nationality except French, then a visa to France will also be absolutely free and with minimum documents etc. See the Schengen sticky in the 'visa to other countries ' forum: http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/forum/25-visas-and-migration-to-other-countries/ EU home affairs & visa policy: https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy_en
  6. A Schengen multiple entry vida can be issued for a validity up to 5 years. Anyone can ask for it and it's up to the embassy to see if you need it or if it makes sense to issue it or a visa thst is valid for less time. Brussels visa instructions ask Schengen members to automatically increase the validity for each new application so that bonafitw frequent travellers don't need to apply for a visa every single time. See: EU home affairs visa policy for details. And Yes, some notorious members like Spain are very reluctant to play by the rules...
  7. "Fees A Standard Visitor visa costs £93. The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length: 2 years - £350 5 years - £636 10 years - £798" So you save the government time and money (let's not talk about the profits they make on some vida categories) by not applying for a new visa multiple times a year for a few years in a row but just ask for 1 visa valid for some years. As a thank you of saving you and them hassle and money you don't pay less or the same but more... The same fee for all visa durations and getting the one the ECO finds the most suitable based on perceived 'need factor' and 'risk factors' would sound much more logical.
  8. For a free visa under the expidited 'VIP like' procedure under Freedom of Movement rights (directive 2004/38) there is zero need to provide information about the accommodation, travel insurance, funds, bookings etc. If the optional service provider (BPS) has a proper checklist for family members of EU/EEA nationals they wouldn't be asking for this. Spain remains responsible for proper instructions. The external party has zero say about accepting an application or not. They can warn that they think the application is incomplete but they are a glorified post office and must forward the application if the applicant wishes to do so. Ofcourse obviously the risk of a refusal remains yours. The Spaniards should accept a written statement by you (EU national) that you and the Thai family member are traveling together. Add a flight reservation even though this cannot be demanded. Add ID of the both of you and evidence of a legal and genuine family relation. That and the form (skipping the questions marked with *) and 1-2 passport photos is all Spain technically can ask. They wouldn't know you are also heading to Italy. But Spain is a notorious trouble maker who whipped it's behind with EU legislation. If possible comply with silly demands if it's not too much to ask. You can share your experience with EU home affairs in Brussels: JUST-CITIZENSHIP {at} ec.europa.eu But yes, if Italy is your main destination yoy should apply there. See the sticky topic. But as said, since the EU/EEA family member application does not request evidence of your travel plan... there is no way Spain could know that you will spent the most time in Italy. Please do contact Brussels or Solvit. The only chance we ever see change is if people bring it up with the EU so it can set Spain straight!!
  9. Then BLS has got it wrong, or rather the Spaniards since for Schengen visas the external service providers (BLS, VFS, TLS) are entirely optional. They are a glorified mailbox, forwarding the papers to the embassy (where people can make the application too if they wish, though be it generally by appointment only). The embassy sets the instructions/check list for the service provider. But as you can see, me quoting the EU legislation on Schengen visas clearly shows that a reservation is sufficient. The Spaniards would be violating the rules if they insist on a flight booking by default (obviously on a case to case basis embassies can ask for additional paperwork). But then again those on this forum probably know all too well that Spain has a habit of ignoring EU rules and making up their own (such as the topics on Spain giving the middle finger to visa applications under freedom of movement rights). But I guess that not enough people bother to e-mail the embassy, the MFA in Madrid or EU Home Affairs in Brussels ( JUST-CITIZENSHIP {at} ec.europa.eu ) to point out this 'error' / violation.
