JackThompson

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    1,316
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

911 Excellent

About JackThompson

  • Rank
    Super Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,837 profile views
  1. The problem is, you cannot pay daily, monthly, or even annually. But as soon as we can pick up a "12-pack" of "days of permitted stay" at 7-11, please let us know - that could come in handy sometime. They could make a fortune if they did this, and save on personnel-costs at immigration-offices. Though, they would need to make it competitive for the region (Vietnam is <5000 Baht/yr, Cambodia is < 15,000 /yr) - so maybe 100 Baht/day, paid in weekly or monthly increments could work.
  2. Although I do not have experience with the legal process for getting one, I would recommend doing so, as this would categorically rule-out any of your wife's family members (who may not love you as much as your wife) viewing that home / property as a source of wealth they could get their hands on. It also removes an incentive for any family-member encouraging divorce, as it would allow you to control - hence lease or rent the home - even if you ceased living there. I see this as a basic step in ensuring that there are not "bad incentives" in place which could bring harm your relationship.
  3. Perhaps that will someday be stamped in a passport as a reason for rejecting entry. To my knowledge this has not yet happened Regarding risk to the mythical species of persons known as "genuine tourists" (perhaps the definition is secret?): If we don't know what "any alien or group of alien" might be subject to rejection based on secret orders, how can we know that these "genuine tourists" might not be rejected due to secret orders? All we have to go on, right now, are guessed "odds" based on reports. A more restrictive policy has been at least loosely defined for visa-exempt entries - but we still do not know what the actual "rules" are. Entry visa-exempt, therefore, remains a guessing game, where certain criteria "seem" to improve the odds. In cases of national security, secret rules might be necessary to capture bad-guys and save lives. This would be akin to baiting a trap, and not tipping off the prey that they will be captured. This is, of course, reasonable and justified. But in cases of non-violent people with no malicious-intent, the responsible and decent thing to do, is to inform these visitors of any rules that would restrict their entry, thus preventing the attempt to enter from ever occurring. "Bait/Trapping" such people would be an unwarranted, cruel and capricious thing to do. By knowing the rules in advance, guests entering Thailand may avoid stress, confusion, worry, and inconvenience. The lives and working-conditions of IO-personnel are also be improved by a reduction of stress and conflict. Maybe more of them would be happier at work, providing a better experience for all visitors. This combination makes life better for all parties, and protects Thailand's reputation as a safe, civilized, and friendly place. If and when the authorities feel the need to restrict the use of Tourist Visas further, I am sure they will not be shy in doing so. I make no bets on the future, in this regard. I do hope they provide fair-warning, such as was provided even for criminal-overstayers and banning-rules. If people flagrantly violating immigration law received notice of that policy-change, I would hope those obeying the law with TR visas and multi-entry Non-O visas, are shown the same courtesy. For the time being, the authorities seem to have erected financial-hurdles (frequent travel to various locales plus showing-cash) which restrict frequent or long-stayers using TR and Non-O Multi-Entry visas to their satisfaction. Based on reports here, a few "rogue" IOs seem to feel these measures are inadequate; but those persons clearly do not make the rules, or the rules would have already been changed to suit their preferences.
  4. OP - If you are not on the rental-contract, you might need to create a rental-contact with your GF (with Thai and English field-labels). She may be able to find a blank contract-form online, which you can use. Then create some paid-receipts conforming to what you pay her, per what IMA_FARANG described.
  5. "Brought on ourselves"? No, in my passport-country, it is just well-organized corruption right to the top, making it "legal" to rip us off. You could argue we did not keep abreast of the corruption and fight it, but we don't even have an independent press to help keep people informed, any more. And our leaders are not nationalists - so don't give a flip what happens to the citizenry / culture / nation in the long-run. As to Thailand, you could make the case that actual dangerous driving is not enforced strictly enough here - that's a reasonable position. But I hope "traffic tickets" don't become a primary source of revenue for local-governments, or that mandate will expand dramatically. I've seen how that works out. One thing I love about Thailand is the freedom people have to start a little business with next to nothing in capital and participate in the market. Consider "street vendors." It's amazing to me that lobbyists for 711 are not able to shut them all down with regulations. Perfect non-chaos with total-safety is a prison - the antithesis of freedom. Finding a middle-ground is not easy. Thailand may not be perfect (it is made up of humans, after all) but their place in that balance between freedom and chaos is much better than any other place I have lived. As part of that balance, I'll take that 500 Baht residence certificate fee over my embassy's "legal" fees, any day.
