Jump to content
Thailand Forum

JackThompson

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    2,271
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,478 Excellent

About JackThompson

  • Rank
    Platinum Member

Recent Profile Visitors

2,434 profile views
  1. Retirement Extension

    Your embassy in Bangkok, yes. In addition to its use at Immigration Offices in Thailand for extensions, that letter can also serve the purpose of "showing retirement" (an odd, but now required thing) when applying for a Non-O Single-Entry based on retirement in Savanakhet or Penang.
  2. Thai Immigration-law has One set of standards for extensions, conversions, etc. These should be universally followed. If you file for your extension directly with your local office, it is unlikely you will be offered a way to skip the financials. Generally, only agents have the connections to facilitate this. According to reports, this is usually using bank-accounts which are opened, filled (with 400K / 800K), then emptied and closed - all by the agent - then the seasoning requirement waived due to illegal-sharing of the agent's fee with someone in authority, who can do so.
  3. Retirement Extension

    "Because Jomtien" (desk #7 lady has zero intention of actually working) a Non-O Conversion from Tourist may be next to impossible. She wants the money in the bank AND seasoned to consider doing a conversion (even though this, and many of her other requirements, contradict the rules issued by Bangkok). Expect new rules to be added each time you reach the threshold of the previous set. It will likely be easier to go to Savanakhet, Laos to get your initial Non-O. Check other threads for what they require (better choice than Vientiane, currently). In fact, it would likely be easier to move to Bangkok for a month, just to do the conversion there, than to deal with Jomtien for this service. It is insane that Australia will not issue single-entry Non-Os for Retirement, any more.
  4. Agree entirely - there is no logic for this at all, and a stat-doc wouldn't prove retirement, anyway. My first thought was that the consul in Penang was having money-problems, again (has done other "pay extra" things in the past) - but as this is also required in Savanahket, I suspect it is being ordered out of Bangkok.
  5. If committing a serious crime in the Embassy in our passport-countries is deemed insufficient, they could simply publish nationwide exactly what we need to supply in addition or in lieu of the letter (showing adequate deposits for X months), such that this is a standard, applying at every Immigration office every time for all applications. As an American, the US Gov keeps tabs on every penny I make/earn everywhere in the world. The USA considers me its "cattle" to tax-exploit for life, regardless of where I live - therefore, my Thai bank has to 'report back' to my country on my account (one reason many banks don't want American depositors). Armed with this comprehensive financial-tracking information, the US-Gov could easily debunk a false statement, leading to serious negative ramifications. But, as it stands, IOs can "pick and choose" who they will force to use an agent, to gain under-the-table payoffs. Keep the context in mind, here - it is de-facto policy to allow any married or retired applicant to skip all financial requirements entirely by using an agent. As long as that is the case, enforcement of financials is a sick joke.
  6. We do have a similar problem, where illegal foreign workers whose home nations are literally within "walking distance" are given easy-access and special visa options or non-enforcement - while those workers drive down wages / lives of our respective citizen-populations. My point was, that people entering from the USA, Europe, and Australia to Thailand do not have a strong financial-work motivation. Therefore, it is illogical to "retaliate" against those entering Thailand, based on poor-treatment of Thais entering nations with wages multiple times higher - as if the probability of the respective entrants seeking illegal-work was remotely comparable. This does not in any way excuse the poor-treatment and baseless-allegation denials of entry which Thais (and others) receive entering our passport-countries. I wish it would stop everywhere. The solution is prison time for Citizens Hiring Illegally, which would put an end to the need for Immigration officials to try to police labor-law violations with unsubstantiated guesswork.
  7. No doubt the UK, USA, and others are notorious for pointless rejections of entry. Of course, in those cases, there is a strong financial-incentive for many to enter for illegal-work. It's harder to make the case that Farangs are depressing Thai standards of living - quite the opposite, in fact. So sad if the Thais follow suit, just to emulate the worst of the others or 'retaliate' for bad-behaviour of IOs in our passport-countries, given the importance of visitors to the Thai economy and their citizens well-being - not to mention the well-being of those of us and our families, who are dependent on their permission to enter/stay here.
