Putmak

Members
  • Content count

    77
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

19 Good

About Putmak

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

315 profile views
  1. Just a point, because it may help, the Royal Thai Embassy in London state that travellers cheques or cash equivalent to 10,000bt ONLY are required per person, and 20,000bt per family for a Tourist Visa Exemption entry. Tourist Visa Exemption Passport holders of the countries listed for visa exemption are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter Thailand at immigration checkpoints, which border neighbouring countries (overland crossing), they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time. The exemption to this is Malaysian nationals crossing overland from Malaysia who are granted a period of stay not exceeding 30 days each time. Foreigners who enter Thailand under this Tourist Visa Exemption category may only do so for 30 days at one time with a maximum of 3 times in a 6 month period by flight and 2 times a year for overland crossing. Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must show the documents below at the port of entry: Proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand i.e. traveller’s cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family. Proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (**otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained).
  2. .....just trying to clarify, because many posts say 20k when the Embassy says 10k....
  3. Understood, many thanks for the reply....cheers.
  4. Hi, I have read many times on various different posts on here that it is recommended to have 20,000 baht cash to hand, should you be asked to show funds when passing through immigration on a Visa Exempt entry. However on the Royal Thai Embassy website in London it states that you require 10,000 baht per person, or 20,000 baht per family. Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must show the documents below at the port of entry: Proof of adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand i.e. traveller’s cheque or cash equivalent to 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family. Proof of onward travel (confirmed air, train, bus or boat tickets) to leave Thailand within 30 days of the arrival date (**otherwise a tourist visa must be obtained). As you can see it also says "traveller's cheque or cash equivalent to"..... So my 2 questions are, is it 10k or 20k per person ?, and can it be a sterling equivalent amount as the website states ?..... Thanks in advance....
  5. Taking everything into consideration, with my 3 options i think the Non O-A from London is looking favourite. At least the hoops i will have to jump through to initially get the visa will be UK hoops....!. Regarding the 800k baht "dead money in the bank", at least its still in the bank, and its still my money, as opposed to splashing out 1 million on the TE visa....So i guess that makes sense. Either way you still have to do the 90 day report, so no advantage their either. And 1 day a year in an immigration office for the extension renewal is no great hardship. So thanks for your thoughts and advice, i am pretty sure which way i shall approach this now.....The next can of worms to open is, shall i maintain a property in the UK as a "bolt hole" should all of the wheels fall off in Thailand.....or not ??...
  6. Many thank for your replies and interest. My situation is I will be living in Thailand long term, but wish to return to the UK as and when I need. As far as I can see I have 3 options. They are :- 1/ Apply for the Non O-A in London( over 50, retired, but not over 65 with state pension) 2/ Apply for the Non O in Thailand( can't apply for this in London because not 65 and not married). 3/ Thailand Elite Visa. Ok costs 1 million up front, but 800k baht in the bank for options 1&2 is kind of dead money anyway, so not much difference. 90 reporting, but no extension hassle each year, free to come and go as you please, etc.... So what do I/will I do ?....just doing the prep' and getting my ducks lined up.... Good luck with you plans too.....cheers.
  7. Thanks, the Non O from the UK is (i think ) a non starter, as although i am over 50 and retired i do not have a state pension yet. (or Thai wife). The two trips to BKK would be fine. Just 45mins flight away, so no probs. So yes i think this would probably be the best option. Many thanks for your prompt and clear replies. All the best, cheers.
  8. Great, many thanks. However not wishing to complicate the issue, i have just been reading elsewhere that applying for a single entry Non Imm O maybe easyer to do in Penang, or Vientiane. Do you have any thoughts on this option at all ?
  9. Got it !....many thanks BritTim. Just to confirm my understanding then, the application for the conversion can only be made in Bangkok , and then if successful return 15 days later to collect. BTW, which office in Bangkok would i need to visit please ?.
  10. The 2 trips to Bangkok would not present a problem, but i'm sorry but i don't understand what you mean "to get the visa/entry stamps 15 days apart" ??
  11. The 2 trips to Bangkok would not present a problem, but i'm sorry but i don't understand what you mean "to get the visa/entry stamps 15 days apart" ??
  12. Thank you for the quick reply. My local immigration office which I would hope to use is Chiang Khan. If they can not do the conversion then it would be a trip to BKK. Do you know if Chiang Khan can do this please ?
  13. Hello, I am looking at the option of entering Thailand on a SETV obtained in London, then converting in Thailand to a Non O, based on retirement. My 800k baht will already be in place in a Thai bank prior to the conversion. My three questions are - 1/ What documents are required to convert from the SETV to a multiple entry Non O, and when during the 90 days(extended from 60 to 90) of my SETV visa should I apply ? 2/ What documents are required to apply for the 1st extension (of the Non O) and when during the life of the Non O should I apply for this extension ? 3/ What documents are required for subsequent yearly extensions, and when should you apply ?. Many thanks in advance....
  14. I think the English and Welsh voted with perfect common sense considering the state of the EU and the violence in a lot of European countries are in at the moment......