Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

drbrit

Members
  • Content count

    75
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

74 Excellent

About drbrit

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Bangkok

Recent Profile Visitors

1,814 profile views
  1. Unregistered drones BANNED in Thailand

    Useful to see the English form, but I bet you the NTBC and most definitely the police stations will not accept it. I have found a link to the Thai version here (the URL is actually in Thai too so that's why it is so long): http://www.nbtc.go.th/getattachment/law/คำสั่ง/คำสั่ง/การขึ้นทะเบียนเครื่องวิทยุคมนาคมที่ใช้ในอากาศยานซึ/คำขอขึ้นทะเบียนผู้บังคับหรือปล่อยอากาศยานซึ่งไม่มีนักบิน.pdf.aspx
  2. Unregistered drones BANNED in Thailand

    If you go to the NBTC site to look for what to do, and search 'drone' - it responds with 0 search results. Typical. I will go to my local police station next week and I absolutely guarantee you when I try to register, they will have no clue what to do. Thailand 4.0. The NBTC should make a secure web page for registering. When it is so difficult to register, nobody will do it.
  3. Android TV boxes pre-configured (e.g. Minix)

    Thanks! Yes I thought that would be the answer. Thanks for the guidance on players and sources.
  4. Hi All Can anyone tell me if it is still possible to Android TV streaming boxes pre-configured with foreign channels these days? If so where? PM me if you prefer
  5. Hi All Can anyone tell me if it is still possible to get Android TV Streaming boxes pre-configured for foreign channels any longer in Pattaya/Sattahip area? If so where? Can PM me if required.
  6. 2 months ago I got a non-O (based on marriage) from Suvannakhet and they did NOT ask for any financial proof, even though I had it prepared in case. Non-O is for supporting Wife or dependents (must be legally married, legal parent) Non-Immigrant Visa Type “O” may be granted to applicants who meet one of the following requirements: (1) Applicants who are lawfully married to a Thai citizen (2) Dependents of a foreigner currently working or studying full-time in Thailand
  7. So - is it open today????
  8. Find Yingluck, says Prayut

    If only accused criminal had to do 90 day reporting :-)
  9. I'm looking for a dealer for a roof rack (cross members for existing roof rails on my SUV) located anywhere between Pattaya to Sattahip. Might well be a 4x4 accessory shop Hope someone can suggest. So far only heard of PF 4x4 North Pattaya but that's quite a trip from my home in Sattahip
  10. I'm looking for a dealer for a roof rack (cross members for existing roof rails on my SUV) located anywhere between Pattaya to Sattahip. Might well be a 4x4 accessory shop Hope someone can suggest. So far only heard of PF 4x4 North Pattaya but that's quite a trip from my home in Sattahip
  11. This is what I am thinking, and I am really questioning why CW have told our HR my current visa can't be used. It is a Type O based on marriage, Multi entry, "enter by" May 2018 which I assume means it is 1 year visa, and I get 90 days per entry. I assumed I could simply use that to get a WP based on. (although of course need to leave country every 90d or less). CW are saying that is not true. That's why I am reaching out to you guys
  12. Thanks. Yes I agree the O is better in that I don't have to leave country on termination of employment. The type O I got from Suvannakhet is valid for up to 1 year of stay as I understand, with multiple giving me 90 days each time. I assume (please correct me) I would leave every few weeks as required by my job and therefore maybe 10 or so entries to Thailand until the point i need to renew visa.
  13. @ubonjoe But I would be able to get a 1 year extension of stay based on marriage if I provided evidence of 800K in bank account, and then get a WP based on that right? Yes, my new company is BOI so yes onestop would be ok
  14. @ubonjoe Yes I know immi are just the visa. But with my current visa, what I don't understand is why CW told HR this needs to be converted from a 90 day visa to a 1 year visa (and ask for a stackload of docs just like an original application) to do that. Surely my current 90 day multiple entry can just get an extension of stay (multi) and then WP applied at labour/onestop based on that
×