Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

bstafford214

Members
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About bstafford214

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 07/13/1958

Contact Methods

  • Skype
    Kyoshin_Man

Profile Information

  • Location
    Pak Phanang, Thailand

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Pak Phanang, Thailand

Recent Profile Visitors

411 profile views
  1. I feel so stupid now, I thought I have seen everything from Thailand, now this idiotic bull going on. Is she a criminal that needs to go to jail?
  2. I don't understand this country at all, gave up a long time ago. Someone could assault and injure an individual, or some other violent act and get only a 500 baht fine or wai it and pay nothing. But heaven forbid that you smoke or throw a cig on the ground and possibly go to jail and 100,000 baht fine, I just don't get it.
  3. So the Thai authorities are singling from the same hymn sheet. Maybe this is the problem since they are not singing but only singling.
  4. Thanks Ubonjoe & Lopburi3 for the clarification. I believe there was a little confusion with the 90 day reporting, which I did last year and up to April this year, now I think it is clear for the new 90 day permitted to stay and prepare for a new visa probably late July or early Aug, thanks again.
  5. Have a question regarding my issue with Type O Retirement Visa. Last month I had to go back to the US for a family emergency and my visa was a single entry, already used so now it is invalid. I made the mistake of not going to my immigration office to tell them this and probably could have saved me the hassle of the issue I now have. Now that I have returned, the BKK immigration said I had no valid visa and now a 30 day stamp was put in my US passport. So now I have gone to my local immigration office in Nakhon Si Thammarat, they told me I will need to make a visa run, suggested Malaysia and have done this trip in the past to George Town, Penang, Malaysia, to the Thai Royal Consulate. Do I need to go through the process with bank statement from my Thai bank again showing the 800k baht? This run is to just renew or obtain a new Type O retirment visa? Don't really understand why I am going out and back in for this trip in order to get a 90 day extension to stay. I am just unsure what documents are required for this trip concerning bank statement. My immigration officer told me to come back to see him next Thur before I make the run, maybe will ask for clarification in english, but I not sure if my wife got the instructions correct this time. Any help and explanation of why I need to do this would be much appreciated.
  6. I agree with this, so many here just love to poke fun at Thailand, but look at the real world, the US is really bad, now look at Paris, France. There is an issue here with police not doing their job and never around, that does need the attention of the PM.
  7. Benefits of Having a Teachers License

    I was happy to find this post, because I was trying to decide whether to teach or not in my local town. The school was a private school and one of the UK teachers is permanently retiring, so I interviewed with the owner. I have a BS in engineering, also took the course and received my TESOL certificate last year. Here is the sad part, not able to find a position in the government school, no positions available, but the private school I mentioned with the retiring individual would only offer me 20K, It was really disappointing, told him no thanks, not interested, not worth my time and said goodbye, no other offer. I assume he did not care about the credentials, they meant nothing to him, would not work for them with that being the case. Thanks for the advice here knowing what to look for in future.
  8. Ok understood, I thought this was the case, thanks again for clarification, what a pain sometimes, cheers
  9. Currently I am on my 90 day Visa Non Type O based on retirement, this was the route I was doing so I planned on submitting my documents in 4 weeks for my 1 yr extension based on retirement and have all requirements in order, done and ready. Now my circumstances have changed and have been offered a job in my area. My question is if I accept the job, the usual procedure for the Work Permit will be required, but how will this affect my 1 yr extension that I am planning on doing in 4 weeks? The job will not start until early May and not sure what to do in this case. Has anyone had to go through this change and how to proceed?
  10. Planning ahead.....

    Thanks for reply, I have asked my wife to call them and verify for us, she was not sure 100% because she forgot. Have tried calling already and no answer, a pain to drive there but will verify and post back.
  11. Planning ahead.....

    Hello, Would like to ask for advice in regards to this application for the 1yr extension based on Retirement. I have had an issue in BKK on bad advice from a staff officer and she told me to go out and come back in before my initial 90 day Non O type Visa expired. I made the mistake of not coming on here and searching and asking as I should have and found out when going back to BKK to apply for the 1 yr extension, another staff officer working on my application asked why I left. She said now the visa is invalid and have to start again, was not happy as you can imagine. Now my question is now that I have the new 90 extension, what is the soonest I can apply for the 1 yr extension based on my retirement status? I have all requirements met and funds in the bank since 10 Nov 2015. I have moved to Nakhon Si Thammarat and working with the staff officer at immigration, they are very good at this office. My wife thinks he told her I can apply no sooner than 45 days prior to this 90 day extension expires, usually it is 30 days, does anyone have information on this please? I have seen this statement posted in this thread "In last 30 (45 at some offices) you apply for 12 month permission of stay."
  12. I used the Retirement type because I did not have proof of monthly income, I have a savings and investments in the US that I used, I no longer work a job, just living off my own benefits I built over the years. Not want all the hassle of getting the documents for the other money, not want them to know about, they have no need to know it as long as I meet all their requirements that seem to change like replacing old milk in the fridge.
  13. My question: What good does it do for Thailand for us to have 800K tied up in the bank? Would it not be better for Thailand if we were out spending that money? It only has to be tied up for 3 months (2 the first time). Then you can go out and spend it on whatever. Is this correct for the retirement extension when applying for the 1yr stay? As long as I meet the 3 month requirement of my 800k in the bank I can use it after my extension is approved? Therefore when the next extension comes around for the next year I had another 800K in my bank for 3 months before applying for that 2nd year? Just getting clarification that I don't have to just let my money sit in the bank all year, I can use it, right? I have other sources which I don't have to disclose to them because I was originally on the Type-O retirement and met all the requirements when it was approved, correct?
  14. Need new blue resident book

