Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

inthanet

Members
  • Content count

    67
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About inthanet

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Bangkok
  1. learn thai from a white guy

    Hi, I'm looking for an Thai language course to start read and write. at learnthaifromawhiteguy.com i found an course that sound good. Complete this 50+ lesson course and you will be able to: ✓ Read nearly any Thai word. ✓ Figure out the tone of any Thai word. ✓ Be able to pronounce any word you see correctly. ✓ Quickly realize how bad everyone sounds if they can't read and why. For 127 USD i thing is ok so far. Has somebody used this course and do it really work? Thanks in advance for your review or advice
  2. Health insurance for Thai children

    Thanks very much for your really helpful answer! With kind regards, Uwe
  3. Health insurance for Thai children

    OK, how to activate this 30 baht health scheme? Can I go to the local hospital to register my daughter? Where I have to pay the 30 Baht? Thanks in advanced
  4. Hi, my daughter is Thai and lives only by me. Question: Is my daughter secured in government health scheme?
  5. New Tax Sticker

    The car is older that 6 years For getting an new tax sticker I need the insurance paper?
  6. New Tax Sticker

    Phan Thong round about 70km from Pattaya When I pay in Big C or post office what paper i have to show?
  7. New Tax Sticker

    Hi, I need for my car an new tax sticker. In the last 2 years my neighbor organized this. Unfortunately I can't use this "service" again because I moved from Lopburi to Chonburi province. How to get the tax sticker now in Chobburi? Is this a problem because I living in an other province? Thanks in advance for some information Regards Uwe
  8. Mail forwarding

    I will today asking on the main post office if forwarding possible otherwise i will prepare some envelop with the new address and give my landlord to send mail from the old address to my new address
  9. Mail forwarding

    I move to an other province and like that for a certain time all mail get forwarded to the new address. Is this possible in Thailand and where I have to apply for this?
  10. I go the new Visa in Vientiane. I have to send the TM30 to the landlord to fill in and get back by post. This will need some days. Is there a time frame when I have to report?
  11. Hi, I moving this week to an other province. Last week i made a new Non-O visa and used already the new living address in the application form. This in mind, I still have to go to the local immigration to report my new living address? How about the driver license, have to change too? Thanks in advance
  12. She will need to get a border pass. It can be obtained at most of travel agencies near the bridge for a fee of about 50 baht. Wife go her last one at the office located at the bus station that the shuttle buses operate from. Thai ID Card is enough to get an border pass?
  13. My daughter will come with me to Vientiane for the visa trip. Does she (Thai citizen) need a passport for the trip into Laos or can she use her Thai ID Card?
  14. It seems you are writing about a one year extension of stay (it is not a visa) based upon being the parent of a Thai that requires 400k baht in a Thai or proof of 40k income. You can apply for a 60 day extension to visit your child for any type of entry at an immigration office. Vientiane will only do a single entry non-o visa. Savannakhet Laos will do a multiple entry non-o with no financial proof needed but you would need your child and their mother to be with you when you apply. Penang will do one if you can show at least 100k baht in the bank or proof of income without the family being with you. For Savannakhet Laos you wrote Child and Child mother have to be with me. In my case, i'm divorced, child mother not available for this. How will be the chance to get an multiple entry non-o with no financial proof ? Savannakhet will only issue the visa if you appear at the consulate as a family to demonstrate you are living together as a family (de facto marriage). It seems Savannakhet only has authority to issue visas based upon marriage but accept a de facto marriage to do them. People have been turned away with documents proving they have full custody of a child after a divorce. You can get a single entry non-o visa and then a 60 day extension to visit your child giving you almost 5 months without needing to leave the country. Then go out for another non-o visa and then another extension. Thanks for the information. The last 2 years i used this way to get my visa. I never had a problem in Vientiane and the local immigration is every time helpful and kindly.
  15. It seems you are writing about a one year extension of stay (it is not a visa) based upon being the parent of a Thai that requires 400k baht in a Thai or proof of 40k income. You can apply for a 60 day extension to visit your child for any type of entry at an immigration office. Vientiane will only do a single entry non-o visa. Savannakhet Laos will do a multiple entry non-o with no financial proof needed but you would need your child and their mother to be with you when you apply. Penang will do one if you can show at least 100k baht in the bank or proof of income without the family being with you. For Savannakhet Laos you wrote Child and Child mother have to be with me. In my case, i'm divorced, child mother not available for this. How will be the chance to get an multiple entry non-o with no financial proof ?
×