madmonk888

Members
  • Content count

    103
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

14 Good

About madmonk888

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,136 profile views
  1. I just watched a video from Fabulous FM on YouTube that explains the TM30 rules really well for what they say is Chonburi but only mention the Jomtien office. It was really helpful but I still don't get the TM 28 rules , it looks like you have to report if you go anywhere in country for more than 24 hours which I understand is to know where we are but isn't exactly convenient nor logical if people don't have transport and have to try to find an Immigration office or Police station.. Also when we return we don't have to report ourselves if we are on long term visas and doing 90 days. I think ;-) .
  2. thanks, sounds sensible to me, I am leaving the country so will see then, as I will return to the exact same address, and to where my tabien bahn and Pink ID card say I live :-)
  3. Every time I do my 90 day it has never been mentioned. I have lived in the same place for over 5 years and have a yellow tabien bahn . Now if I return to my country for 2 weeks when I return to I have to do a TM28 for myself and a TM30 for myself and go to an Immigration office within 24 hours ? I have left the country before, not since 2015 and just went back to my Immigration office after 90 days and no mention of any TM forms or fines were mentioned. Also, if , say you decide to go on holiday in country to another province are they saying you should go to Immigration and report yourself if you are staying more than 24 hours and does that then mean when you return to your registered home you have to go to your local Immigration again ? I am sure this has been covered before but any help to clarify this would really be appreciated. Sorry to ask but is it the same across all Immigration offices as I have never been asked before but as I am going away and it seems a hot topic especially in Jomtien (which is not my office ) ? Thank you
  4. That's great news. We are in the same situation. Went in last Friday and they called on Monday to her employer and to her. Now 4 days later we haven't heard anything , we have paid for the sms service. So, fingers crossed, just like you we will get it soon. Songkran is not going to help we were hoping to get it back before. Your good news makes us feel better, thanks for sharing.
  5. I would like my wife to apply for her visitor visa herself and not supported . Do you think this looks better to the Embassy staff or is the sponsor route easier ? It's only a two week trip. She can get a letter from her employer saying she has a job to return to , I also put 20,000 in her bank every month to take care of the home she has 200,000 in savings. So she can supply bank statements showing both the money I give her and her salary. Should I write a supporting letter saying she will pay for her own flight as she actually wants to but I will pay for any hotels and expenses while we are there and that she will be changing up her own sterling . I guess most of the documents will be proving our relationship which is 6 years so loads of photos for them to see. It's not as straightforward as you would think it would be. Some great advice on here so any help would be great.
  6. I am sure this has been covered but I can't find it. For a spouse to visit the UK with her UK husband do they need copies of every page of her passport and mine or just the stamps and photo pages. I assume my visa stamps show I was genuinely with her and also do they have to be colour or will black & white suffice . I have read conflicting answers to this. Also, if giving photographs as proof of relationship can these be black & white copies too. Do they actually take all the photos and documents and then return them with her passport ? Thank you, it all gets a little confusing. Any other tips or help would be greatly appreciated before we book our appointment at Trendy.
  7. Somebody kindly sent me some food goods from the UK by UPS which have now arrived in Thailand but UPS are refusing to deliver them and insisting I go to a Customs Department and register online with my passport to receive my goods. Also while this is going on, they will be charging me a fee to get my goods. Now I have no problem paying duty but I do not understand why I have to pay them a fee to get what is mine and why I can't deal direct with customs. I asked them to arrange for the goods to be sent to my local Thai Customs department where I would go with my passport and pay duty as I have before but they say they cannot do it and it's against the law. Does anyone have any experience with similar and any helpful advice. I say it again, I have no issues paying the duty but not their fees and a fdaily charge for the goods to be held in a warehouse which they say is customs but is called UPS TG warehouse...help !
  8. we were taught how to drive, In the Uk you had driving lessons with an instructor and a family member might help. You were told to look three cars in front, not to block the end of the road so a car could join the road, about flow, about using your indicators to let others know, to only using your hazard lights... well we get the point ... here's hoping the improve the test system and help to educate people on "how to drive" and don't get me started on motorbikes coming the wrong way down the road at you and expecting you to get out of the way and turning left onto roads without even looking ..rant over .... we live here but we find it hard to be affected by all this, either that or we start to drive the same...!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  9. It depends upon where you are staying and reporting to. If staying at the same address at some offices you only need to report once and then can show the receipt for that report. Others will say you need to do a new report for every trip into the country. If you are staying at a hotel, guest house, apartment and etc that does the reports you do not need to worry about the reports. ubonjoe what happens if you own a condo and have a yellow tabien bahn ? I have never done a TM30 on myself but recently re entered from Singapore. Am I going to have a problem next time I do my 90 day ?
  10. Yes you can complete and submit the TM30 yourself. easier said than done... you seen the form ? :-) what goes in for relationship on page 2 and do you then have to lie to say the date as it's your first time of doing it .... all seems quite un necessary , and I just present this to my local Immigration when I do my 90 days or before as it has to be registered. Then if I go away for a couple of days to say Phuket, when I return I have to go straight back to Immigration within 24 hours and register again ? to register myself as living in my condo ?? :-)
  11. what happens if you are the condo owner and have a yellow tabian bahn book ? Do you register yourself ? I've never been asked to prove address before even after staying in a hotel here but my 90 days is coming up and everytime I go to stay in a hotel here I have to re-register myself ? Logic would say I don't have to register myself but take my tabien bahn book with ... but :-)
  12. hi Matt Our paths must have crossed. I will need to transfer my extension into my new passport. I asked them when I applied if I got a letter from the Embassy and they said when I pick up my passport . Let's wait and see , I will pick it up soon.
  13. All the information needed in the link https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports I got two passport sized photos done before I went, I was paranoid about the size of my head in the photos as they have to be I think 29cm-35cm and then the colour of the background must be grey or beige. Anyway, there were obviously no issues with my photos as my passport is back. In the Trendy office building there are a few companies who will do your colour copies, or your translations ( I think 500 THB a pop) and even your photos if you want them too though you would have to allow time or go there on a reckie before your appointment. I also took a full colour copy of every page of my passport and again as I wasn't sure even the outside cover. For my proof of address as stated above I took a residency letter from Immigration and a verified translation The link given to you above has all the information about how many photos, what size etc. and what is needed
  14. I haven't picked up my passport yet. Allegedly there will be a letter from the Embassy with my passport for the Immigration Office. I will report when I get my passport. As for transferring, most of us only have extensions not visas and we have to take both our old and new passport to the Immigration Office where they are supposed to stamp the new passport with the information from your old passport. Will let you know how that part goes.