Jump to content

jethnav

Members
  • Content count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jethnav

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

249 profile views
  1. @ubonjoe Finally I'm relieved. Big thanks for replying and another one for sharing the link. Really appreciate it!
  2. Sawadee krub! Me and my brother work and live here in Thailand, but in different companies. We both have work permit and Non-B Visa. The only difference is he reports only to the nearest Immigration office while I need to exit the country every 90 days. We both already tried to ask our companies about this but they couldn't explain it very well to us. To anyone who has the knowledge, would you be so kind to lighten me up about why do I need to exit the country every 90 days and can't just report to my nearest immigration just like my brother does? Do we have different kind/type of Non-B Visa? Thank you so much in advance.
  3. Hi! Thanks for that guide! Now I have some questions that were not written in that thread: 1. How much is the fee for Multiple Entry Non B Visa? 2. Do they accept Thai Baht or only Malaysian Ringgit? 3. I will hand my passport, application and documents between 9-12am to the Thai consulate, when can I get my passport back after granting me the visa? 4. I'm planning to take the boat from Butterworth to Penang. Where in Penang is the best place or area to stay and wander around while waiting for my passport that is near and has an easy access to Thai embassy? Thank you again sir!
  4. Hello everyone! This is my first time to apply a Multiple Entry Non B Visa in Penang, Malaysia and will not do with visa runs. Are there any experienced people here that could give some tips or complete steps on everything I need to do in Penang? Like how could I get to Thai Embassy? What are all processes for the Visa? Multiple entry non b visa fee? Do I need to stay for some days in Penang? Etc. Please help me on everything I need to do and I need to know as I don't have much extra money to make mistakes in this adventure. By the way, my documents are complete for a Multiple Entry Non B Visa. Thank you in advance!
  5. Thank you sirs for your quick replies! Based from your answers, I could assume now that I have two options on what to do next: 1. Multiple Entry Non-Immigrant B Visa, it will require me to exit the country every 90 days right? Practically, this is not the option for me. Question: What is the possibility why Laos Immigration grant me only Single entry visa even if the documents I present them were good for Multiple entry? 2. One year extension for my Non-Immigrant B Visa (Single Entry). Question: What if the Immigration did not grant me the extension? So the only option would be left for me is the Multiple Entry Non-Immigrant B Visa right sirs? And if they will grant me a one year extension of my Visa, do I still need to go on the nearest Immigration every 90 days or it would be good for one year without going to any Immigration offices anymore? Thanks for the help sirs. I really appreciate it.
  6. Hello everyone, I am Mark from Philippines and currently working and living in Koh Tao, Thailand. I got my work permit last December after getting a Non-Immigrant "B" Visa which is valid for 90 days. From all the information I gathered from internet and other people, the next step should I do is to get a MULTIPLE ENTRY Non-immigrant B Visa which is valid for 1 year so I don't have to exit Thailand every 3 months (90 days) and just go to the nearest Immigration office instead. However, when I applied a Multiple Entry Non-immigrant B Visa in Laos, they just granted me a Single entry and I'm very sure that the documents I had during that time are complete for Multiple Entry with my Work Permit. Now this is my question on what should I do next as my present single entry Non-immigrant B Visa will expire on 17th of June: Do I need to apply for a Multiple Entry Non-immigrant B Visa outside Thailand again or I could just extend my expiring Single Entry Visa to the nearest Immigration office? It is very confusing what to do next because my English friend with Multiple Entry Visa always go outside Thailand every 3 months but my Filipino friend working in different company just need to go to a nearest Immigration office only every 3 months while he holds only a Single Entry Visa. Does being Asian has something to do with this? By the way, this is my company's first time to grant a Work Permit and my boss don't have any idea what to do as well. My salary is just enough for me and I can't afford to exit Thailand and do Visa run every 3 months. I hope someone experienced here could enlighten and help me. Thank you very much in advance!
×