  6. Good info to know on those locations - I recall reading that the UK had this special rule (any speculation why?). I also knew about no multi-entries from honorary consulates, anymore, but hadn't heard that this single-entry visa was also restricted. I suggested the Non-O prior to coming here, because of the posts regarding immigration offices who will not, can not, or are very difficult about doing the conversion and the 2 separate trips a person must do in Bangkok, and the more strict paperwork / money-origin requirements in Bangkok, vs consulates abroad. Recently, some have posted that Lao (or at least one of the 2 consulates in Lao) won't do them, anymore. Is Penang the best nearby option, for now? I still have a year to go to the magic-age, but am trying to keep an eye on this. My local office has been reported to make life miserable for anyone who wants to do a conversion.
  7. Note that if you can visit a Thai Consulate, and can show you have 800K Baht worth (any currency) in a bank anywhere, you can get a single-entry, 90-day, Non-O visa based on retirement, and this would save you some trouble converting visa-types when you get here. This could also be done by mail, but your time is getting short. Note that the single-entry 90-day Non-O visa is not the same as the "O-A" visa, which requires more paperwork. If this is not feasible, what ubonjoe has outlined is the way to go.
  8. If no holidays at the Laos consulate, submit Monday morning, and receive it back Tuesday afternoon.
  9. My apologies - bad quote-select by me.
  10. I would say, "Definitely" time for a new passport. Note: They will still be able to see your entire history if they choose to dig for it in their computer-system, but it won't be staring them in the face as pages of TR stickers. I have found my entries/exits are much quicker after obtaining a new passport, simply because they seem to check every used-page and stamp in it. Also: Be sure to have 20K Baht worth of currency or travelers checks on your person when entering. You can be legally denied entry for not having this.
  11. Correct on the last part - visa exempts - and there are specific police orders restricting those. On Tourist-Visas, the increased enforcement has been limited to validating where one is staying and possession of the 20K baht required to enter. Granted, there is a punitive attitude at play, since those denied entry for not having the 20K Baht are not permitted to go to an ATM and retrieve it - but, for now, with rare "rogue officer" exceptions, those with the cash, an address, and a valid Tourist Visa are being admitted. If a person entering has the requisite 20K Baht (for a Non-O 90-day or TR 60-day visa) and is not working illegally or a security-threat, they should be admitted, according to the law. Any other action is by definition "rogue" - because it is in violation of the law and police-orders on the books. Following the law is not "tolerance" - it is being professional. That is not to say "tolerance" does not exist, but it is found in Consulates that issue visas without verifying proof-of-funds, and/or IOs that admit people who don't show the 20K Baht in cash. We should remember we are guests here and answer questions honestly to authorities with a polite attitude reflecting our status. But expecting officials to follow the written laws and orders of their own superiors is not an unreasonable expectation. Those superiors can, have in the past, and may in the future, change these rules. By contrast, we "guests" have no say at all in what rules are written and enforced; our duty is to comply with those rules.
  12. I should like to point out, that in my passport-country, everything is "by the book" - so we must hire "well-connected lawyers" instead of "well-connected agents" and then pretend this is somehow "less corrupt" than other countries. It isn't. It's just that the corruption has been converted to "official" corruption, and costs the citizen 10x more. I'll happily pay a small-fine at the side of the road for some small thing, rather than a court-date with corrupt judges, fees for corrupt lawyers, fines for corrupt city-officials, plus corrupt-insurance-company rate increases. And it isn't as if our cops in my passport-country are any more professional for all this "officialization of corruption" we have there - quite the opposite, in fact.
  13. Not saying he was correct, but, fyi ... My Thai GF can be sitting in the same room as me, and not perspire at all, while I am literally drenched. Not sure if this is due to nature or nurture. I have found that the hot-sticky climate and bacteria/fungal count in the air can make a freshly-showered Farang (me) stink in a very short time. The only thing that works is that "crystal" deodorant - some sort of mineral-salt that bacteria cannot grow in. It is not poisonous (as are antiperspirants) and it really works for many hours. It is often found in Thai markets - looks like a white crystal cylinder in a little plastic bag, though you can pay 10x more to buy one from a shop in a plastic box. You can rub it under arms and on your chest and back after a shower - amazing, really. One of them lasts for years. There are also dietary differences, if you are eating Farang food, which create a different body-odor.
  14. After you get your 1-year extension at the immigration office, while still there, apply for a re-entry permit. It can be used at any time for the duration of your current permission-of-stay, so no need to wait until you get to the airport.
  15. Does he reside in Thailand as a Thai - or as a foreigner using foreigner visas?