Jump to content

RakThai22

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About RakThai22

  • Rank
    Member
  1. 1. What level are you at? I am at fluent Thai speaking level and are able to have a detailed conversation with a Thai person. 2. Can you read and write Thai? No. 3. How long have you been learning for? I could speak fluent Thai after less than 6 months. 4. How did you learn? I actively studied Thai on the internet, books, YouTube videos and having to speak Thai with my Thai girlfriend (no wife) whose English was very poor. 5. What other languages could you speak before Thai? English and Afrikaans. I'm a computer programmer and published poet, so I have a natural passion and aptitude for languages. But most important is that I wanted to be able to speak Thai and was very driven to learn it quickly.
  2. Go to Bangkok Bank. All you need is your passport, tourist visa and very important - an international driving license which you can obtain very easily from your home country. For those people who have no work permits they only really require your international driving license.
  3. The British Embassy will NOT give you money. I'm speaking from experience - I was in a similar situation with no money. The most your embassy will do is to contact your friends and family to ask them for money. I've overstayed 8 months during 2014 and eventually got tracked down by immigration, arrested, fined 3,000 Baht/3 months in prison. Some good friends of mine paid the 3,000 Baht and then I got sent to lock up in jail (awaiting transport to go to the IDC) and after about a week sent off to the IDC prison in Bangkok to await deportation there indefinately. I ended up staying n lock up for 17 days in total. But some people in there are not getting out and have been there for 12 years! Fortunately, two friends of mine in my home country send some money to me via Western Union to help pay for my ticket and the rest of the money I had from my last teaching job. So basically I scraped together every cent I could to afford the airfare... There are hundreds of foreigners locked up just waiting indefinately if they have no money to buy a ticket. Your embassy will NOT give or lend you money as far as I'm aware. I met some brits in the IDC and their embassy did not help them. You will have to find someone who can give or lend you some money for the ticket once you get convicted of overstay. It is not pleasant in there, but you will survive if you have good health. Have hope and find a way of getting the money for a ticket at least. Otherwise you have to pray that you don't get caught my friend. But if you have hope and faith and you focus on finding a way and finding help you will be okay. Good luck :)
  4. That will be a totally different matter. You will have to ask them what they want. I would hope that the requirements for all foreign countries are equal?
  5. So in other words, do you think they will accept just an affidavit just like that anywhere? I can just state that I earn say 2,000 USD $ a month equivalent to 40,000 Baht even though the salary is deposited into my foreign bank account? That would be awesome. It does not matter where you income is paid to or is from. You can use a income affidavit to prove the equivalent of 40k baht or more. When writing the affidavit, do I need proof of my income to show the consulate or not? Cool. So I assume then since I'm not from the US I'll have to go do the affidavit at the South African Embassy then. Great stuff, thanks for the advice.
  6. So in other words, do you think they will accept just an affidavit just like that anywhere? I can just state that I earn say 2,000 USD $ a month equivalent to 40,000 Baht even though the salary is deposited into my foreign bank account? That would be awesome. It does not matter where you income is paid to or is from. You can use a income affidavit to prove the equivalent of 40k baht or more. When writing the affidavit, do I need proof of my income to show the consulate or not?
  7. So in other words, do you think they will accept just an affidavit just like that anywhere? I can just state that I earn say 2,000 USD $ a month equivalent to 40,000 Baht even though the salary is deposited into my foreign bank account? That would be awesome.
  8. That would depend on where you apply. Some consulates will issue it with proof of funds , some will not. Penang for example now require 400,000 in your bank before they will issue it. No doubt other posters can tell you where you don't have to show money. Really? Interesting. I wonder if at Vientianne in Laos they will require proof of funds...
  9. Thanks for the quick response. Much appreciated.
  10. Thanks for the info guys. And how about the marriage - does it need to be registered in Thailand or is it acceptable if we got married in my home country in order to apply for the non o visa?
  11. Hi there guys I understand that I will need a Thai bank account with 400K in order to apply for the non O visa based on Marriage extention, right? How do I open the Thai bank account without a Thai employer? What would be the easiest way to do this? Or would I have to first enter the country on a tourist visa, get a job with a work permit, then open a Thai bank account and then deposit the 400K and then only apply for the marriage visa? Your advice appreciated. Thanks!
×