Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

Rookiescot

Members
  • Content count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

9 Neutral

About Rookiescot

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 05/09/1967

Profile Information

  • Location
    Nong Khai
  1. Wow that looks nice. I think I will go there. Is there anything for a single man to do when he gets there?
  2. Buying apartment in Udon Thani

    I suggest you rent rather than buy. I have recently given up the condo I rented at Lumpini because I had to move back to Nong Khai. The condo itself was quite small but well laid out and the complex itself was immaculately clean and the facilities excellent. If you message me I can give you the contact number of the lady who owns it.
  3. Pattaya has a reputation which is known worldwide. It would be near impossible to change it. Can you imagine some lady at the Womens Institute or the Conservative club announcing she was off for a holiday to Pattaya? Why would she want to mix with the "low end males" which are the vast bulk of tourists in Pattaya? These guys arrive with fat wallets and TAT would do well to show them a bit of respect. Most of them will spend more than Hyacinth Bucket ever will. TAT would be better picking a different resort and trying to sell that to these "high end ladies". It will take investment and time to get it going but it would be possible.
  4. I know 3 Americans in Udon. Not a single one of them is like this guy. Perhaps we should all refrain from trying to stereotype.
  5. There is no marriage visa. You can apply for a non-o visa based upon marriage at an embassy or consulate. Or you can apply for an extension of stay at immigration. I cannot understand why it took you do long to get a visa or extension of stay.. Fair comment. There is no marriage visa. I should have referred to it as a non-O visa based on marriage. Several things caused delays in my application for a non-O visa based on marriage. First of all the UK embassy no longer offers a document recognition stamp. Documents have to be sent back to the UK to be stamped by the UK government, then sent to the Royal Thai embassy in London (you cannot get it stamped here in Thailand. Believe me I tried). This then has to be translated and stamped in Bangkok. Then there was the fact my wife's name on her ID card did not match the name on the marriage certificate. She had been married previously but had never changed her ID card. This meant I had to go through the same procedure with her UK divorce certificate before they would change her ID card. There were other delays as well which I cant be bothered to go into. These things all add up. All that was required to apply for an extension of stay at immigration not a visa. You could of gotten a single entry or multiple non-o visa with your UK marriage certificate at a embassy or consulate. It is also possible to get a 60 day extension at immigration to visit your wife with a non Thai marriage certificate. Doing a 60 day extension of the of the 90 day entry from a single entry non-o visa would give you about 5 months without the need to leave the country. Not all countries make you jump through such hoops to get a your marriage certificate legalized. Many will still allow you do a self certification by doing a statement it is true, correct and valid at their embassy that a Amphoe will accept. It was during my attempt to get a non-O visa (90 day) from the Royal Thai embassy in Laos that the issue of my wifes ID card came up. When I got that resolved then I did as you suggested. I should also mention that the immigration dept here in Nong Khai have been very helpful. Valid point that the UK does seem to be the most difficult when it comes to the legalization of documents and most countries still make such a facility available at their embassies hence my advice to the OP to check what the procedure is for his country. My post to the OP was simply intended to highlight the need to get the documentation in order before he leaves Sweden and not get into the mess I got into trying to sort it out after I got here.
  6. There is no marriage visa. You can apply for a non-o visa based upon marriage at an embassy or consulate. Or you can apply for an extension of stay at immigration. I cannot understand why it took you do long to get a visa or extension of stay.. Fair comment. There is no marriage visa. I should have referred to it as a non-O visa based on marriage. Several things caused delays in my application for a non-O visa based on marriage. First of all the UK embassy no longer offers a document recognition stamp. Documents have to be sent back to the UK to be stamped by the UK government, then sent to the Royal Thai embassy in London (you cannot get it stamped here in Thailand. Believe me I tried). This then has to be translated and stamped in Bangkok. Then there was the fact my wife's name on her ID card did not match the name on the marriage certificate. She had been married previously but had never changed her ID card. This meant I had to go through the same procedure with her UK divorce certificate before they would change her ID card. There were other delays as well which I cant be bothered to go into. These things all add up.
  7. Having moved to Thailand just under a year ago in circumstances very similar to your own the biggest problem I had was getting the documentation needed for a marriage visa. Things like your marriage certificate are not recognized here in Thailand. You need to look up the procedure for getting them stamped as "official" by the Swedish authorities before you get them translated and stamped over here. You may also wish to do the same with other documents which you might need at some point (birth certificates for yourself and any children for example). You may also wish to make sure you have plenty of empty pages on your passport. The application for a marriage visa can be a long drawn out process meaning you may have to do several border runs before one gets issued. These fill your passport at an alarming rate. Good luck.
  8. Village venting

    From the sound of things are you using a centrifugal pump? If you are then I am astonished you are getting anything at all with it. What you need is a positive displacement pump. http://www.pumpschool.com/intro/pd%20vs%20centrif.pdf
  9. I was required to get an official copy of my UK marriage certificate endorsed with an apostile. It takes several weeks and costs quite a bit of money. However, I cannot now remember the details of price and timings, but you can apply on line and the document is sent to you by DHL courier service. I then had to get the official copy bearing the apostile translated into Thai, which I had done locally. Now, all the consulate at Savannakhet wants to see is a photocopy of the official copy marriage certificate bearing the apostile, and a photocopy of the translated copy. Sounds to me like you may be referring to this horrendously bureaucratic process:- https://www.gov.uk/get-document-legalised Fingers firmly crossed for the OP that she doesn't end up having to go down this route! This is unfortunately the route I had to go down. I was lucky in that I could send my marriage cert (and my birth cert just in case) to my sister in law who got the documents UK legalized via that link you gave. When the documents were returned to her she then HAD to send them to the Royal Thai Embassy in London to get them Thai legalized. THERE is no-where currently in Thailand where this can be done. http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/172 I then had to have the documents translated and stamped by the immigration dept in Bangkok. The guy who did the translation took them to Bangkok himself as part of the fee. Good luck.
×