Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

rasg

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    794
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

255 Excellent

About rasg

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,735 profile views
  1. It sounds like it means printed both sides but I'm not 100%.
  2. FLR timing of application.

    NO idea. We were married in the UK on a six month fiancée visa. That doesn’t count towards the 60 months in the UK.
  3. FLR timing of application.

    The earliest you can apply is 28 days before the current visa expires. The latest is to have the application in before the current visa expires. By marrying in Thailand the visa is 33 months, not 30 months which allows three months to get everything in order before the move to the UK. As we were married in the UK my wife has two periods of FLR , 30 months each.
  4. next visa

    Yes it's fine. A2 as a minimum. If your wife's English is good enough for B1 she could do it. Currently fine for ILR.
  5. It depends on your situation. If you are married and your wife has a BRP you can go direct to the embassy but most embassies bury the info in the small print on their websites and make it difficult to book an appointment. They want you to use VFS or their particular provider. I took my wife to the Danish embassy back in January and they gave her a visa for a holiday in Iceland while we waited and it was free.
  6. Sorry to hear this. Just buy a normal return ticket and if you need to be in Thailand longer than you expect, change the return date.
  7. Two months was a bit optimistic in the first place, bearing in mind, you didn't supply a set of up to date accounts. It's fortunate that they actually gave you the time to put that right. Most of the Settlement visas seem to be taking much, much longer since they moved the decision making process to Sheffield and that includes those where they pay for the premium service. I hope they stick to the time they have now told you. Did you supply an SA302?
  8. Well worth checking then as far as the kids are concerned. Settlement visa, then Further Leave to Remain (FLR), then Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). About £7K in visa fees over five years. English language test (A1) and a TB test are also needed for a settlement visa. Are you currently in Thailand then? Do you have an income there? Savings of £62,500 will allow you to get a Settlement visa without an income. As Steve said earlier in the thread, If you rely on income from a business and you are self employed you need 12 months accounts showing the £18,600 pa and that you have paid tax on it for your wife only.
  9. Are you a Brit? If that is the case and the two boys are yours and your wife is Thai, your boys are Brits too. If not, on top of the £18,600 annual income needed for your wife on a settlement visa, each child will add £2.400 each needed on your annual income. An annual total of £23,400. As has been mentioned, a work visa is a completely different animal. Let us have more information.
  10. So you are not self employed? It makes life easier. I've had no difficulty getting SA302s for visas in the last couple of years. HMRC quote two weeks and they arrived a lot quicker.
  11. I didn't think you could have your own limited company and be self employed. I always thought that you would be employed by your Limited company and be paid a salary and paye in the same way you are paid and pay tax in a "normal" job. Having said that I am the sole proprietor of my own business and got lots of help from my accountant. I let him have the financial requirements PDF and he prepared the accounts for me. If it is true that you are self employed you cannot use cash savings to top up your salary under category F. You will need a full set of your latest accounts from your last tax year along with your SA302. They need to show a minimum annual salary of £18,600 per year if it is for just your girlfriend or wife. If you have £62,500 in cash savings you could use that without relying on anything else.
  12. next visa

    Can you get a copy from the court?
  13. E-cigarettes linger despite legal threats

    And for those who speak English?
×