Jump to content
Thailand Forum

drbrit

Members
  • Content count

    73
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

74 Excellent

About drbrit

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Bangkok

Recent Profile Visitors

1,799 profile views
  1. Android TV boxes pre-configured (e.g. Minix)

    Thanks! Yes I thought that would be the answer. Thanks for the guidance on players and sources.
  2. Hi All Can anyone tell me if it is still possible to Android TV streaming boxes pre-configured with foreign channels these days? If so where? PM me if you prefer
  3. Hi All Can anyone tell me if it is still possible to get Android TV Streaming boxes pre-configured for foreign channels any longer in Pattaya/Sattahip area? If so where? Can PM me if required.
  4. 2 months ago I got a non-O (based on marriage) from Suvannakhet and they did NOT ask for any financial proof, even though I had it prepared in case. Non-O is for supporting Wife or dependents (must be legally married, legal parent) Non-Immigrant Visa Type “O” may be granted to applicants who meet one of the following requirements: (1) Applicants who are lawfully married to a Thai citizen (2) Dependents of a foreigner currently working or studying full-time in Thailand
  5. So - is it open today????
  6. Find Yingluck, says Prayut

    If only accused criminal had to do 90 day reporting :-)
  7. I'm looking for a dealer for a roof rack (cross members for existing roof rails on my SUV) located anywhere between Pattaya to Sattahip. Might well be a 4x4 accessory shop Hope someone can suggest. So far only heard of PF 4x4 North Pattaya but that's quite a trip from my home in Sattahip
  8. I'm looking for a dealer for a roof rack (cross members for existing roof rails on my SUV) located anywhere between Pattaya to Sattahip. Might well be a 4x4 accessory shop Hope someone can suggest. So far only heard of PF 4x4 North Pattaya but that's quite a trip from my home in Sattahip
  9. This is what I am thinking, and I am really questioning why CW have told our HR my current visa can't be used. It is a Type O based on marriage, Multi entry, "enter by" May 2018 which I assume means it is 1 year visa, and I get 90 days per entry. I assumed I could simply use that to get a WP based on. (although of course need to leave country every 90d or less). CW are saying that is not true. That's why I am reaching out to you guys
  10. Thanks. Yes I agree the O is better in that I don't have to leave country on termination of employment. The type O I got from Suvannakhet is valid for up to 1 year of stay as I understand, with multiple giving me 90 days each time. I assume (please correct me) I would leave every few weeks as required by my job and therefore maybe 10 or so entries to Thailand until the point i need to renew visa.
  11. @ubonjoe But I would be able to get a 1 year extension of stay based on marriage if I provided evidence of 800K in bank account, and then get a WP based on that right? Yes, my new company is BOI so yes onestop would be ok
  12. @ubonjoe Yes I know immi are just the visa. But with my current visa, what I don't understand is why CW told HR this needs to be converted from a 90 day visa to a 1 year visa (and ask for a stackload of docs just like an original application) to do that. Surely my current 90 day multiple entry can just get an extension of stay (multi) and then WP applied at labour/onestop based on that
  13. @ubonjoe - ok thanks. But what is confusing me after our HR went to Chaeng Wattana and showed them my visa is: The visa is a non imm O Multi, says must enter before May 2018. When I entered TH on this visa I get 90 days stay. Which means I have to leave the country every 90 days ( or more frequently). CW told our HR, that they need to convert this to a 1 year visa before I can get a WP based on it. And there is a huge laundry list of documents required for that (basically even more than the original type O application)
  14. Hi Folks I have a Type O (for marriage) multiple entry visa, which means every 90 days I must leave the country. However I am just starting a new job. I understand I can get a WP based on that Type O - correct? But, as I would require frequent business travel, how can I address that? Can I get a re-entry permit (multi) 1 year for my current Type O ? If so, what is required? Many thanks
×