  8. That would be better, if including the ME-Permit - which would prevent countless "But I thought my extension was a 1-year visa," sad-stories. I'd prefer that the whole "re-entry permit" system was done away with for anyone with a Visa or year-extension, though. What is the point / purpose in adding that extra-step? It seems more like a trick than a sane policy. Your suggested process could even be done by mail with the agent for 50 Baht return-postage on document-originals (marraige-certs, etc) not kept by Immigration. I think the corruption-angle would be unaffected by this change (the new-agents would still play the same-game as the old-agents for people w/o the financials), but would still be an improvement, overall.
  9. A lawyer in Thailand might be able to get the issue fixed (name/passport# removed from the pre-flight boarding list), but that could be expensive. Another workaround - get a Thai Tourist Visa, fly to Penang, Train-in to Thailand - then fly from Hat Yai to where ever.
  10. The "agent system" is how we got into this mess. It's around 25K and up for a 1-year extension (please correct me if there are cheaper options - I'm not an agent-customer) - and I would rather spend that dough supporting Thai businesses. Granted, you don't have to meet the financials with an agent, since they bribe their buddies to overlook things, so you can keep your money invested - but still a rip-off, unless a couple hours of your time is worth that much. Also, different personnel handle different services, so outsourcing some services to agents would not translate to everyone being available for tourist-extensions, etc. 30-day extensions and 90-day reports should be done at 7-11 or online - or just give tourists from higher-wage nations 90-days to start with (like Malaysia, Singapore, etc) with no 'extension' process / overhead. A better solution for the less-trivial tasks, would be similar to how the Singapore Thai Consulate handles things: You submit copies of your docs online, and if they check-out ok, you get an appointment time. Then, you show up and show the originals, and the job is done. All documents should be screened in Bangkok, and the local-office only responsible for ensuring the originals match the submitted-copies, and stamping your passport (thus cutting out any opportunity for corruption). No haggling, explaining and re-explaining in broken-English / talking only with the Thai Wife, adding new requirements, or being purposefully-slow - often to encourage agent-use and brown-envelope payoffs.
  11. Let me venture a guess, and say the OP was in Chaing Mai, or maybe Bangkok? Jomtien in high-season can be a zoo, but the queue-times are generally only long for those on Tourist Visas seeking extensions. Agree 100% on the book - I use audio-books. Yes, the ultimate way to avoid the queues, and a good explanation for why longer queues persist - 'agent' applications get priority processing. For a fee, applicants get to bypass the financials and don't have to wait in line.
  12. Wife with you, and have signed copies of her HouseBook and ID-Card (front and back). Lucky you are in Bangkok, so won't need a blood-sample from your landlord (humorous exaggeration based on my experience in another office for a 60-day wife-extension). I think correct on the 400K question. What you have now is a "Non-Imm" entry, which avoids the whole "Conversion" process which folks on Tourist-entries must endure (easier in Bangkok, though), so should be possible. But I have not seen this done from an ED, so wait for a reply from UJ on that.
  13. IOs have more discretion to deny-entry for various reasons in many other countries. In the USA, a person can be denied entry on a Tourist Visa if they admit to "knowing a girl there online" or even "if they have family in the USA" - because they "might seek" to change to an immigrant-visa status. Meanwhile, illegal-immigrants who actually harm citizens' lives can flood in to live and work illegally - with "protected" status in many areas of the country. This is somewhat similar to how foreigners from countries bordering Thailand can enter easier than foreigners from wealthier nations who are much less likely to seek illegal work. Granted, however, provinces in Thailand do out outwardly violate national immigration laws with impunity to keep labor-pay rates for citizens at poverty levels (as cities and states do in the USA). In Thailand, the IO has a list of only very specific reasons they can deny entry, though some IOs (airports) are not happy about this state of affairs, it seems.
  14. The arrival card (TM-6) is not used to auto-fill reporting information for the TM-30 system. That would be far to easy and logical. The TM-30 policy varies by immigration office. If your landlord has been doing this for you, that will work again. I would ask your landlord on your return if they will be doing this. If they do, you are set. If not, let us know your immigration-office and someone here with experience in that office may be able to inform you of that office's particular policy.
  15. Retirement visa expired.

    You get "an additional year on the original visa" only by leaving and returning to Thailand before the Visa's "enter before" date - not by visiting an Immigration office in Thailand. Therefore, if you return before the "enter before" date of July 18 on a Non-OA Visa, you would get one year "permitted stay" (not an extension) from your date of entry. At that point, you can apply for the re-entry permit, to preserve your "admitted until" date, in case you leave and return to Thailand after the "enter before" date on your Non-O-A Visa has passed. All a re-entry stamp does, is preserve whatever "admitted until" date was last stamped in your passport.
×