    Hello Ubonjoe and BrianinBankok, Thanks for the replies, Ok now understand I can't obtain Permanent Residency for about 3 yrs then. Also assumed the 90 Day was a Visa, the 1st one I received in the US before I left, that is the title they gave it. The 2nd one was an extension then, a little confusing and assumed same name as the first, sorry I was wrong to say it that way. I came here on 24 Sept. 2015, which was valid until 22 Dec. 2015, but renewed or extended it on 16 Nov, 2015, that was because we not deposit my required funds when I should have done when I first came here, that was my 1st mistake, but the new extension was now valid until 20 Feb. 2016. We then made the trip that the staff officer in BKK told us to do, go to Malaysia, (thru Sadao), we did on 22 Jan. 2016, came back on 23 Jan and a new stamp date for 30 days, until 21 Feb. Then we moved to Pak Phanang after we had returned from Malaysia (thru Sadao) trip. Then I waited until 15 Feb, made a trip back to BKK to apply for the 1 year stay, that is where the new staff officer told me I did the process wrong, now my 2nd mistake. Told us to go to Nakhon Si Thammarat Immigration office, they explained everything and what I now need to do and stamped my passport on 17 Feb while I was there for another 30 days, valid until 22 Mar. They told us to go to Penang, Malaysia (Thai Consulate) to apply for another 90 day Type-O Non Imm Visa. We went to Penang on 8 Mar, I applied and new 90 day visa Type-O, single entry, same as my first one in the US back in Sept last year. I now have a new pasted Visa sticker, good until 7 June. My required funds of over 800,000 Baht now been in the bank since 1 Nov last year has met the requirement. I now want to apply for the 1 year stay in Nakhon, the Head officer said they would approve it while I was there, he was very nice man to talk with as well. He also told me they would give me an international license as well when I come back in for the 1 year stay approval. As for the working online, not heard about having to have a work permit for that, if that is a problem, maybe I open an account with my broker for my wife and use her. Now all this has gone off the topic, sorry for that, maybe the moderator moves this thread, I feel I am not done asking a question or 2, but thanks for the help and listening, hope I explained it better this time.
  15. Need new blue resident book

    Hi SunnyJim5, I had entered Thailand by air in BKK back in Sept last year with a 90 day Type-O Visa, issued out of USA. I have extended once for 90 Days in Bangkok when I was living there. Also the staff officer in BKK told my wife that I had to go out of country and come back in before I could apply for the 1 yr Type O Retitement Visa, that was Bullshit. Well would you believe she told us wrong, came back to Bangkok after the run to Sadeo, saw a different Immigration officer and she said why did you leave and come back? We explained one of your staff officers told us to do this before I could apply for the 1 yr Visa, the new officer said, OOH, you must have miss-understood her, we said there is no way we would mistake this advice. My wife wrote down each step she told us to do and read it back to her, I can say I did not want to go out and back in, saw no reason, but we believed this staff officer and did what she told us to do. So after this wasted trip to Sadeo run, still talking to this 2nd officer, trying to start the process again for the 1yr Visa, she now says that I must apply in Nakhon Si Thammarat, the Immigration office in order to get the 1yr Visa. We now find out this is because we moved to Pak Phanang after the Sadeo run to be with her mother, so now have new address and house documents. I was pissing myself now, what a load of horseshit. Well now I had to go out again to start the process all over, this time we went to Penang consulate to apply again for the 90 Day Non-Imm Type-O Retirement Visa, I said "AGAIN". We went to Nakhon Immigration to speak with the officer in charge of this Immigration Office, just to make sure this time it was correct, he was the man upstairs with a big desk and lots of paper on it, nice guy and spoke english well enough. He explained everything to us and how to do it, said sorry for what I went through with the BKK information. So now I just have to get my bank to give us certified letter for my account, the Nakhon office wants it to be the same day stamp to apply for the Visa. We obtained one already for the Penang trip before we went, so we know it's not a problem. We have returned now about 3 weeks ago with my new 90 Day Non-Imm Type-O Visa, ready for applying for the 1 yr now, finally all correct, money in the bank over 5 months now. So now was just trying to prepare ahead so I can verify my residency.
×