Jump to content

rasg

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    917
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

301 Excellent

About rasg

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

2,017 profile views
  1. If you spend as much effort in helping your girlfriend pass her LITUK test as you have in researching how bad and difficult it is, she will pass it first time. The odd thing is you haven’t even applied for Settlement yet as far as I know so you she won't need to take the test for at least five years. In that time I bet it does change.
  2. And what a waste of money it is! DVLA's website is in English and Welsh. The small ships register is the same. All for a small number of people who speak Engish any way. I see you are still flogging a dead horse.
  3. Too confusing posting on here and sending emails too! Just sent you loads of needed changes.
  4. I agree with you. You need to address the reasons for refusal in the first application. An detailed explanation in your sponsor letter plus the bank statements to confirm the information in your letter should be sufficient. You also need to explain that the visa company gave you very bad advice and you are no longer using them. You will also need to show a reason, or reasons, to return.
  5. No it wasn't. I have read loads of sponsor letters that are full of emotion and light on facts. PM me an email address and I will email you a PDF of each. They are a good starting point and probably a bit wordy. The last page is an index of the contents to show the ECO want is included and where to find it.
  6. The reason they have a reason to return is because so many were not returning. People trafficking for prostitution, coming over to see family and not going back and working in the black economy etc etc. UKVI specifically advise that you don't buy flight tickets. Let's hope your wife gets the visa. I would be very interested in reading the refusal notice from the visa you mention. When refused the reason(s) for rejection are stated and explained quite clearly. A job is one of the best reasons for return to Thailand but if you live in Thailand and you've been married a while you probably have many reasons your wife would go back after the holiday. A house. The job etc etc. I had known my wife's for three months when she first applied for a visit visa. She was paid in cash and 40% of her money was sent straight home, 40% went on rent so it was never banked. I just pointed that out and explained that the rest went on living for week to week. It was never questioned and the visa was issued in a couple of weeks. The reason they have a reason to return is because so many were not returning. People trafficking for prostitution, coming over to see family and not going back and working in the black economy etc etc. UKVI specifically advise that you don't buy flight tickets. Let's hope your wife gets the visa. I would be very interested in reading the refusal notice from the visa you mention. When refused the reason(s) for rejection are stated and explained quite clearly. A job is one of the best reasons for return to Thailand but if you live in Thailand and you've been married a while you probably have many reasons your wife would go back after the holiday. A house. The job etc etc. I had known my wife's for three months when she first applied for a visit visa. She was paid in cash and 40% of her money was sent straight home, 40% went on rent so it was never banked. I just pointed that out and explained that the rest went on living for week to week. It was never questioned and the visa was issued in a couple of weeks. I offered the OP a copy of my sponsor letters when I saw this same thread on a different forum. They are a good starting point and show what is required, If Pat wants some help, I am quite happy to let him have a copy of the sponsor letters etc that I did for my girlfriend who is now my wife. If he wants me to help writing a sponsor letter, again I am happy to help. Having said that I am not going to do it all for him. He needs to send me the sponsor letter he has written and then I will edit it. I have sent those same letters to numerous people who have had successful applications. Some have written the whole thing themselves. Others I have edited.
  7. You just need a brief outline of what you plan doing. Here is what I wrote in my sponsor letter for my, (now) wife's first visit visa. M will be staying with me at my address shown at the beginning of this application. We will be traveling a little. Mainly London as tourists and also to the South Coast to my sister’s holiday home in Poole, Dorset. I have enclosed photos and also a letter from my sister, LC, offering her holiday home to M and myself rent free for a week in June/July.
  8. Very few and I doubt many at all to that same level.
  9. They probably got bored with the "what do you like about Thai girls" or "should it be compulsory to have travel insurance" thread. Not only does it muddy the waters supplying an applicant's bank statements when they are really not needed, it gives an ECO a reason to call the applicant if there is any anomaly, So many applicants get tied up in knots when they are questioned. I've read about it so many times. On one occasion on here, a sponsor was complaining that he had no idea that his girlfriend might get called. She didn't have much of an idea of the information that had been used in her application. I've said it before but If you put a good, solid application together, the ECO has no reason to call.
  10. Very true if there is a sponsor involved. Thousands of Thai people get UK visit visa all on their own to come here for a holiday. Those that use a sponsor can 100% rely on the funds that a sponsor provides. IMHO it simply muddies the waters by supplying an applicant's financial information. I have read numerous posts where a Thai has insisted that an applicant needs anything up to 100,000 baht in their account before applying for a visit visa. The OP has proved like so many that it is definitely not the case.
  11. This thread has been to Oz, the US and all over the place and back again. I have seen the refusal notice as the OP posted it on another forum. The Thai "visa" company gave the usual wrong advice and asked the applicant to have 80,000 baht put into her account just before the application. The applicant stated in her application that she would spend around 100,000 THB on various things on the trip. My suggestion was to dump the visa company and the OP to do it himself and to tell the truth. Haven't got as far as the reason to return yet as so far it's been all about the money. Can anybody who has contributed out there can explain why we have to have anything we rely on for a visa application translated from Thai to English? It is because Brits in the Embassy are those currently making the decisions. Maybe when they transfer to India in June, we will have to have everything translated to Hindi...
  12. You seem to be doing the rounds of the forums. Email me your last sponsor letter and the letters from the three of them and I will try and help. Cheers.
  13. At the moment a Pole with a Thai wife could move to the UK without the need of the financial requirement. AS 7by7 said, what he couldn't do is move his wife to Poland without fulfilling the requirements of the Polish immigration rules. I have no idea or that much interest in what they are as those rules will never apply to me or my wife.
  14. You would be right. Thanks.
  15. Of course but he couldn’t take his Thai wife back to Poland.
×