  10. Make that 'flight reservation and an accommodation booking (if using a hotel) are required' and you will indeed be correct. :)
  11. False. For a Schengen visa you need to show proof of accommodation (yes that would most likely be a hotel booking for a tourist but other documents could be accepted). But a flight reservation is all a Schengen embassy wishes to see. Some -last time I checked the carious official embassy/MFA websites- explicitly remind people that paid booking is not required, (and could be a waste of money) for those who don't quite understand the difference between a reservation and a booking. The Schengen Code on Visa says: ---- ANNEX II Non-exhaustive list of supporting documents The supporting documents referred to in Article 14, to be submitted by visa applicants may include the following: A. DOCUMENTATION RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE JOURNEY (...) 3 . for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for private reasons: (a) documents relating to accommodation: — an invitation from the host if staying with one, — a document from the establishment providing accommodation or any other appropriate document indicating the accommodation envisaged; (b) documents relating to the itinerary: — confirmation of the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans, — in the case of transit: visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination; tickets for onward journey; B. DOCUMENTATION ALLOWING FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF THE APPLICANT’S INTENTION TO LEAVE THE TERRITORY OF THE MEMBER STATES 1. reservation of or return or round ticket; 2. proof of financial means in the country of residence; 3. proof of employment: bank statements; 4. proof of real estate property; 5. proof of integration into the country of residence: family ties; professional status. --- Source: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32009R0810
  12. Donutz

    VFS Charges

    It saves the embassy some time (front office work, the embassies still do the actual visa processing of deciding over issuing the visa or not) and ofcourse money (while increasing costs for the applicant). But the Schengen embassies are still obligated to accept (within 2 weeks) appointment for a visa application at the embassy itself. So if the Swedish embassy did not say or admit that she could apply there this means they did not gave complete and accurate information. They are obviously requires to give proper information so they would have violated the EU Schengen visa rules by telling you to go to VFS.
  13. The type of visa you describe is a type C (short stay) visa. The type B transit visa was scrapped some years ago. And type A (transit visa for immediate transit at the airport without leaving the international side of the airport) does not apply to you (or Thais at all). But yes you are correct. She is the spouse of an EU/EEA citizen and you are traveling to an other EU country so directive 2004/38 applies here. See the Schengen sticky topic. Also see: https://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/travel/entry-exit/non-eu-family/index_en.htm But it's true that some embassies (especially Spain!!) Are not giving the free, swift, minimal paperwork , exhilarated VIP like treatment. The French ask too many documents such as a hotel booking and flight reservation but technically they cannot ask for this. Complying is usually the easiest if you can and if it doesn't cost you money. So see the French embassy website (it may redirect to the optional service provider TLS which technically you can totally bypass) and follow the instructions there for a 'short stay visa for an family member of an Eu/EEA national'. When it's all done you might wish to share your experience with EU home affairs so that they may take it up in future legislation etc: JUST-CITIZENSHIP {at} ec.europa.eu
  14. It is because the financial requirements are different for each member state. Each member sets it's own requirements. Some demand say 20 euro's others up to towards 100 euro's per person per day. Some set a different financial level depending on if the alien is staying in commercial or private accommodation (staying at a hotel vs staying at a friend's place). Same with sponsorship. Apparantly the Italians are very difficult (not accepting sponsorship from a partner you have lived with for 10 years?! Insane!!). The Dutch sponsorship/accommodation form can technically be signed by anyone*. So it's not uncommon for say young lovebirds to have the parents or a good friend to sign for private accommodation or sponsorship. So when it comes to sponsorship the best one can do or hope for is to get the country specific form and hope it comes with clear instructions. That's not always the case... Edit: *But that person would need to legally bind themselves (and provide evidence of having a regular financial income) and have the sponsorship form be stamped/legalized at the local Dutch municipality. That's what the form says but in practise the Dutch also let you sign/stamp the form at the embassy. What all embassies are consistent in however is that if the alien funds the trip themselves, that there can be no strange transactions (lumpsums: large sudden deposits could indicate money being loaned or even a sign of human trafficking) and there can be no doubt that the alien has full access to these funds. So in short: such funds must truly be owned and accessible to the alien without any doubt.
  15. The Czech embassy will wish to see 1) evidence of you going to do an internship, thus showing you have a valid travel reason. 2) evidence that you will have to leave the Schengen area after you are done with the internship. Thus showing reasons for returning where you came from and will not overstay the Schengen visa. Obviously official letters such as enrolment to a school in Thailand & also paperwork showing the Thai authorities will let you back into Thailand will be good evidence to show the embassy that you will and can return to Thailand. I hope this answers your questions. Unfortunately I only know about Schengen visas, I have close to zero knowledge about Thai visas/permits so I can't comment on arranging the Thai visa/paperwork. Good luck.
×